nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   Gforce2 MX100/200 (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=38363)

fcienfuegos 10-08-04 08:10 PM

Gforce2 MX100/200
 
I found an old GForce FX card, it's working real well on my son's desktop but I can not get the tv out thing to work right, I can get it to extend my desktop, kind of like having dual monitors but what I really want to do is to be able to see on my tv what I have on my monitor, is there a combination of keys that I need to use to make it work, kind of the way I do it on my laptop??? Any help will be greatly appreciated it.

PS I let WinXP installed the default driver for the card.

Thanks,

Francisco

CaptNKILL 10-08-04 08:52 PM

Re: Gforce Fx100/200
 
Are you sure its an FX and not an MX?

fcienfuegos 10-08-04 08:57 PM

Re: Gforce2MX 100/200
 
You are correct, it is a GeForce2 MX 100/200 32MB

CaptNKILL 10-09-04 12:02 AM

Re: Gforce2 MX100/200
 
No response yet? Yeesh...

I have done TV Out before, but I cant remember how to do it exactly. I dont have the right setup right now to refresh my memory. Its somewhere in the nvidia driver control panel, there should be a way to select the type of display. Like a drop down box or something. Just make sure the TV is connected. Also, in my drivers (66.81) on the "troubleshooting" page is an option that can detect your TV if it isnt working, you could try that. Someone with more experience with this can probably help more.

Slyder 10-09-04 01:28 AM

Re: Gforce2 MX100/200
 
You tried switching the driver into Clone mode, as shown below.

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kevin.r...%20forum/2.JPG

CaptNKILL 10-09-04 12:54 PM

Re: Gforce2 MX100/200
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Slyder
You tried switching the driver into Clone mode, as shown below.

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kevin.r...%20forum/2.JPG

What page is that on in the driver settings, I used to have that but I dont anymore. Is it only available with a TV or second monitor present?

fastguy94416 10-09-04 06:20 PM

Re: Gforce2 MX100/200
 
geforce 2 does not have twinview, it either goes to tv or monitor

theultimo 10-10-04 06:41 AM

Re: Gforce2 MX100/200
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
What page is that on in the driver settings, I used to have that but I dont anymore. Is it only available with a TV or second monitor present?

nView Settings. You can switch from pure tv/2nd monitor, to pure 1st monitor, etc. I used to have to plug in 2 monitors/tv for it to work.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.