nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Gaming Central (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty! (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=37058)

MUYA 09-19-04 11:29 AM

On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!
 
http://pc.ign.com/articles/549/549020p1.html

Quote:

September 17, 2004 - Atari announced today that it will be delivering a special 64-bit edition of Shadow Ops: Red Mercury for the PC, in addition to the 32-bit version, which they state will provide "improved textures, better image quality, faster game performance and an enhanced gameplay experience."

Monica Behncke, director of Customer Centric Marketing for AMD says, "AMD and Atari have collaborated extensively to optimize a version of Shadow Ops: Red Mercury specifically for the AMD 64-bit processor to bring the cinematic elements of the game to life in a way not possible in a 32-bit computing environment. Gamers who use AMD64 processors and install the 64-bit version of Shadow Ops: Red Mercury, get access to the 64-bit only level of detail, with mind-blowing texture quality, enormous map sizes and amazingly enhanced artificial intelligence, creating an exceptional game play experience."

According to the release, the PC version will also include expanded multiplayer with more maps and more modes including deathmatch, team deathmatch, CTF, and "Escort the V.I.P." Shadow Ops is slated for a September 21st release.

Interesting.....

CaptNKILL 09-19-04 12:47 PM

Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!
 
Why the hell would a 64bit processor effect texture quality? Map size is a bit of a stretch too...

Artificial inteligence I guess makes sense... Id have to see it to believe it.

Sazar 09-19-04 12:53 PM

Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!
 
wrt texture and image quality... might just be PR...

I spose I'll have to run the beta winxp-64 to play this demo :(

nVestor 09-19-04 03:25 PM

Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!
 
Kinda old, but did anyone notice the difference it made?

http://www.atari.com/shadowops/us/amd.html

Did anyone see the vids from GDC04 come to think of it?

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/..._10892,00.html

And no, it doesn't require a 64bit OS in order to run the game in 64bit. :)

Star_Hunter 09-19-04 03:26 PM

Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
Why the hell would a 64bit processor effect texture quality? Map size is a bit of a stretch too...

Artificial inteligence I guess makes sense... Id have to see it to believe it.

Thats cuz they did add more detail ect in the 64-bit ver not just because its 64-bit.... pretty simple 64-bit ver runs faster so they decide to add more detail.

nVestor 09-19-04 03:37 PM

Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!
 
Here is the official press release:

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Corporate/V...~90324,00.html

ynnek 09-19-04 03:59 PM

Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!
 
sounds like a publicity stunt

revbatboy 09-19-04 05:37 PM

Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!
 
Nice, Finally get use of the 64 in my A64

CaptNKILL 09-19-04 05:52 PM

Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Star_Hunter
Thats cuz they did add more detail ect in the 64-bit ver not just because its 64-bit.... pretty simple 64-bit ver runs faster so they decide to add more detail.

The processor has nothing to do with textures and rendering, thats all based on the GPU and memory bandwidth. Having a CPU thats 32bit, 64bit or 82349234bit wont change your GPUs ability to map and filter textures.

And 64bit doesnt run faster. As far as I know, it just allows more instructions to be used... if they can make something take advantage of that in a way that speeds things up, then it will run faster. But it wont help in GPU limited cases. Not one bit.

-=DVS=- 09-19-04 07:26 PM

Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!
 
Tried the demo , game is very arcade like mehh not interested.

CaptNKILL 09-19-04 09:16 PM

Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nVestor
Kinda old, but did anyone notice the difference it made?

http://www.atari.com/shadowops/us/amd.html

Did anyone see the vids from GDC04 come to think of it?

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/..._10892,00.html

And no, it doesn't require a 64bit OS in order to run the game in 64bit. :)

Bah, thats deffinitely PR crap.

The 32bit shots look like crap, the 64bit shots look up to par with most other games coming out now. Its their own damn fault if they disabled high texture\shadow details for people who dont buy Athlon 64s. I wont buy it if it looks like those first shots, no way. Not many people have Athlon 64s... they are shooting themselves in the foot by saying the game looks bad without one.

Cheimison 09-19-04 11:29 PM

Re: On Shadow Ops Athlon 64 gets 64 bits booty!
 
Quote:

Why the hell would a 64bit processor effect texture quality? Map size is a bit of a stretch too...
64 bit processors compute 64 instructions at a time. Thus a 128 instruction count is processed in two passes, as opposed to 4 with a 32 bit processor. Thus it is 'faster'. This frees up resources, thus more can be spent on graphics processing (which is still done partially by CPU) and map volume information.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.