nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   FC5 and kmod-nvidia (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=76207)

gastverh 09-04-06 04:55 AM

FC5 and kmod-nvidia
 
Hello,
I work with FC5 and a video-card nVidia Geforce FX5200
Now I have "nvidia" in /etc/X11/xorg.conf and by starting up the nVidia-Loge appears on the screen and with that config I can see e.g. tvtime, but not stable. With "nv" I only see a blue screen.
[gastonv@pandora1 ~]$ cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf
Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "Videocard vendor"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce FX (generic)"
Option "NvAGP" "1"
Option "RenderAccel" "1"
#TV Out Setup

My kernel:
[gastonv@pandora1 ~]$ uname -rv
2.6.17-1.2174_FC5 #1 Tue Aug 8 15:30:55 EDT 2006
My nvidia-driver:
NVIDIA-Linux-x86-1.0-8774-pkg1.run

Because of my tvtime-picture is not stable, I was looking for something more about nvidia-configuration.

Looking in Yumex nach "nvidia", I found
kmod-nivida 1.0.8774_1.2.6.17_1.2174_FC5
This package provides the nvidia kernel modules built for the Linux
kernel 2.6.17-1.2174_FC5 for the i686 family of processors.

So I tried to install this package with yum install kmod-nvidia, automatic together with xorg-x11-drv-nvidia.
This package provides Nvidia hardware accelerated OpenGL support
for Nvidia chipsets from Geforce2, Quadro4 or newer.
By reboot I see a Warning:
nvidia.ko mudule for kernel 2.6.17-1.2174_FC5 not found.
I don't see the nVidia-Logo and the /etc/X11/xorg.conf with "nvidia" becomes replaced by a version with "nv"

When I changed it again with "nvidia" and reboot it, I receive again the "nv"-version.
Because I need "nvidia" in /etc/X11/xorg.conf, I remove the kmod-nvidia and xorg-x11-drv-nvidia package and the problem is solved.

My conclusion: by rebooting, kmod-nvidia changes my /etc/X11/xorg.conf to a "nv"-version.
So I can't use it in my system.

Please my questions:
1. Does anybody has more experience with kmod-nvidia and what it really does?
2. Perhaps I have to install or to configure something more or something others?
3. Does anybody has good experience with a nVidia Geforce Fx5200 card and Tvtime?

Many thanks in advance and greetings,
Gaston Verhulst.

Dragoran 09-04-06 05:04 AM

Re: FC5 and kmod-nvidia
 
Quote:

1. Does anybody has more experience with kmod-nvidia and what it really does?
I don't use it but it has a start script that changes the driver from nvidia to nvidia if there is no kernel module. (this is done because else X wont start)
Quote:

2. Perhaps I have to install or to configure something more or something others?
if you have installed the drivers and opengl works fine the are installed fine.
Quote:

3. Does anybody has good experience with a nVidia Geforce Fx5200 card and Tvtime?
not with this card but tvtime works for me on 6600GT,7800GTX and Ti 4200
what is your problem and what is "not stable" ?

gastverh 09-04-06 06:03 AM

Re: FC5 and kmod-nvidia
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragoran
I don't use it but it has a start script that changes the driver from nvidia to nvidia if there is no kernel module. (this is done because else X wont start)

I was thinking on it, but I don't find a start script for it.
Please, can you guide me where I can find it?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragoran
if you have installed the drivers and opengl works fine the are installed fine.

I suppose opengl works fine, because of I can login properly and the most things work fine ...

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragoran
not with this card but tvtime works for me on 6600GT,7800GTX and Ti 4200
what is your problem and what is "not stable" ?

The tvtime screen is flickering with a frequence of 1 second and I can't hear anything.
Starting tvtime gives:
[gastonv@pandora1 ~]$ tvtime
Running tvtime 1.0.1.
Reading configuration from /etc/tvtime/tvtime.xml
Reading configuration from /home/gastonv/.tvtime/tvtime.xml
Thank you for using tvtime.

/etc/tvtime/tvtime.xml is to long to insert it, but I see that it is not the same as /home/gastonv/.tvtime/tvtime.xml
e.g.
<option name="Norm" value="NTSC"/> I have use PAL
<option name="Frequencies" value="US-Cable"/> I have use custom
and perhaps more ...

I think the last one /home/gastonv/.tvtime/tvtime.xml replaces the first one /etc/tvtime/tvtime.xml?

[gastonv@pandora1 ~]$ cat /home/gastonv/.tvtime/tvtime.xml
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<!DOCTYPE tvtime PUBLIC "-//tvtime//DTD tvtime 1.0//EN" "http://tvtime.sourceforge.net/DTD/tvtime1.dtd">
<tvtime xmlns="http://tvtime.sourceforge.net/DTD/">
<option name="Widescreen" value="0"/>
<option name="Fullscreen" value="0"/>
<option name="Verbose" value="0"/>
<option name="WindowGeometry" value="0x576"/>
<option name="InputWidth" value="768"/>
<option name="V4LDevice" value="/dev/video0"/>
<option name="VBIDevice" value="/dev/vbi0"/>
<option name="V4LInput" value="0"/>
<option name="Norm" value="pal"/>
<option name="Frequencies" value="custom"/>
<option name="MixerDevice" value="/dev/mixer:line"/>
<option name="XMLTVFile" value="none"/>
<option name="XMLTVLanguage" value="none"/>
<option name="ProcessPriority" value="-10"/>
<option name="Channel" value="11"/>
<option name="DefaultBrightness" value="-1"/>
<option name="DefaultContrast" value="-1"/>
<option name="DefaultSaturation" value="-1"/>
<option name="DefaultHue" value="-1"/>
<option name="PrevChannel" value="1"/>
<option name="FramerateMode" value="2"/>
<option name="OverScan" value="3.5"/>
<option name="CheckForSignal" value="0"/>
<option name="AudioBoost" value="-1"/>
<option name="AlwaysOnTop" value="0"/>
<option name="QuietScreenshots" value="0"/>
<option name="UnmuteVolume" value="0"/>
<option name="Muted" value="0"/>
<option name="AudioMode" value="mono"/>
<option name="PalDKMode" value="0"/>
<option name="DeinterlaceMethod" value="TelevisionFull"/>
</tvtime>


Thanks and greetings,
Gaston Verhulst.

Dragoran 09-04-06 06:41 AM

Re: FC5 and kmod-nvidia
 
Quote:

I was thinking on it, but I don't find a start script for it.
Please, can you guide me where I can find it?
locate nvidia-glx-init
Quote:

I suppose opengl works fine, because of I can login properly and the most things work fine ...
have you tested glxgears?
Quote:

The tvtime screen is flickering with a frequence of 1 second and I can't hear anything.
does it work with the nv driver?

gastverh 09-04-06 07:15 AM

Re: FC5 and kmod-nvidia
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragoran
locate nvidia-glx-init

No reaction:
[gastonv@pandora1 ~]$ locate nvidia-glx-init
[gastonv@pandora1 ~]$

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragoran
have you tested glxgears?

Sorry, I don't find it too:
[gastonv@pandora1 ~]$ glxgears
bash: glxgears: command not found

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragoran
does it work with the nv driver?

Not at all, with "nv" I only see blue non flickering screens with a channel number and frequence, but no pictures.

Dragoran 09-04-06 07:26 AM

Re: FC5 and kmod-nvidia
 
Quote:

No reaction:
[gastonv@pandora1 ~]$ locate nvidia-glx-init
[gastonv@pandora1 ~]$
is the xorg-x11-drv-nvidia package still installed?
if yes do rpm -ql xorg-x11-drv-nvidia | grep nvidia-glx-init
Quote:

Sorry, I don't find it too:
[gastonv@pandora1 ~]$ glxgears
bash: glxgears: command not found
yum install glx-utils
Quote:

Not at all, with "nv" I only see blue non flickering screens with a channel number and frequence, but no pictures.
weird for me tvtime "just works" without any extra config; which tvcard are you using (which chipset) does it work using mplayer/xine?

gastverh 09-04-06 08:26 AM

Re: FC5 and kmod-nvidia
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragoran
is the xorg-x11-drv-nvidia package still installed?
if yes do rpm -ql xorg-x11-drv-nvidia | grep nvidia-glx-init

xorg-x11-drv-nvidia was not installed any more.
but I installed xorg-x11-drv-nvidia and (automatic) kmod-nvidia again and then looked for nvidia-glx-init, but I didn't find it:
[root@pandora1 gastonv]# yum install xorg-x11-drv-nvidia > OK
[root@pandora1 gastonv]# locate nvidia-glx-init > Nothing
[root@pandora1 gastonv]# rpm -ql xorg-x11-drv-nvidia | grep nvidia-glx-init > Nothing too
Then I looked in /etc/X11/xorg.conf and "nv" was there again
Then I have changed it to "nvidia" and I have removed xorg-x11-drv-nvidia and kmod-nvidia again.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragoran
yum install glx-utils

I have done that. OK
Reboot gave no problems.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragoran
weird for me tvtime "just works" without any extra config; which tvcard are you using (which chipset) does it work using mplayer/xine?

For the chipset, I have to look at it in my folder?
But, when I use mplayer/xine/realplay ... then I have no problems at all.
Should it help when I changed my tv-card in another slot?
My TV-card is a "Pinnacle PCTV Rave" card.

Thanks for the interresting communication.
I ma from Belgium, where are you from?

Dragoran 09-04-06 08:28 AM

Re: FC5 and kmod-nvidia
 
Quote:

xorg-x11-drv-nvidia was not installed any more.
but I installed xorg-x11-drv-nvidia and (automatic) kmod-nvidia again and then looked for nvidia-glx-init, but I didn't find it:
[root@pandora1 gastonv]# yum install xorg-x11-drv-nvidia > OK
[root@pandora1 gastonv]# locate nvidia-glx-init > Nothing
[root@pandora1 gastonv]# rpm -ql xorg-x11-drv-nvidia | grep nvidia-glx-init > Nothing too
Then I looked in /etc/X11/xorg.conf and "nv" was there again
Then I have changed it to "nvidia" and I have removed xorg-x11-drv-nvidia and kmod-nvidia again.
??
what does rpm -ql xorg-x11-drv-nvidia shows?
Quote:

For the chipset, I have to look at it in my folder?
But, when I use mplayer/xine/realplay ... then I have no problems at all.
Should it help when I changed my tv-card in another slot?
My TV-card is a "Pinnacle PCTV Rave" card.
what does lspci -v and cat /proc/interupts show?
Quote:

I ma from Belgium, where are you from?
Austria

gastverh 09-04-06 09:27 AM

Re: FC5 and kmod-nvidia
 
2 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragoran
??
what does rpm -ql xorg-x11-drv-nvidia shows?

I did:
[gastonv@pandora1 ~]$ rpm -ql xorg-x11-drv-nvidia > rpmxorgx11drvnvidia.txt > in annex

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragoran
what does lspci -v and cat /proc/interupts show?

Here I did:
[gastonv@pandora1 ~]$ /sbin/lspci -v > lspci.txt
and:
[gastonv@pandora1 ~]$ cat /proc/interrupts
CPU0
0: 228589 IO-APIC-edge timer
1: 1633 IO-APIC-edge i8042
7: 0 IO-APIC-edge parport0
8: 1 IO-APIC-edge rtc
9: 0 IO-APIC-level acpi
12: 30837 IO-APIC-edge i8042
14: 47165 IO-APIC-edge ide0
15: 8098 IO-APIC-edge ide1
169: 2163 IO-APIC-level eth0
177: 5719 IO-APIC-level saa7134[0], Ensoniq AudioPCI
185: 46 IO-APIC-level uhci_hcd:usb1, uhci_hcd:usb2, uhci_hcd:usb3, ehci_hcd:usb4
201: 0 IO-APIC-level VIA8233
NMI: 0
LOC: 228541
ERR: 0
MIS: 0

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragoran
Austria

In 2005 we were the 1. time in Austria in Rauristal in Salzburgerland.
Very very beautiful! There we come still again!
I live in Sint-Niklaas in BE and please, were do you live in AT?

gastverh 09-04-06 10:44 AM

Re: FC5 and kmod-nvidia
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragoran
??
what does rpm -ql xorg-x11-drv-nvidia shows?

Because glx-utils ist installed, I have made a test by the installation again of:
[gastonv@pandora1 ~]$ yum list installed | grep nvidia
kmod-nvidia.i686 1.0.8774-1.2.6.17_1.21 installed
xorg-x11-drv-nvidia.i386 1.0.8774-1.lvn5 installed
and a Reboot.

And what happens? The reboot runs without any error and "nvidia" remains in
[gastonv@pandora1 ~]$ cat /etc/X11/xorg.conf
...
Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "Videocard vendor"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce FX (generic)"
Option "NvAGP" "1"
Option "RenderAccel" "1"
#TV Out Setup

So that problem is solved, I have to thank you ver much for helping!

Now, I have to watch the system when a now kernel-update comes and/or a new nvidia-driver an new kmod-nvidia and xorg-x11-drv-nvidia updates.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragoran
what does lspci -v and cat /proc/interupts show?

Now, there is only one problem of tvtime any more ...
I was thinking ...
I have Cable TV and since 4 months I have Digital TV via the same Cable.
In the incoming connection-box, I have a splitter with on one side the cable for the digital television, on the second side a coax-cable to the tv-card in my computer.
An I remember me now, that months ago, I didn't had the flickering tvtime-picture.
Perhaps that can cause my tvtime-problem...?
Or, on the other side, I can inspect my coax-cable?
Sorry that I didn't reported it earlier.
I was not thinking on that earlier.
Many greetings,

Gaston Verhulst.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.