nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   300W with GF 6600 (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=58999)

Razorfinger 10-29-05 03:56 PM

300W with GF 6600
 
Is a 300W power supply good enough to run a 6600 AGP with 256MB?
Thanks

Gentle 10-29-05 08:31 PM

Re: 300W with GF 6600
 
Well...

It might.

This is an AGP 6600, right?

Look at the power supply sticker where it lists the "rails".

Tell us what the +12v rail amperage is.

Gentle

NightFire 10-29-05 08:36 PM

Re: 300W with GF 6600
 
What manufacturer is your PSU and what other hardware do you have in your system? I believe that most quality 300W PSU's will be adequate for your needs, if you're other parts aren't stressing it too much.

wrugoin 10-29-05 09:39 PM

Re: 300W with GF 6600
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Razorfinger
Is a 300W power supply good enough to run a 6600 AGP with 256MB?
Thanks

I hate to sound cliché, but you shouldn't risk modern hardware with power supply wattage that was considered adequate for computers of 5 years ago. Look at it this way, out of all the parts on your computer, the PSU is the one component that when "inadequate" can actually damage or destroy other components.

It "may" be fine, however, I suggest making your next upgrade a nice 500+ watt PSU that you can begin building the rest of your computer around. Pay attention to the +12v rail. Sure, it may be overkill for your current machine, but too much can't hurt and it'll last you another 3 to 4 years in the future

mayog 10-30-05 02:40 AM

Re: 300W with GF 6600
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Razorfinger
Is a 300W power supply good enough to run a 6600 AGP with 256MB?
Thanks

maybe enohgh..

because I use 330W(Seasonic) to run a 6600 GT AGP :o
(a HDD,3 DDR400 ram,1 CD-RW)

But it is very dangerous!!

You don't know when the hardware is dead..

use 400w or ↑ is better than a 300w power

--
I'm a non-native English speaker..
so...I am sorry If you don't know what I say..

PikachuMan 10-30-05 04:42 AM

Re: 300W with GF 6600
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Razorfinger
Is a 300W power supply good enough to run a 6600 AGP with 256MB?
Thanks

Go to the card manufacturer's site, and check their "Minimum System Requirements" for that particular card. A quick check on BFG says 300W is adequate, but the 256MB/AGP version might be different.

It's a lower-end card, so it would really surprise me if the power supply requirement was much higher than 300W.

ricercar 10-30-05 02:12 PM

Re: 300W with GF 6600
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mayog
I use 330W(Seasonic) to run a 6600 GT

Seasonic is one of the few brands where a 300 W PSU market-speak = 300 W engineering-speak. Most market-speak is not up to eng-speak, unless you buy PC Power and Cooling, Antec, Enermax, Seasonic.

... and everyone can now tell me the brands that I've missed.

Creechuur 10-30-05 02:35 PM

Re: 300W with GF 6600
 
I'm using a 300 watt power supply with my GeForce 6600. Nvidia recommends at least 300 watts, but like others have said it really depends on what else you got hooked up. I used this power supply calculator at http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/ and came in at around 256 watts.

ricercar 10-30-05 02:49 PM

Re: 300W with GF 6600
 
Just because NVIDIA recommends a 300 W PSU, doesn't mean should stop there.

Right after NV30 was released with a 350 W PSU requirement, I tested a new FX 5800 Ultra with PSUs rated 250, 300, 330, 380, 450, and 510 watts. 3DMark benchmark performance increased 10-16% at each 50W PSU increment until 480-to-510 Watts, where the benchmark improvement dropped to 6%.

No kidding, the same machine that benchmarked at just under 12K in 3DMark01 on a 250 W PSU could benchmark just over 17K with a 510 W PSU.

Razorfinger 10-30-05 03:14 PM

Re: 300W with GF 6600
 
Wow, I had no idea people would reply so fast! :eek: This is an awesome forum!
anyways, my card is an PNY AGP8x 6600 with 256MB just got it a couple of weeks ago... I was told by many that if you have an AMD system you need 350W. On the box of the card it says a min of 300W. I have a Sparkle power supply, with AMD64 3200+ and an MSI Motherboard. not too many peripherals though. I used a power calc, and since I don't know the power of my card I just used the biggest value (100W). The calc says I need 345W. So I am looking into some Kingwin and Coolmax Power Supplies right now (know any other good brands?). My systems performance is a bit slower than before. I don't know if I should upgrade my power supply. By the way, my amperage for +12V is like 18A. Also, should I concern myself with the amperage of the replacement power supply? Like are there requirements for max amps for specific mobos? Thanks alot guys!

Lemur.fi 10-30-05 03:59 PM

Re: 300W with GF 6600
 
You are most likely just fine with the old power supply. Try with it first.

Joe Public 10-31-05 04:11 AM

Re: 300W with GF 6600
 
18A on the 12V rail is very good for a PSU of that kind, so I'd say you should be fine. Try this PSU calc: http://www.extreme.outervision.com/index.jsp


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.