nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Gaming Central (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   Doom3 runs like crap on my machine (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=36777)

eL_PuSHeR 09-14-04 04:36 AM

Doom3 runs like crap on my machine
 
Hi, It seems DOOM3 is a very demanding game.

Hardware:

ASUS A7V333 mainboard
AMD Athlon XP 1800+
1GB SDRAM DDR 333
GeForce4 Ti4200 with 64MB
256MB AGP aperture size
160GB 7200rpm Seagate harddisk

Software:

Windows XP Professional SP2
Direct-X 9.0c
Latest official forceware drivers

Well, the speed ingame is about 5-20fps, which is crap and when i do a timedemo demo1 a got an average speed of 10-15fps
I played and won FarCry and it ran a lot better.
BTW: The tests are made using 640x480 low detail with everything advanced disabled (but enabling them, it makes no real difference). C'mon, i thought Doom3 was going to be playable at least at 640x480 low detail.
I am at work now. I will uninstall the forceware drivers this evening, will run some driver cleaner util, and then will check back again. :bash:

BioHazZarD 09-14-04 11:48 AM

Re: Doom3 runs like crap on my machine
 
You got the latest driver for motherboard ? I had the same issue with the Pacific Assault demo so i took the latest and it fixed my problem.

And also doom3 requires a real monster computer to run good, both your cpu,memory,motherboard and graphics cards are not that good but you should be able to get a little higher on the lowest resolution.

Slyder 09-15-04 05:47 AM

Re: Doom3 runs like crap on my machine
 
You wouldnt happen to have a dual screen setup by any chance would you ?

Arachnid 09-15-04 06:50 AM

Re: Doom3 runs like crap on my machine
 
I dont think ur graphics card would do

Cycloon 09-15-04 07:59 AM

Re: Doom3 runs like crap on my machine
 
Your cpu is very slow, its probably holding your videocard back.

Sabadin 09-15-04 11:18 AM

Re: Doom3 runs like crap on my machine
 
It's not just his CPU as I have an XP1700, 512MB of PC2100, and a 9800PRO and get 40fps on timedemo1 on medium settings with 8xAF

Cycloon 09-15-04 05:31 PM

Re: Doom3 runs like crap on my machine
 
Perhaps he only ran the timedemo once, not 3 times to get an accurate rating.

AthlonXP1800 09-15-04 08:55 PM

Re: Doom3 runs like crap on my machine
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Arachnid
I dont think ur graphics card would do

No, Doom 3 mimimum videocard memory requirement is 64Mb and Geforce 4 Ti is listed. eL_PuSHeR, reduce 256MB AGP aperture size to 64MB, have 256MB dont do any benefit to your 64MB videocard, it likely caused big fps dropdown you experienced.

Crawdaddy79 09-17-04 06:43 PM

Re: Doom3 runs like crap on my machine
 
I had that exact same motherboard back in March of 2002.

It wouldn't boot up (Kept saying "System Fail: CPU Test" upon powering up) so I returned it.

And I used the same CPU in the MSI board I got two weeks later (and still have to this day).


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.