nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   Geforce5950 "S" video connection question (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=57921)

bskit88 10-10-05 02:42 AM

Geforce5950 "S" video connection question
 
I have searched and can't find my answer.

I have a BFG Geforce FX 5950 Ultra 256mb video card. I have it connected to my Samsung LCD monitor using the DVI-I connection. I have no problems with this, works fine.
Now, I would like to watch some hockey games that are being webcast on my TV instead of the smaller LCD monitor.

Can I just take an S video cable plug it into the video card and connect this to my HDTV? And be able to see these games? Must I unplug the DVI-I cable? Are there any setttings on the TV or video card properties that need to be changed?

Thank you!

SLippe 10-10-05 02:48 PM

Re: Geforce5950 "S" video connection question
 
(popcorn)

Subtestube 10-10-05 03:32 PM

Re: Geforce5950 "S" video connection question
 
I don't know about the FX series, but on my 6800 I can have 2 monitors or 1 monitor and 1 TV connection at any given time. You'll need to set up dualview in the Forceware drivers, but apart from that it should be very easy to do. I've not had real problems with a dual monitor or monitor + tv situation in quite a while. Basically, if I were you I'd just give it a go, and get back to us if you have any trouble!

bskit88 10-10-05 05:41 PM

Re: Geforce5950 "S" video connection question
 
Thank you.

I'm really not concerned about running both at the same time, but I did look in the properties and saw the settings to change for dual monitor. So I will try it and if I have problems I will read some more.

Biscuit

Kojiro 10-12-05 11:47 AM

Re: Geforce5950 "S" video connection question
 
I used dual view before. I had a standard TV with only composite video ( the standard RED, Yellow, and White conectors.) I used an inexpensive s-video to composit converter then used Dual View set on "Clone" (don't use extended desktop.) This outputs the same image of the monitor, on the TV.
however you may have to set the TV as primary output. This may cure some issues with certain apps. So if you run into any problems try setting your TV as the primary output.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.