nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Gaming Central (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=46855)

holmes 03-02-05 05:00 PM

Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread
 
Just picked up the game from Bestbuy for $39 and am installing now. Haven't heard about any gamer reviews of this game yet (it was released yesterday) so I'll give the first level a go and post some initial impressions...
:)

UDawg 03-02-05 05:10 PM

Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread
 
Let us know. I installed the demo but haven't played it yet.

stncttr908 03-02-05 05:14 PM

Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread
 
The demo was fun. I heard the SP was great, but too short, and the MP was boring run-of-the-mill DM and CTF. I'm not sure it's worth $39.99 in that case.

Lfctony 03-02-05 05:43 PM

Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread
 
Decent reviews so far, ~85% at Gamerankings. The stupid PC Gamer score of 62% drops it to 79% on average.

holmes 03-02-05 07:06 PM

Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread
 
OK, well so far I'm pretty happy with the game. It runs with similar performace to the demo, meaning it runs like butter. Currently have it at 1280x1024 4xAA/8xAF and it runs great. I really like how they start it off.. basically you are dropped off in the middle of the Geonosian conflict and you fight alongside your lesser clone brethren and slowly team up with members of your elite squad. It seems a little easy so far (I have it on medium), although I have been going against mostly regular Trade Federation bots. The bigger arm cannon bots are a lot tougher. The Geonosians are kinda hard to hit from a distance as they bob & weave pretty well. They're not too tough unless you get into melee range. One of them took me down with one hit!

The overall level design is pretty good once you get indoors. Outside I would prefer more detailed geometry or more enemies to make me really feel like I was in EpII, but it's understandable given current hardware limitations. I got a couple pics for everyone to check out which have been compressed, so there may be some quality loss:

http://img124.exs.cx/img124/4324/000011yb.jpg

http://img83.exs.cx/img83/8738/000026it.jpg

http://img83.exs.cx/img83/9742/000033hz.jpg

http://img126.exs.cx/img126/7729/000051qp.jpg

http://img83.exs.cx/img83/1592/000072sc.jpg

http://img116.exs.cx/img116/9812/000102xb.jpg

:D

holmes 03-02-05 07:25 PM

Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread
 
Gonna check out MP next so hopefully there's some servers up.. One thing I don't really like is the laggy controls. You can increase your mouse speed, but the general WASD keys just don't seems tight enough compared to other FPSs. I hope someone figures out a tweak to help with that...

holmes 03-02-05 07:59 PM

Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread
 
OK, just a note... the only way to enable FSAA is by turning on vsync and then selecting your AA setting in the game menu. Otherqise it doesn't matter what you put in your CP, you won't have AA. I was getting fps from 70-100fps before, then dropped to 30-60fps afterwards. I thought my screenies looked kinda jaggy. :p Still runs very well though...

stncttr908 03-02-05 10:04 PM

Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread
 
That's odd about the AA. So does that mean the games uses some sort of Temporal AA? At least on ATI cards?

Ninjaman09 03-02-05 10:20 PM

Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread
 
Yeah this game is pretty awesome, by the way. It PWNZ any other recent Star Wars game and it actually makes the new trilogy somewhat interesting.

fivefeet8 03-02-05 11:20 PM

Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by holmes
OK, just a note... the only way to enable FSAA is by turning on vsync and then selecting your AA setting in the game menu. Otherqise it doesn't matter what you put in your CP, you won't have AA. I was getting fps from 70-100fps before, then dropped to 30-60fps afterwards. I thought my screenies looked kinda jaggy. :p Still runs very well though...

I've found that you can bypass that by disabling vsync in the CP, but enable it in the game options. You can then use AA without vsync(the CP option will overide the game option). Odd I know, but it worked in the demo.

holmes 03-03-05 12:16 AM

Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by fivefeet8
I've found that you can bypass that by disabling vsync in the CP, but enable it in the game options. You can then use AA without vsync(the CP option will overide the game option). Odd I know, but it worked in the demo.

er.. yeah that's what I meant. sorry for not explaining that a little better.

hehe :)

holmes 03-03-05 12:22 AM

Re: Official Star Wars Republic Commando thread
 
Well just went through the entire Geonosian campaign and I must say.. this game is fun as hell. Easily the best star wars game I've played in a long time (and probably now my favorite :) ). For all you people who had fun with the demo and care somewhat about star wars, you should definitely pick this up. For fans of the movies, this game will be like crack (well in my opinion at least). It's rare that I play a SP game that long and not realize it because I'm having too much fun... I can't wait to see what happens next!
:D


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.