nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Xorg video doesn't load (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=61625)

Snipersnest 12-14-05 04:31 PM

Xorg video doesn't load
 
I've been having a lot of problems with the new drivers... My video doesn't come up when I boot into X...however I know its fully loading because I can hear the startup sounds.

I've posted up for help on the Ubuntu forums for days now and still no reply. Could somebody plz give me a hand or at least some links to help me?

2.6.12-10-k7-smp
Ubuntu 5.10 Breezy
AMD X2 64bit 4400+
Corsair 1GB PC3200 XMS Xpert
Asus A8N-SLI Premium
BFG Geforce 6800 GT OC (SLI READY...if I can get to the drivers to work with one card!)

netllama 12-14-05 04:34 PM

Re: Xorg video doesn't load
 
Please post a bug report.

Thanks,
Lonni

Snipersnest 12-14-05 04:42 PM

Re: Xorg video doesn't load
 
Man so theres not a tweak or something I'm missing?? I was hoping for a quick and easy fix :(

netllama 12-14-05 04:50 PM

Re: Xorg video doesn't load
 
Without a bug report, I have no way of knowing what the problem is. There might be an easy fix, there might be a difficult fix, it might be a bug, or it could be something else entirely. Please generate a bug report immediately after experiencing this problem, and I'll have a starting point to investigate.

Thanks,
Lonni

Snipersnest 12-14-05 06:52 PM

SOLVED: Xorg video doesn't load
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by netllama
Without a bug report, I have no way of knowing what the problem is. There might be an easy fix, there might be a difficult fix, it might be a bug, or it could be something else entirely. Please generate a bug report immediately after experiencing this problem, and I'll have a starting point to investigate. Thanks, Lonni

Lonni I'm sorry for wasting your time... Thanks for the help..I reviewed my own nvidia bug report and found the problem.. Stupid me didn't realize I had 2 monitors hooked up. One being my 56' TV as a CRT ...My monitor is DVI...thus no signal because CRT is the default according to the bug report. Now I just have to figure out how to test SLI to make sure its on and working! Thanks again..


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.