nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Gaming Central (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=46542)

RealLifePixelShader 02-25-05 04:27 AM

What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?
 
I use 1280x1024 8xFSA 16xAA

And it runs super fine.

Does any one know if you can get the fps rating of NFSU2

Acid Rain 02-25-05 04:53 AM

Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?
 
I ran it pretty much maxed out at 1600x1200. Ran great.

For fps, download and run "fraps", then run the game (any 3d app, actually) and you'll see a fps counter on the top left (default) of your screen.

ChrisRay 02-25-05 05:36 AM

Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?
 
I turn off Motion Blur and Light trails and play the game @ 1600x1200 with 4xAA/16xAF

Tr1cK 02-25-05 09:55 AM

Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?
 
1280x1024 4x 8x no blur no trails
my monitor doesnt refresh well over that res and i dont like any slowdowns

Buenamos 02-25-05 10:25 AM

Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?
 
1680x1050 (widescreen)
6x/16x with all settings maxed

SH64 02-25-05 03:23 PM

Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?
 
1280x1024,4xAA,8xAF + Motion Blur & Light Trails . all other settings maxed .

-=DVS=- 02-25-05 04:36 PM

Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?
 
Any idea why i can't select 1280x1024 ? higest it let me is 1024x768 i got LCD1280x1024 , any commands to force it or something ?

Blade 02-25-05 06:19 PM

Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by -=DVS=-
Any idea why i can't select 1280x1024 ? higest it let me is 1024x768 i got LCD1280x1024 , any commands to force it or something ?

Bump?

OWA 02-25-05 08:35 PM

Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?
 
I have that same issue now. I didn't before but after redoing my system I can't select anything higher than 1024x768. My LCD is 1280x1024 also.

Quote:

1280x1024,4xAA,8xAF + Motion Blur & Light Trails . all other settings maxed .
I thought AA got disabled if light trails were enabled.

MustangSVT 02-25-05 08:51 PM

Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?
 
You can use AA with any setting in NFS:U2 including Light Trails.

I play at 1024x768 4xAA 4xAF with all on except light trails.

SH64 02-25-05 09:33 PM

Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by OWA
I have that same issue now. I didn't before but after redoing my system I can't select anything higher than 1024x768. My LCD is 1280x1024 also.
I thought AA got disabled if light trails were enabled.

Like what Mustang said .. NFSU2 is unlike NFSU1 where you cant use AA & motion blur+light trails .

OWA 02-25-05 11:07 PM

Re: What setting do you play Need for Speed Underground 2 at?
 
Yeah, I just tried that and y'all are right. I didn't know that. Thanks. :)

-=DVS=-, I also just found that I can use 1280x1024 with my LCD if I use the analog connector but I'm limited to 1024x768 if I use DVI. Not sure why that is.

I also just found that after setting it to 1280x1024 using the analog connection that it remained at that resolution when I switched back to DVI. I guess that can be a work-around until an easier fix is found.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.