nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   eVGA 6800U SLI on dual Opteron 250 (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=45575)

Venturi 02-08-05 07:07 PM

eVGA 6800U SLI on dual Opteron 250
 
What can I say?

Simply amazing.

Dual evga 6800ultra SLI (copper heatsinks)
Dual Opteron 250
Tyan s2895 with sata and scsi
16 GB of RAM ecc reg
(4) sata Hitachi Deskstar 400GB (1.6 terabytes raid 0)
Samsung 243t 24" lcd DVI

Windows Enterprise Server 2003 64bit RC1

What hourglass?

I feel like the dude on the sofa of the Memorex commercial.

I built the box for medical imaging, but how could I not play games on it?

Doom III looks soooooooooo sweet.
Painkiller BOH 1.61 looks great too.
...as well as FarCry 1.3

Ok, I will benchmark and take screen-shots between now and the weekend.

...just plain wow! :cool:

update: The box is now using Opteron 252s and dual SLI quadro FX 4400s. The cpu coolers are now Zelman AuCu. Pictures are avilable further in the thread.

TierMann 02-08-05 07:12 PM

Re: evga SLI 6800ultra DUAL Opteron
 
Since the ram would cost me around $4200, I'm gonna have to stick with my current setup for now :(

Cruel_Logic 02-08-05 07:15 PM

Re: evga SLI 6800ultra DUAL Opteron
 
GAAHHHH. Man I just can't bring myself to believe this without proof. :surrender

ChrisRay 02-08-05 07:23 PM

Re: evga SLI 6800ultra DUAL Opteron
 
I didnt realise there were Dual processor SLI mobos.

einstein_314 02-08-05 07:36 PM

Re: evga SLI 6800ultra DUAL Opteron
 
you're running 4 400 GB hard drives in Raid 0?!?! Isn't that kinda risky? But that's' a pretty sweet rig you got there. I didn't know there were any dual opteron SLI boards out there...

eva2000 02-08-05 07:45 PM

Re: evga SLI 6800ultra DUAL Opteron
 
ooooooooooh drool worthy.. any pics ? :D

LiquidX 02-08-05 08:30 PM

Re: evga SLI 6800ultra DUAL Opteron
 
16 gig of ram? If your doing the rendering for Pixar's next movie I could understand but if your playing any game out now that was a huge waste of money.


Quote:

Originally Posted by ChrisRay
I didnt realise there were Dual processor SLI mobos.

Tyan is the only company so far to have one.

http://tyan.com/products/html/thunderk8we.html

Venturi 02-08-05 10:08 PM

Re: evga SLI 6800ultra DUAL Opteron
 
Interesting....

I allocate part of the RAM as a virtual drive. Also, you will need to run MS Win 2003 Ent server 64-bit to see all the ram or enable the PAE extensions in the boot.ini of the 32 bit version. However only the 64 bit version actually makes use of the SRAT and NUMA.

I really can't imagine ever using all of it... but you never know... ;)

Yes, there is such a thing as a dual opteron SLi board.

It's the Thunder K8we from TYAN. The Hypertransport layer runs at a true 1GHz.

It's an S2895 - received it yesterday evening. Spent a late night building the whole thing.
Actually it wasn't that much work. The case and drives were already there from the previous board (TYAN Thunder s2885 with a pair of opteron 250s)

I sold my 6800ultra AGP and bought two PCI express versions from evga. Bit of a sore spot. The pci express version was $100 more per card than the agp.
but after I loaded the OS I spent about 4 hours setting it up, installing games and optimizing services and registry.

I messed with the SLI trying to see if alternating frames or splitting the screen was better. Jury is still out. The 64-bit driver has a few extra features.

As far as the drives go - I really don't see much risk in the Raid 0, I have a decent back-up.
Prior to this config I used 4 of the 300GB from Maxtor for 7 months in RAID 0 and never had a problem.

RAID 0 on 4 SATA drives is pretty fast... quite fast... and it is 1.6 terabytes in a PC. :cool:

I suppose for proof I'll take some pics this week for you guys - I had not expected to be second guessed on this...


Ciao

Jay Venturi

ChrisRay 02-08-05 10:35 PM

Re: evga SLI 6800ultra DUAL Opteron
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by LiquidX
16 gig of ram? If your doing the rendering for Pixar's next movie I could understand but if your playing any game out now that was a huge waste of money.




Tyan is the only company so far to have one.

http://tyan.com/products/html/thunderk8we.html

Where the PCIE bridge chip on that.. :eek:

Roliath 02-08-05 11:09 PM

Re: evga SLI 6800ultra DUAL Opteron
 
damn! what kind of PSU do you have?
get some pics ASAP, I wanna see pics of that killer rig

jAkUp 02-08-05 11:11 PM

Re: evga SLI 6800ultra DUAL Opteron
 
yea me too :) I really wanna see some pics

WeReWoLf 02-09-05 12:16 AM

Re: evga SLI 6800ultra DUAL Opteron
 
Damn! I wanna see benchies and tricked out pics!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.