nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Nvidia, Suse 8.1, and games <-- need help (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=6912)

thunderace 01-29-03 09:50 PM

Nvidia, Suse 8.1, and games <-- need help
 
Hi all,
I don't wanna sound like dork here. I had a few dist. Linux (RedHat, Mandrake, Slackware, etc.). But I never had problem with my video before, I mean I even got Slackware to work with Nvidia drivers.
OK let's cut the cheese, my problem is with Suse 8.1, installation for new Nvidia drivers went well everything works but the games. It seems like all my games including Quake III does not fill the monitor (no full screen 1/4 maybe) no error messages, games play fine but not full screen.
Help please... Thanks

bwkaz 01-30-03 06:52 AM

Does xdpyinfo | grep VidMode come back with anything? If so, what?

It may be that the VidMode extension isn't loaded. If you set Q3 to use the same resolution as your desktop is set to, does it work then?

If it does say that VidMode is loaded, then do you have more than one resolution in your Screen section in XF86Config-4? You need the various resolutions that Q3 uses (very likely 640x480 at least, and probably others as well) listed as alternatives. Actually, just post your entire Screen section.

thunderace 02-03-03 01:24 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Thanks bwkaz, I did not realize that I had to set q3 resolution to X resolution. When I set q3 to 1024x768 it just works fine...
Now I have another problem, my mouse doesn't work in quake III, MS intelli mouse it works with everything else.
There is an attachment of my configcfg file

thunderace 02-03-03 01:28 AM

Here is my XF86Config


# /.../
# SaX generated XFree86 config file
# Created on: 2003-02-02.
#
# Version: 4.7
# Contact: Marcus Schaefer <sax@suse.de>, 2001
#
# Automatically generated by [ISaX] (4.7)
# PLEASE DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE!
#

Section "Files"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/local"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/URW"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/PEX"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/cyrillic"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/misc:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/75dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/100dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin2/Type1"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/latin7/75dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/baekmuk:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/japanese:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/kwintv"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/truetype"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/uni"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/CID"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/ucs/misc"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/ucs/75dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/ucs/100dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/misc:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/75dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/100dpi:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/hellas/Type1"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/sgi"
FontPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/xtest"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS0"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS1"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS2"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS3"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS4"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS5"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS6"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS7"
InputDevices "/dev/ttyS8"
InputDevices "/dev/psaux"
InputDevices "/dev/logibm"
InputDevices "/dev/sunmouse"
InputDevices "/dev/atibm"
InputDevices "/dev/amigamouse"
InputDevices "/dev/atarimouse"
InputDevices "/dev/inportbm"
InputDevices "/dev/gpmdata"
InputDevices "/dev/mouse"
InputDevices "/dev/usbmouse"
InputDevices "/dev/adbmouse"
InputDevices "/dev/input/mice"
InputDevices "/dev/input/event0"
InputDevices "/dev/pointer0"
InputDevices "/dev/pointer1"
InputDevices "/dev/pointer2"
InputDevices "/dev/pointer3"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
Option "AllowMouseOpenFail"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "v4l"
Load "extmod"
Load "type1"
Load "freetype"
Load "dbe"
Load "speedo"
Load "glx"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Driver "Keyboard"
Identifier "Keyboard[0]"
Option "MapName" "Generic keyboard [ pc101 ]"
Option "Protocol" "Standard"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
Option "XkbModel" "pc101"
Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
EndSection


Section "InputDevice"
Driver "mouse"
Identifier "Mouse[1]"
Option "ButtonNumber" "5"
Option "Device" "/dev/mouse"
Option "Name" "Autodetection"
Option "Protocol" "imps/2"
Option "Vendor" "Sysp"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection


Section "Monitor"
Option "CalcAlgorithm" "CheckDesktopGeometry"
HorizSync 31-48
Identifier "Monitor[0]"
ModelName "1024X768@60HZ"
VendorName "--> VESA"
VertRefresh 50-60
UseModes "Modes[0]"
EndSection


Section "Modes"
Identifier "Modes[0]"
Modeline "800x600" 37.44 800 816 928 1072 600 600 607 626
Modeline "1024x768" 65.00 1024 1048 1184 1344 768 771 777 806
EndSection


Section "Screen"
DefaultDepth 16
SubSection "Display"
Depth 15
Modes "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1024x768"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 32
Modes "800x600"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "800x600"
EndSubSection
Device "Device[0]"
Identifier "Screen[0]"
Monitor "Monitor[0]"
EndSection


Section "Device"
BoardName "GeForce4 Ti 4200"
BusID "1:0:0"
Driver "nvidia"
Identifier "Device[0]"
Screen 0
Option "Rotate" "off"
VendorName "NVidia"
EndSection


Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Layout[all]"
InputDevice "Keyboard[0]" "CoreKeyboard"
InputDevice "Mouse[1]" "CorePointer"
Option "Clone" "off"
Option "Xinerama" "off"
Screen "Screen[0]"
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Group "video"
Mode 0660
EndSection

bwkaz 02-03-03 07:49 AM

You can probably get Q3 to work at a lower resolution (if you want) by adding that resolution to the end of the Modes line that you're using. So the Screen section would look something like:

Code:

Section "Screen"
    DefaultDepth 16

    # other lines here...

    SubSection "Display"
        Depth 16
        Modes "1024x768", "800x600", "640x480"
    EndSubSection

    # more other lines here...
EndSection

Where the comment lines would be replaced by whatever else is currently there. The important thing is to have multiple resolutions on the Modes line in question.

As for the mouse, I have no idea. I haven't played Q3 myself, ever, so I don't know if that config file is set up right. Your InputDevice section looks OK, though, plus if the mouse works in everything else, I don't think the XF86Config is the problem.

When you say the mouse "doesn't work", what do you mean? Does it not move at all? Is it erratic? Does everything but the wheel work? Again, I may not know what the problem is, but there might be a couple of things to look at if most of the mouse works.

thunderace 02-03-03 06:11 PM

Intelli Mouse
 
Mice works fine in X, but when I start quake it does not function, I mean no movement in quake3 only I can't even click on anything..
Thanks for help


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.