nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   What means width too large for virtual size (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=63899)

blwegrzyn 01-25-06 07:17 PM

What means width too large for virtual size
 
2 Attachment(s)
What this massage means:

(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "1920x1080@61i" (width too large for virtual size)

How this can be fixed and what settings of display or card limit xfree and
causes this error?

I got this with nvidia 5200 dvi to hdmi connection with those settings on xfree
Attachment 15840

and this is a log

Attachment 15839

Thanks

netllama 01-25-06 09:42 PM

Re: What means width too large for virtual size
 
You defined the largest virtual screen as the only mode requested:
(II) NVIDIA(0): Virtual screen size determined to be 1280 x 720

1920x1080 is larger than that, and is therefore is rejected.

Thanks,
Lonni

blwegrzyn 01-28-06 12:03 AM

Re: What means width too large for virtual size
 
I added that mode to modes option under sceeen and it eliminated the error. But, screen is still to small.

I installed winxp on second partition , and I was able to configure the 480p, 720p and 1080i. I installed powerstrip copied modes to linux, but no luck.
Screen is always too small.

When I use exacttimings option then I dont have picture at all.

Why it works under windows, nut not linux.

What is this all about?

Is this wrong friver, or just it is not supported under linux.

thx

netllama 01-28-06 12:10 AM

Re: What means width too large for virtual size
 
Please generate and post a bug report.

Thanks,
Lonni

blwegrzyn 01-28-06 12:29 AM

Re: What means width too large for virtual size
 
how do i do that?

blwegrzyn 01-28-06 09:01 AM

Re: What means width too large for virtual size
 
2 Attachment(s)
[attach]Attachment 15878[/attach]

netllama 01-28-06 11:44 AM

Re: What means width too large for virtual size
 
I have a few questions:
0) Does this problem reproduce with the latest FC4 kernel?
1) Why are you using the ConnectedMonitor, ExactModeTimingsDVI and NoDDC options? Does this get resolved without them?
2) You can't have two device sections in your xorg.conf and only specify the BusID in one of them:
(WW) NVIDIA: More than one matching Device section found: Videocard0
3) You're calling an 'hd' mode in your Screen section, yet that mode is undefined.

Thanks,
Lonni

blwegrzyn 01-28-06 01:38 PM

Re: What means width too large for virtual size
 
2 Attachment(s)
My kernel is:
2.6.16-rc1

When I was trying to do it without Connected monitor, I was not able to get any video. If I remove the exactModeTimingsDvi option then I can get the 1280x720 resolution, but it looks like much less that that. When I try the resolution 1200x720 then I get the best possible (in my eyes) resolution.
I tried exact timings, to force linux to use the exact timings from windows, where it worked perfectly, i could overscan etc.
With linux I cannot. Changing timings does not help.
HD was mistypo, i corrected it. HD1 is the mode that works the best, but still with overscan. I cant get 1080i.

I am not sure about my config, how should it like???

Attached new bug files witch changed options, as u said.

Attachment 15880

Attachment 15881

I am not sure about config files.
Please help to make them right.

Thx

netllama 01-28-06 02:18 PM

Re: What means width too large for virtual size
 
I'm afraid that its still not at all clear what you're trying to accomplish here. Do you want 1080i on both displays?

How did you obtain the 1920x1080ios modeline that you're using (which seems to work according to X)?

Please explain what you'd like to do, and then I can try to assist in accomplishing it.

Please start X with the following command:
startx -- -logverbose 5
and then generate and post a new bug report.

Thanks,
Lonni

blwegrzyn 01-28-06 03:17 PM

Re: What means width too large for virtual size
 
3 Attachment(s)
I have a tv sony hdtv that supports 480p,720p,1080i.
My video card has two outputs rgb and dvi.

I connected dvi to hdmi and I want to be able to have my pc connected to sony tv and use mplayer to watch movies. Before I had two monitors set so I could troubleshoot the sony display. Now I reconfigured my xfree.org so I can only connect to my sony.

My current config is:
Attachment 15884

When I dont use dpms the modes get validated.
But, I can only get hd2 or hd1 modes.
hd2 looks not bad but I still have problems with overscanning.
hd1 is also working but screen looks small although the sony says720p.
By small I mean it is filled in totaly, but it contains less pixels than hd2.
Hd2 only works if I manually increase hfreq to 47.

here is output when I got this config:
Attachment 15885


If I enable dpms modes get validated but I can only watch mode that is set my xfree. It is 720p, but also with less pixels that on windows xp.

log:
Attachment 15886
It looks like I am missing something.
I can not switch between any modes using alt ctrl +-

I also tried to add this "1920x1080" and 1280x720" to modes under screen section but no luck.


Thanks for your help.

netllama 01-28-06 04:22 PM

Re: What means width too large for virtual size
 
I'd guess that the reason why the size looks wrong is here:
(WW) NVIDIA(0): No size information available in DFP-0's EDID; cannot compute
(WW) NVIDIA(0): DPI from EDID.
(==) NVIDIA(0): DPI set to (75, 75); computed from built-in default

Have you tried either specifying the dimensions of your TV in your xorg.conf or using the DPI option?

I'm afraid that I don't understand how dpms would impact your results, however I'd like to know whether using a FC4 kernel has any impact on this problem. 2.6.16-rc1 is definitely not a stable kernel.

Thanks,
Lonni

blwegrzyn 01-28-06 05:30 PM

Re: What means width too large for virtual size
 
i will try.
I am not sure yet how to do it and what valuse to put.


When you look at secong log file it looks like sony is sending exact timings that should be used, so there should be no problem.

Why not all of them are validated, if they are good, and tv itself says it.
For example,
(II) NVIDIA(0): Not using mode "1920x1080" (vrefresh out of range)

why it is out ouf sync, the tv itself declared what to use,
I am getting confused...

thx


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.