nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Gaming Central (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   Rainbow Six Vegas Feedback Thread (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=82225)

Johnmax 12-10-06 09:12 PM

Rainbow Six Vegas Feedback Thread
 
***************
edited by jAkUp
Post feedback and impressions here!
Also, the game does not support widescreen resolutions out of the box, click here for the widescreen hack.
***************


Good game, compared with GRAW(lee63)

http://img228.imageshack.us/img228/7652/002ve6.jpg

http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/639/005tr2.jpg

http://img223.imageshack.us/img223/2185/008hp8.jpg

http://img223.imageshack.us/img223/5904/014rs0.jpg

K-1 12-10-06 09:36 PM

Re: Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas FP16 HDR+4xAA
 
!!! so AA DOES work!

nekrosoft13 12-10-06 09:40 PM

Re: Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas FP16 HDR+4xAA
 
why is it so ****ing yellow/orange

Q 12-10-06 09:40 PM

Re: Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas FP16 HDR+4xAA
 
How did you get AA to work?

Destroy 12-10-06 09:45 PM

Re: Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas FP16 HDR+4xAA
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Qlitchford
How did you get AA to work?

What he said^^^^?

Banko 12-10-06 09:48 PM

Re: Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas FP16 HDR+4xAA
 
I don't think he did, he probably resized it with photoshop which adds the effect.

But then again maybe he did.

LycosV 12-10-06 10:06 PM

Re: Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas FP16 HDR+4xAA
 
Why does Vegas look like Ghost Recon's Mexico?

|MaguS| 12-10-06 10:14 PM

Re: Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas FP16 HDR+4xAA
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by LycosV
Why does Vegas look like Ghost Recon's Mexico?

Because the game doesn't start out in Vegas.

Johnmax 12-10-06 10:36 PM

Re: Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas FP16 HDR+4xAA
 
resize can be easily seen from the size of fraps number on the upleft screen corner.:captnkill: did u see any resize of fraps number?:captnkill:

Banko 12-10-06 10:38 PM

Re: Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas FP16 HDR+4xAA
 
So you are telling me that you run this at 1024x768

Johnmax 12-10-06 10:38 PM

Re: Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas FP16 HDR+4xAA
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Qlitchford
How did you get AA to work?

old chuck did work on vegas(nana2)

Johnmax 12-10-06 10:40 PM

Re: Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Vegas FP16 HDR+4xAA
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Banko
So you are telling me that you run this at 1024x768

yes, X1900GT, 8xPCIE, 1204x768, 4xAA and AI set in CCC.:)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.