nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=51106)

pingu 05-26-05 07:07 AM

fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv
 
hi guys, wondering if you can help.

i currently have this setup and am using the latest forceware drivers, at the specific resolution of 1366x768 the image displayed is not for some reason showing as the native resolution.

i read a solution the other day on the very forums but ive spent about 30 minutes looking for it without sucess today.

AthlonXP1800 05-26-05 10:46 PM

Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv
 
You need to use Custom Resolution in the Forceware driver to create resolution whatever size you want. If you dont know where to find it, it can be found under Screen Resolutions & Refresh Rates tab in Forceware control panel and you will see Custom Resolutions & Refresh Rates here. :)

sparkz 05-27-05 02:47 PM

Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by pingu
hi guys, wondering if you can help.

i currently have this setup and am using the latest forceware drivers, at the specific resolution of 1366x768 the image displayed is not for some reason showing as the native resolution.

i read a solution the other day on the very forums but ive spent about 30 minutes looking for it without sucess today.

The card won't do 1366x768 however you should be able to enter 1368x768 under custom resolution.

DJMONDY 10-26-05 05:09 AM

Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv
 
Im having the same problem.

Ive tried 1360-768 and 1368-768 with no luck:thumbdwn:

Ive got two screens connected. my moniter and my 32" hdtv.

Should i only have the tv connected to be able to set this res??

PikachuMan 10-26-05 07:34 AM

Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv
 
What brand/model of TV is it?

I'm using a LCDTV with native res 1366x768, however the TV's manual says to use 1360x768 for the PC resolution. It works perfectly, with only black bars 3 pixels wide on either side (not noticable).

DJMONDY 10-26-05 07:59 AM

Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv
 
Here's my tv:

www.comet.co.uk/comet/html/cache/455_263842.html

I just had a thought. on philips site its got panel display @ 1366 x 768p. maybe i have to set the tv up as a hdtv in the nvidia control panel:confused:

If i right click on the screen 2 in the control panel its got the option to see tv as hdtv?

Arqentus 10-26-05 08:05 AM

Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv
 
Are you using DVI output to your screen. If "Yes", there is your problem.

Use the VGA input cable. Had the same problem also. My 32" only does 1280*1024 on DVI. On VGA, it can do up to 1360*1024.

Its a commen problem with TV/LCD's.

AthlonXP1800 10-26-05 08:07 AM

Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv
 
If you use Forceware 81.85, the Custom Resolutions seem broken and the Monitor Scaling in Nvidia control panel is missing too. Guess we have to wait for next beta or official driver to fix that. :p

On 81.85 driver, I sometime get screen flicker when I added 1280x720 but when I added it again for 2nd time, it stopped flicker and also I cant added any resolutions higher than 1280x720 through custom advanced timing. It worked perfect with 71.03 driver where I can added custom resolutions up to 1920x1080 through custom advanced timing.

DJMONDY 10-26-05 08:18 AM

Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Arqentus
Are you using DVI output to your screen. If "Yes", there is your problem.

Use the VGA input cable. Had the same problem also. My 32" only does 1280*1024 on DVI. On VGA, it can do up to 1360*1024.

Its a commen problem with TV/LCD's.

Im using a dvi cable :cry:

Im stuck really as my gpu has dual dvi and my tv has dvi. no vga's in site :(

alucard_x 10-26-05 09:29 AM

Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv
 
two things..
1. get powerstrip
2. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=26

bookmark avsforum.com, its a goldmine of information for tv's and such and you're going to need to spend time reading through there. i guarantee you will find your answers at that site.

DJMONDY 10-26-05 10:51 AM

Re: fx6800 ultra + 32" lcd tv
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by alucard_x
two things..
1. get powerstrip
2. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=26

bookmark avsforum.com, its a goldmine of information for tv's and such and you're going to need to spend time reading through there. i guarantee you will find your answers at that site.

Thanks :thumbsup:


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.