nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Is there a Microsoft patch for the refresh rate issues yet? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=787)

Zarich 08-16-02 06:01 PM

Is there an MS patch for the refresh issues yet?
 
Ive been away a while.. I have a ti500.. I know at one time we were waiting for service pack 1 to fix the refresh rate issues that we all experience. I know there are small programs to help and hacking that can be done to the registry..

is there any news?

-=DVS=- 08-16-02 07:58 PM

River Tuner fix that very nicely :)

netviper13 08-16-02 08:28 PM

Well SP3 for Windows 2000 didn't fix the issue for it, so I wouldn't count on SP1 for XP fixing the issue.

SavagePaladin 08-16-02 11:12 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by netviper13
Well SP3 for Windows 2000 didn't fix the issue for it, so I wouldn't count on SP1 for XP fixing the issue.
Are we positive about that? if I recall correctly, to fix it, you need to SET it first in that resolution. or am I on crack?

Never actually tried it post SP3

netviper13 08-16-02 11:59 PM

I just know that Corp. Dan posted a day or two ago that it doesn't work, so I was going on that.

StealthHawk 08-17-02 12:17 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by DVS
River Tuner fix that very nicely :)
i think it's a bit ridiculous to have to fix it with 3rd party software every time you install new drivers...

netviper13 08-17-02 01:17 AM

I totally agree. There is no reason for forcing the refresh rate to default to 60hz.

Matthyahuw 08-17-02 02:02 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by netviper13
I totally agree. There is no reason for forcing the refresh rate to default to 60hz.
Actually there IS a good reason...it just sucks for us...hehe

saturnotaku 08-17-02 08:46 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Matthyahuw
it just sucks for us...hehe
Hehe, this is true, but seriously using Refresh Force takes all of about 10 seconds to fix the problem and you don't even need to reboot your system for the changes to take effect. :eek: Just change your display mode once and the problem is solved. It's no more than what you'd do to set your refresh rate in Windows display properties anyway except there only one more (small) step involved.

Apoc 08-18-02 08:42 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by DVS
River Tuner fix that very nicely :)

I can't stand that rivatuner limits the Hz. in 1024 I can only get 85 Hz, when my monitor support 140. It's very annoying

The Baron 08-18-02 10:48 AM

Too high of a refresh rate can seriously wreck the life expectancy of your monitor :p

Just a word of warning... it's why I don't go above 100Hz (usually 85) EVER--you think I can actually tell a difference between 85 and 100? ;)

Apoc 08-18-02 11:21 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by =SSC=The Baron
Too high of a refresh rate can seriously wreck the life expectancy of your monitor :p

Just a word of warning... it's why I don't go above 100Hz (usually 85) EVER--you think I can actually tell a difference between 85 and 100? ;)

I know it wreck the life expectancy of my monitor, but i CAN actually tell the diference between 85 and 100 (my usual refresh rate). The question is: why can i choose it if i want?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.