nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   General Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=27)
-   -   Can't Connect! (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=67949)

fvs 04-08-06 09:59 AM

Can't Connect!
 
I've been trying to find out why I can't get connect to the Net, I've been all over the linux web forums and I still can't get a fix. I reinsalled my OS twice and followed ever step.
I'm daul booting with XP and that's perfect, I can get onto the web and run every application I have in it, but I thought that I would like to use Linux and choose Fedora Core 5, How erer I can't get past this problem. Here is problem. I go into my system Network and choose to automaticly configure my DHCP and try to actavte, I get the error message it failed, I was told to post the details, here they are;
I have the following Kernel 2.6.15-1 Grub V 0.97 eth0 nVidia corp MC51. I did a ping with all packages retuned no errors.
:o
[root@localhost /]# /sbin/ifconfig
eth0
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:E0:4C:F1:A3:FE

inet6 addr: fe80::2e0:4cff:fef1:a3fe/64 Scope:Link

UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

Interrupt:17 Base address:0xe000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback

inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host

UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1

RX packets:3553 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:3553 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:4405361 (4.2 MiB)
TX bytes:4405361 (4.2 MiB)


root@localhost /]# dmesg | grep eth0
eth0:
forcedeth.c: subsystem: 01565:2501 bound to 0000:00:14.0
eth0:
no IPv6 routers present
[root@localhost /]#

rewt 04-08-06 06:53 PM

Re: Can't Connect!
 
Hello.

If you have a router you could try specifying the network configuration manually.

An example;

IP Address: 192.168.0.2
Gateway address: 192.168.0.1
DNS server: 192.168.0.1
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Broadcast address: 192.168.0.255

Good luck.

worm75011 04-09-06 02:25 AM

Re: Can't Connect!
 
i think is not a hardware / driver problem

use dhcp or static ip

what is your distrib?

worm

per12345 04-10-06 08:18 AM

Re: Can't Connect!
 
I experienced the same problems as you after I installed the network drivers in XP.

Unplug the PSU power cord for a couple of seconds. Then plug it back in and boot up Linux.

It works for me. You could at least give it a try.

(Now I've installed Nvidia's driver, nvnet, and the problem is completly gone.)

evilghost 04-10-06 09:15 AM

Re: Can't Connect!
 
You don't have an ipv4 address for 00:E0:4C:F1:A3:FE, only ipv6. Unless your router supports ipv6 this is the issue, you likely need an ipv4 address associated with eth0 (00:E0:4C:F1:A3:FE)

rewt 04-10-06 01:21 PM

Re: Can't Connect!
 
I've experienced the same issue with both SuSE, Fedora, and Knoppix on my home network. DHCP in Linux does not work correctly. I just figure it may be a problem with my router, so I set up a static IP on my machine and then it works fine.

evilghost 04-10-06 01:31 PM

Re: Can't Connect!
 
To supplement what rewt said I've also noticed several SOHO routers will also mangle the DNS requests for Linux boxes too, causing long waits for resolution and sporadic failure. Best to use the same DNS servers as the router instead of using the router to forward those DNS requests.

chunkey 04-10-06 01:48 PM

Re: Can't Connect!
 
Hmm, unfortunatly many MCP51 mainboards have these problems.
So, please generate a nvidia-bug-report.log/nforce-bug-report.log and attach it in your next post...

if you've problems _generating_ the log, look
here.

rewt 04-10-06 02:14 PM

Re: Can't Connect!
 
I just remembered that I had set up a static table using 192.168.X.X private IP along with my Windows hostname and network card MAC address. I had done this so that whenever I booted up Windows, the DHCP server on the router would always assign me the same IP address (again, it does this based on MAC address). The problem is, Knoppix Linux uses hostname of Knoppix by default, and that didn't conform to the hostname that my Windows install uses. After all, that appeared to be what was causing the problem with my Linux connection. Because once I removed the static entry in the router, all is fine and DHCP works just fine in Knoppix.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.