nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Corrupt screen when switching consoles (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=70901)

Juanisan 05-28-06 06:56 AM

Corrupt screen when switching consoles
 
I run Slackware-current
Linux mrlinux 2.6.15.4 #2 PREEMPT Sat Apr 1 14:43:38 EST 2006 i686 athlon-4 i386 GNU/Linux
NVRM version: NVIDIA Linux x86 Kernel Module 1.0-8762 Mon May 15 13:06:38 PDT 2006
X.Org version: 6.9.0

I am having this same strange issue I noticed with the last version of the drivers as well.
In my setup the consoles are laid out as follows:
F1-F4: text logins
F5: My default :0.0 desktop
F6: My desktop :1.0 for Cedega

I have an icon that launches an X server at a higher resolution for Cedega (World of Warcraft, Counter Strike Source, Dark Age of Camelot). Now I can flip consoles to web browse, change what MP3 I'm listening to, adjust mixers, etc..

Problem is, about 40% of the time when I switch from F6 to F5 I get a corrupted screen that is mostly black with 1/4 of the top having short horizontal lines laid out diagonally.

If I hit CTRL-ALT-F4 to get to the text login and back to ALT-F5 my desktop will reappear 100% of the time.

So this isnt fatal, its just annoying.

My config files, the script I use to launch cedega, & copy of /proc/driver/nvidia
http://mrlinux.homelinux.com/nvidia

Lethe 05-28-06 07:17 AM

Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles
 
You are not using TV-out, so turn this on and try it (works for me):

# Nick 24/07/2004 - attempt to stop corruption exiting X
Option "IgnoreDisplayDevices" "TV"

Nick

Juanisan 05-29-06 05:34 AM

Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles
 
That makes absolutely no sense, but I will try anything...

made changes and will lat you know - thanks!

Juanisan 05-29-06 02:03 PM

Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles
 
nah - that didnt help... bummer...

Juanisan 06-01-06 03:53 AM

Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles
 
Is there an offical channel to report this in? This bug is really annoying.

Sorry
TIA

netllama 06-01-06 01:11 PM

Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles
 
Please generate and attach an nvidia-bug-report.log.

Thanks,
Lonni

Juanisan 06-04-06 12:05 AM

Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles
 
1 Attachment(s)
Done.

netllama 06-04-06 12:48 AM

Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles
 
Was this bug report generated while the problem was present?

-Lonni

Juanisan 06-07-06 06:08 PM

Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles
 
no. I can do that when it corrupts, go to ALT-F4 and run it from a console. Will that work?

This is my only PC and I do have a wyse-150 terminal but it isnt hooked up at the moment.

Juanisan 06-07-06 06:16 PM

Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles
 
1 Attachment(s)
Playing WoW on F6. CTRL-ALT-F5, then corruption as usual, CTRL-ALT-F4, then ran it again from the console.

Juanisan 06-19-06 12:24 PM

Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles
 
I still have this problem

Juanisan 07-01-06 06:22 AM

Re: Corrupt screen when switching consoles
 
obligatory 10 day bump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.