nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0 (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=37130)

Omega53 09-20-04 02:17 PM

All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0
 
http://discuss.futuremark.com/forum/...=5&o=0&fpart=1

jbirney 09-20-04 02:32 PM

Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Omega53

Thats cool. I also hope it lets the user run on other PS versions if the card can (PS2.0, PS2.0a, PS2.0b) so we can see how each version works on the said hardware...

Nick[FM] 09-21-04 08:30 AM

Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jbirney
Thats cool. I also hope it lets the user run on other PS versions if the card can (PS2.0, PS2.0a, PS2.0b) so we can see how each version works on the said hardware...

In the Pro version of 3DMark05 you can choose between (of course depending on what your hardware is capable of) SM3.0 and SM2.0 (PS2.a, VS2.a, PS2.b, PS2.0, VS2.0).

jbirney 09-21-04 10:24 AM

Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0
 
Worm,

cool except for the wording "pro version"....no comparision for us cheap skates eh? :) :) :)

jAkUp 09-21-04 01:15 PM

Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0
 
New screenshot!!!!

http://img29.exs.cx/img29/4715/3dmark05_ship_big1.jpg

Shamrock 09-21-04 10:58 PM

Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0
 
how do I fly that thing? WSAD, with spacebar as boost? what about my cannons! ;)

Pandora's Box 09-21-04 11:08 PM

Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0
 
hmmm. it doesnt utilize sm3.0. it uses fp16/fp32. not full fp32 which is a requirement of sm3.0

Omega53 09-21-04 11:10 PM

Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Pandora's Box
hmmm. it doesnt utilize sm3.0. it uses fp16/fp32. not full fp32 which is a requirement of sm3.0

True, but you have to option to run Full FP32 if you want.

Pandora's Box 09-21-04 11:13 PM

Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0
 
i wonder what the default test will be though. will it use fp32 all the time or will it use fp16 calls.

Pandora's Box 09-21-04 11:15 PM

Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0
 
this is what im trying to say:

"If FP 16 is going to give the same image quality results as FP24 and up, then that would be a clear advantage for Nvidia hardware if they are allowed to use mixed mode. Also Because ATI only supports up to FP24 as of this time, you can't develop a shader that would require FP32 to retain full image quality on ATI hardware. So FP24 by default has to be the standard precision.

I guess this does make it quite difficult to come up with a fair and unbiased benchmark."

fivefeet8 09-22-04 12:07 AM

Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Pandora's Box
hmmm. it doesnt utilize sm3.0. it uses fp16/fp32. not full fp32 which is a requirement of sm3.0

Partial precision has been a part of SM2/3 since the Dx9 was released. It's not a question of being SM3, but a question of precision.

SM3 requires FP32 to be Full Precision and anything lower to be partial precision. SM2 requires atleast FP24 to be FUll Precision. Anything lower is partial precision. Partial precision or Full precision, it's still SM3 or SM2.

3dmark2k5 is suppose to have options to test it in pure FP32 or Partial Precision.

Nick[FM] 09-22-04 06:35 AM

Re: All 3dmark05 test to utilize SM3.0
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Omega53
True, but you have to option to run Full FP32 if you want.

Yes, that is true but only in the Pro version.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pandora's Box
i wonder what the default test will be though. will it use fp32 all the time or will it use fp16 calls.

The deafult is a mixed setting with 16/32. We use 16bit where it doesn't affect the rendering quality.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.