nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   6200: 128 or 256? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=69398)

rage10 04-30-06 09:18 PM

6200: 128 or 256?
 
I am going to by a GeForce 6200 I was told that the 128 megabyt vershin is faster then the 256 megabyt vershion. the reson for this is that the card is not fast enough to use the extra ram efficiently. Can I superclock the 256 vershin so it can use the ram properly?
nd how can I overclock or superclock?

SLippe 05-01-06 01:56 AM

Re: 6200: 128 or 256?
 
I don't know why that would be, but maybe someone else can confirm or deny that. That doesn't sound right to me. I'd say get the 256 any day over 128, unless it is a different model, like OC or GT. You can download coolbits, coolbits 3d or nvtweak/nvtray to overclock at www.nvtweak.laptopvideo2go.com.

|MaguS| 05-01-06 01:58 AM

Re: 6200: 128 or 256?
 
There is no performance increase with 256MB of ram on the 6200 due to the small bandwidth it has. I would save the money and go 128MB.

SLippe 05-01-06 01:58 AM

Re: 6200: 128 or 256?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by |MaguS|
There is no performance increase with 256MB of ram on the 6200 due to the small bandwidth it has. I would save the money and go 128MB.

Well, there you go.

|MaguS| 05-01-06 02:01 AM

Re: 6200: 128 or 256?
 
Yeah, I can't even comprehend why they would put 256MB of ram on the card with a 64-bit interface...

Dazz 05-01-06 02:18 AM

Re: 6200: 128 or 256?
 
It's Marketing gimick nothing more thats what the 512MB is.

Joe Public 05-01-06 06:19 AM

Re: 6200: 128 or 256?
 
Yeah, I have a 6200 in my secondary rig (64-bit memory bus version) and it absolutely chokes in resolutions above 1024x768. So 256MB memory is pointless on current cards. Maybe if they had stuck with 128-bit bus like initial cards had.

rage10 05-01-06 09:30 PM

Re: 6200: 128 or 256?
 
are ther eny sub150$ card that can use the 256 efectivly?

EDIT:how about the GeForce 6600 128 bit 256 mb

Nanook 04-20-09 07:17 PM

Re: 6200: 128 or 256? -- or 512?
 
I'm an unhappy camper...

I have a home brew PC, Asus A7N8X Deluxe motherboard, Athlon P2400+ CPU, 1GB RAM (dual channel).

Operating system is Windows-XP Pro SP3 with all the current patches applied.

Originally, I had a Geforce MX-440 video card. Slow as snails but it worked as long as you didn't mind 5 fps when you tried to play a game.

But after years of abuse, I had it substantially overclocked with no additional cooling, and it finally gave up the ghost.

So looking for an AGP replacement because I have an AGP slot on the motherboard and can't afford to replace it with PCIE right now, I found only a couple of choices locally. Having been happy with Asus and Nvidia products, I bought the Nvidia option, the only one that Frys had, for AGP, a EVGA 6200.

I'm having problems finding drivers that work. New drivers have some weird bug where periodically the video freezes and the new drivers will not overclock, at all.

Older drivers don't have the video freeze bug and will overclock but they have a bug where occasionally the machine will bluescreen with paging unpagable area in nv_disp.dll.

So it appears that I am stuck with video that either periodically freezes and poor performance, or bluescreens. What a wonderful choice.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.