nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   I cant run Quake 3 in fullscreen (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=6219)

korogui 01-13-03 12:36 AM

I cant run Quake 3 in fullscreen
 
Hmmm, i cant run quake 3 in fullscreen mode,
I'm using Red Hat 8, with an geforce 2 mx400, and the lastest drivers from nVidia.

The game runs at full speed, with any resolution, but I just cant run it in fullscreen!

When I use the comand xvidtune, it says:

(Xlib: extension "XFree86-VidModeExtension" missing on display ":0.0".

Unable to query video extension version)

I think this is the problem, but I dont know how to solve it :p

Wolfman [TWP] 01-13-03 05:41 AM

In Quake 3's Setup/system/graphics screen.. Do you have Fullscreen set to ON?? (This is the only area that I can find in Q3A that relates to full screen.) If for some reason, Q3A resorted to software mode during the install/first_run, it may have defaulted to windowed mode. This is the only thing that I can suggest.

I have it running in full screen in all resolutions with the 4191 driver.

bwkaz 01-13-03 08:45 AM

What do your "ServerFlags" and "Module" sections look like in XF86Config(-4 if it exists)?

Additionally, what resolution are you running X at, and what are you running Q3 at? Are both of these resolutions listed in the Screen section, in the SubSection that matches the DefaultColorDepth?

korogui 01-13-03 11:45 AM

:D He he! I solved the problem...

I was not loading the "extmod" module in the XF86Config, and the X server wasnt able to use Xtended features... Now it's running at 110fps in fullscreen mode! :D


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.