nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here? (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=82542)

OrangeBlast 12-16-06 11:41 PM

My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?
 
Well...I got my new Dominator 8500's from corsair (i traded in my 6400 dominators during the whole upgrade thing due to the PROMO IC's and such)

anywho...I have these 8500's...and well, they are installed...and I'm overclocking them.

so far I'm at:

5-5-5-10 @ a stock VDIMM of 2.2v @ 1225mhz.

Everything I throw at it is passing.

So...am I really to believe that these 8500 are overclocking that well?

I'm not running 1:1, my system goes to hell if I do try that setting.

I'd say this is a nice OC?.......I'm just kind of in disbelief.


EDIT: Finally got it to fail...I was thinking, there is no way this is really happening.

stevemedes 12-17-06 12:33 AM

Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?
 
Yea that is a pretty sweet o/c, im sure you could get it stable with some tweaking. :o

Muppet 12-17-06 01:06 AM

Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?
 
i'll try mine and see what i can get mine at.

lduguay 12-18-06 03:07 PM

Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?
 
Mine fails over 900Mhz.. There is something seriously wrong with my striker.

john19055 12-19-06 03:48 AM

Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?
 
I have ran mine at 1200 at 5-5-5-15-2T

john19055 12-19-06 03:50 AM

Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?
 
What do you have you CPU set at to get 3.9gig and what are all of you voltages

OrangeBlast 12-19-06 11:01 AM

Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by john19055
What do you have you CPU set at to get 3.9gig and what are all of you voltages



? what? where are you seeing 3.9gigz?

john19055 12-21-06 06:48 AM

Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?
 
The poster Muppet has 3.9gig on a E6600 on his signature.

buffbiff21 12-21-06 09:15 AM

Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?
 
At the moment I have them stock.

However I briefly ran them at 1000 4 4 4 12, 2.3, and they passed memtest...(4 hr run) And they dont seem to get hot... perhaps that is because of my zalman 9500 blowint the air through them.

someone on newegg said they were at like 800 mhz 4 3 3 8 2.2v, which is probably better, depending on what board you have.

My 680i will not post with my conroe above 1400 fsb and the memory above 1066, linked or unlikned.

really funky... still workin on it.

OrangeBlast 12-21-06 03:47 PM

Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?
 
Yea, I'm getting some very funky results w/ this ram too...at certain mhz/timings and voltages I get weird usb issues and POST issues, yet it passes orthos/memtest/super pi

weird, or perhaps its super touchy ram.

Muppet 12-22-06 05:07 AM

Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?
 
I'm currently running mine at the 8888 speeds, 1111mhz 4-4-4-12 at 2.4. i bought the Corsair Fan assembly to keep it cool. Works really well to.

a12ctic 12-22-06 08:26 AM

Re: My Dominator 8500's, Am I doing something wrong here?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by lduguay
Mine fails over 900Mhz.. There is something seriously wrong with my striker.

yeah, probobly, asus has the worst quality control out of any non-budget mobo company out there. Hell, they even sent faulty boards to some reviewers :p


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.