nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   Problem with Asus GF4 4800SE (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=38900)

Morjo 10-18-04 12:44 AM

Problem with Asus GF4 4800SE
 
Hi there

Sometimes when I turn off my computer and then on again a min or so later it just hangs at the hardware detection screen, showing it has detected the CPU but it will not detect the ram it just hangs there, I can't even access the BIOS. If I leave the computer off for like a few hours I'm able to boot back up again fine.
This has only been happening since I updated to an ASUS GF4 4800SE, my old card was an ATI Radeon 32DDR LE. So I thought it would be something to do with the 4800SE, so when the problem occurs I put in my old ATI and no more problems it boots up fine.
I've tried resitting the 4800SE but that did not help.

Could this be a dodgy 4800SE?

My specs are:

AMD XP2400+
Soltek SL-75FRN2
Geil 512mb 3200 DDR
Asus GF4 Ti4800se
Seagate 7200 120gig HD
ThermalTake 420W PSU

Thanks for any help :)

Kojiro 10-19-04 12:17 AM

Re: Problem with Asus GF4 4800SE
 
Some video cards reqire a hard drive power dongle to work. At boot up the mobo bios loads the video card's bios, this is when it displays the video card on the screen during hardware detection. With out that power cord, the Thing will not load the BIOS off that card, thus freezing.

Because you came from a clasic Radeon, you may not be aware that some card expecialy Geforce 4 TI models need it's own power from the power supply.

Morjo 10-19-04 12:22 AM

Re: Problem with Asus GF4 4800SE
 
Hmm, ok the thing is it came with no extra power cord and I can't seem to find an extra power outlet on the card it's self. All there is, is a power outlet on the card that the GPU fan plugs into.

Cheers :)

zakelwe 10-19-04 01:56 AM

Re: Problem with Asus GF4 4800SE
 
I've never seen a GF4 which needs power from the PSU, forget that.

Where did you get your card from ? Is it new ?

Regards

Andy

rohit 10-19-04 02:51 AM

Re: Problem with Asus GF4 4800SE
 
LOl, exactly, there's no GF4 Ti that requires a dedicated power supply frm psu.
loox like sumthin else is creatin problems. Maybe system ram or sumthin.
check the card ( if u can ) on a different machine
if problems persist, contact ur dealer.

remymarten 10-19-04 10:56 AM

Re: Problem with Asus GF4 4800SE
 
Did you make sure to clean out all the ATi junk? Including all references to ATi left in your registry?

Morjo 10-19-04 04:20 PM

Re: Problem with Asus GF4 4800SE
 
Yes, but that would make no difference if it will not let me boot my computer up sometimes.

Thanks

Morjo 10-20-04 12:10 AM

Re: Problem with Asus GF4 4800SE
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rohit
LOl, exactly, there's no GF4 Ti that requires a dedicated power supply frm psu.
loox like sumthin else is creatin problems. Maybe system ram or sumthin.
check the card ( if u can ) on a different machine
if problems persist, contact ur dealer.

Wish I had another PC to test the card out on. I've also checked my ram aswell by moving the ram to different slots etc, but still no fix. If my old Radeon works fine, then there must be something wrong with the 4800SE.

rohit 10-20-04 07:17 AM

Re: Problem with Asus GF4 4800SE
 
If my old Radeon works fine, then there must be something wrong with the 4800SE

Not necessarily. I had a inno3d geforce4 ti4200 128mb before i bhght 6800GT.
Wen i had my old comp [p3, 866mhz, 256 mb sdram, ti4200] etc., once after a few months, i overcloked the card, n the comp worked fine for a couple of days. Then it used to giv problems like reboot on its own. Sometimes "no signal" to the monitor, n sometimes crash b4 windows used to load. Sometimes system never started, n the infamous problem, the comp wld hang up at the system bios. Thats wen i thought my ti4200 was faulty. But i tried it on my friends comp [better than mine then, p4 1.7ghz, 256mb ddr, n stuff] the card, overcloked, worked buttr smooth. And on my comp, only the GeForce2 MX worked fine.. I mean it never gave any problems, n not the performance too.
Thast y, dont make haisty descisions, try ur card on a different system.
Btw, i bhght a new system, n my gf4 ti4200 worked really well,overcloked, for 8 months. after that i got my 6800GT.
wat if after u get a new card, the problem persists. The radeon card u use uses lesser power frm agp slot compared to the gf4.

ViBeS 10-20-04 08:50 AM

Re: Problem with Asus GF4 4800SE
 
Hi,

I have a very similar situation with my MSI 4800SE.
After a couple of months working oc at 320 / 635, this card started to "dislike" a cold start. Usually it hangs the pc at post or hang during gaming
if I donīt let it warm a little, say 10 mins or so.

I have tested it in several pcs, I own 4 at the moment and I'm building my 5th... ;)
Always the same thing... :retard:


cheers

Morjo 10-20-04 08:20 PM

Re: Problem with Asus GF4 4800SE
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rohit
If my old Radeon works fine, then there must be something wrong with the 4800SE
The radeon card u use uses lesser power frm agp slot compared to the gf4.

If it is a power issue, what can be done? I have a Thermaltake 420W PSU which I would have thought would be more than enough.

Could it be a heat issue? I tried taking off the fan already on the GPU but the power cable connector for the fan on the card is stuck and I can't disconnect it at all :(

Also sometimes while playing a game my computer would restart.

Thanks so far :)

rohit 10-21-04 01:57 AM

Re: Problem with Asus GF4 4800SE
 
no, ur PSU is/may be good, since geforce4 ti series dont require dedicated powr supply line, it cant b a problem in ur AGP slot, it may not b givin proper signals to the card. Or if not, then some other hardware issue.
Asus, MSI generally dont deliver faulty cards, thast the reason, i am askin u to try the card in some other pc, like i did in my case, wen i found out there was some prob in my mobo, psu etc, i sold my comp off for 100 bux :lol2: :)

NOW, Iam not ASKIN u to sell ur comp or buy another, If u cant get ur card checkd at some other place/comp, Get it RMA'd/replaced.
N dont remove/figit with the FAN/cooler too often, for waranty purposes. The dealer can understand by lookin at the thermal compund underneath the cooler, wheather it was opened or no.

And to MR. VIbeS, try restoring the default clok frequencies, n if problems go well-n-good.
Overclokin Stability depends on other system components too.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Đ1998 - 2014, nV News.