nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   64bit or 128bit memory on my 5500? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=37805)

eldouble 09-30-04 10:34 AM

64bit or 128bit memory on my 5500?
 
Hi, i recently bought an fx5500 to replace a voodoo3.... sigh.. it involved horlics =) anyway. On the shops site, it clearly says it has 128bit memory, but when i purchased it, the guy behind the counter admitted that they man who puts the information on the shops site just copys and pastes from the manufacturer :/, and on the manufacturer's site they say they make both a 64bit version, and a 128. I would like to know how to tell which my card is, and any information ive found about this seems to be card specific, and doesnt include mine. Sorry, bit convoluted (and poorly spelt.). The card is made by XpertVision, and im not talking about memory size. thanks

ragejg 09-30-04 11:22 AM

Re: 64bit or 128bit memory on my 5500?
 
What are your system specs, first off...

eldouble 09-30-04 11:41 AM

Re: 64bit or 128bit memory on my 5500?
 
****e, hence the low end gfx card, but i will oc, xp2000+ via kt266b mobo, 256mb 2100 ram, some ****ty via usb2 card sblive 3 q-tek network card, all stock.

ragejg 09-30-04 12:58 PM

Re: 64bit or 128bit memory on my 5500?
 
ok, with a 64 bit card, you'll score 3800-5000 in 3dmark 01 with newer drivers, and with a 128 bit version you'll score something like 6.5-8k...

Slyder 09-30-04 01:05 PM

Re: 64bit or 128bit memory on my 5500?
 
If you want to know what version you.

Right click the Desktop > Properties > Settings > Advanced > GeForce Tab.

It tells you here.

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kevin.r...m/cardinfo.JPG

ragejg 09-30-04 01:45 PM

Re: 64bit or 128bit memory on my 5500?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by eldouble
im not talking about memory size

Uh, slyder... ummmm... :rolleyes:

ragejg 09-30-04 01:49 PM

Re: 64bit or 128bit memory on my 5500?
 
And eldouble, welcome to the forums, but please watch the language. We do have a swear filter, but a post full of "****"'s still aint cool.

:)

Slyder 09-30-04 02:22 PM

Re: 64bit or 128bit memory on my 5500?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ragejg
Uh, slyder... ummmm... :rolleyes:

My bad.

I have been to work all day, and tired. :(

EciDemon 09-30-04 09:42 PM

Re: 64bit or 128bit memory on my 5500?
 
Im just curious, knowing that 5200 cards also comes in the flavours 64 and 128bit as apparently the 5500 does. Im not familiar with that card, is that the 5200 replacement card ? and about how much faster would that card be compared to the 5200 ?

I used to have a 5200U, I lend it to a friend now, perhaps he will get a new card later so it would be nice to know so I could give hims some guidelines

He was actually very pleased with the performance gain when he switched to my old Fx card from his Gf3 Ti 200, He usually only plays Counter strike and some other HL mods like Day of defeat and such.

anzak 09-30-04 10:06 PM

Re: 64bit or 128bit memory on my 5500?
 
1 Attachment(s)
First download RivaTuner at http://www.guru3d.com/rivatuner/

Look for this

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/atta...tid=8061&stc=1

Subtestube 09-30-04 10:25 PM

Re: 64bit or 128bit memory on my 5500?
 
Hrm... I know that Rivatuner tells me the memory bandwidth of my 6800... does it not do the same for all cards?

Edit: Ooops, someone got there first ;)

Devil_Dog 10-01-04 05:12 PM

Re: 64bit or 128bit memory on my 5500?
 
I also have an FX5500 here is a shot of my card via RIVATuner.
http://fatmawyer.com/~devildog/riva.jpg


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.