nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   6200 512MB problem (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=63410)

cro_lex 01-16-06 07:33 PM

6200 512MB problem
 
2 Attachment(s)
Hi ppl!

I've just bought a XFX NVidia GeForce 6200 512 MB AGP.

It runs ok in Quake 4 and Doom 3, but all other games like Need for Speed Underground 1 and 2, Civilization 4, AOE III and so on, all had the same problem... The shades became solid strips that cut through the screen.

I've run 3dMark 05 and the Games tests all gave this problem, while the CPU test (With the same animations) turned out OK!
When I enable "Force Software Vertex Shaders" the Game test runs slowly, but without problems.

See Attachments

The drivers are the latest Forceware 81.98, the MotherBoard (Soltek SL-KT600-RL) Bios is updated.

Now, my question is... How can I always enable this feature so that the games work ok, and, may this be some incompatibility or defective HW?

Best Regards, Cro.

CaptNKILL 01-16-06 07:43 PM

Re: 6200 512MB problem
 
Dammit... I replied to your other post but it got deleted :(

Anyway, try some different older drivers... if that doesnt change anything its probably a bad vertex pipeline on the card. Itl most likely need replaced.

If you have any choice, get a different card too. A 512Mb 6200 is like a scooter with racing tires... the memory does nothing because the card is just too slow to take advantage of it. A 256Mb 6600 or even a 128Mb 6600GT would give you far far better performance.

aAv7 01-16-06 08:03 PM

Re: 6200 512MB problem
 
Had a x800 Pro give me the same problem. It's a broken pipeline man. I know that's not what you want to hear but it is. It would happen only in 3dmark 03 and Halo for me. I guess only certain games use that busted pipeline or whatever....but yeah, your gonna have to exchange it. And I agree with the guy above me, no offense, but get something better. The amount of memory doesnt matter. A 6800 gt 256mb would blow that card away and im sure you can find one used off this very board from one of the great users here for $200 or so.

ViN86 01-16-06 08:05 PM

Re: 6200 512MB problem
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by CaptNKILL
If you have any choice, get a different card too. A 512Mb 6200 is like a scooter with racing tires... the memory does nothing because the card is just too slow to take advantage of it. A 256Mb 6600 or even a 128Mb 6600GT would give you far far better performance.

omg, analogy of the month imo. that was great :lol:

oh, i also agree.

gstanford 01-16-06 08:50 PM

Re: 6200 512MB problem
 
Try FW 79.11 You can get it from www.tweaksrus.com

|MaguS| 01-17-06 01:47 AM

Re: 6200 512MB problem
 
If your running on 8xAGP, try lowering it to 4xAGP. I know I had a similar issue with my 6800GT back in the day. Don't worry theres almost no performance loss...

j0j081 01-17-06 04:04 AM

Re: 6200 512MB problem
 
why do they even make a 512 MB 6200???

|MaguS| 01-17-06 04:25 AM

Re: 6200 512MB problem
 
According to the XFX website they do but its a horrible card. You probably get no benefit to the 512MB onboard since its all running on a 64bit interface. Should have gone 6600 or even an ATI 9x00 series card.

john19055 01-17-06 04:41 AM

Re: 6200 512MB problem
 
They make the 6200 512mb card because of profit,haveing the 512mb on it makes it sound a lot better then it really is,because in most cases they use cheaper ram on it then they do with the 256mb version.If you are wanting to play games like Q4 ,D3 and NFSMW at decent frame rates then you should check in to getting a better card,the 6600GT would be a big improvement even though it just has 128mb.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.