nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   ExactModeTimingsDVI and grey screen (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=63390)

spoon 01-16-06 11:12 AM

ExactModeTimingsDVI and grey screen
 
1 Attachment(s)
My system is connected to the HDMI of my TV, via a DVI to HDMI cable. 640x480 works perfect, however the EDID information reports that the TV can do 1920x1080, 720x480, 1280x720, 1440x480. Of course if I set X to use anything beside 640x480 I get overscanning. So I tried setting "ExactModeTimingsDVI" to a "true" or "1". The problem is the screen turns grey and my windows manager ( twm ) doesn't come up. I'm guessing I'm not using it correctly, but I'm not sure.

Any feedback on what I'm doing wrong would be highly appreciated.

netllama 01-16-06 11:30 AM

Re: ExactModeTimingsDVI and grey screen
 
Have you tried using the TVOverScan X option? That's what was meant for dealing with overscanning, not ExactModeTimingsDVI. Also, why are you using the ConnectedMonitor option?

Thanks,
Lonni

spoon 01-16-06 12:50 PM

Re: ExactModeTimingsDVI and grey screen
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by netllama
Have you tried using the TVOverScan X option? That's what was meant for dealing with overscanning, not ExactModeTimingsDVI. Also, why are you using the ConnectedMonitor option?

Thanks,
Lonni

I'm using "ConnectedMonitor" because when I first started X, nothing appeared. "Video 7" appeared on the screen as if it lost signal, like it was using VGA instead of the DVI. Once I added the option, I received video.

I haven't tried "TVOverScan" yet. I was under the impression that it was used for the TV-Out ( S-Video or composite ) connector and not DVI.

netllama 01-16-06 01:16 PM

Re: ExactModeTimingsDVI and grey screen
 
You can try using xvditune to tweak a modeline to remove the overscan.

Thanks,
Lonni

spoon 01-16-06 02:46 PM

Re: ExactModeTimingsDVI and grey screen
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by netllama
You can try using xvditune to tweak a modeline to remove the overscan.

Thanks,
Lonni

I have, however I can't shrink it enough. :( I might have to try Powerstrip if get better modelines.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.