nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Can't get good quality using HD576p in CRT TV (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=83979)

metacrilato2000 01-10-07 05:54 AM

Can't get good quality using HD576p in CRT TV
 
Hi,

I'm trying to connect my HTPC through component to a TV. My hardware:

- NVIDIA GeForce 6150 (ASUS onboard)
- Debian etch
- CRT TV Samsung CW29Z408T 29"
- Xorg 7.1
- Nvidia driver 1.0-9746

I'm in Spain (PAL-G) and the TV supports component and progressive signal. Currently, I have image in the TV, but it's not very good. I get the highest quality image when using "TVStandard" "HD576p". I set modes entry in xorg.conf to "720x576". But i have a problem.

There is overscan. It's like the image is zoomed in. Image it's centered, but I can't see the task bar. Why this happens? It's the xserver creating a desktop higher than 720x576? Or the xorg it's really creating a desktop of 720x576 and the problem it's showing it?

Lot of thanks.

netllama 01-10-07 01:54 PM

Re: Can't get good quality using HD576p in CRT TV
 
Have you tried to adjust the TV Overscan in nvidia-settings ?

metacrilato2000 01-11-07 05:32 PM

Re: Can't get good quality using HD576p in CRT TV
 
2 Attachment(s)
Yes, I tried TVOverScan options, but it didn't works.

I've been working on it, and i have more info. When I use progressive signal, the dot matrix of the xserver looks quite good. When in use interlaced signal, dot matrix looks worst. That's the reason I think that the best mode (at least for me) is with progressive.

The problem with progressive it's that I can use only two modes: 640x480 and 720x576. With 640x480 I see the complete desktop. If I use 720x576, I get the problem of my first post: desktop looks like "zoomed in". When I set 800x600, I only get a black screen. But my TV receives the signal and says that is 720x576p, but I only see a black screen.

With interlaced mode, i can use 800x600 and 1024x768, but image it's not so clear.

I have attached the xorg log with verbose mode. HD576p with 800x600 should work, isn't it? My graphic card it's built onboard, so i share ram memory. Progressive signal needs more memory than interlaced? I'm afraid I don't know very much about video output.

Why I get the black screen? It's a bug? Anyone have any idea? All answers are well received, I'm a bit desperate :)

Thans again

PD: I also include my xorg.conf

netllama 01-11-07 05:50 PM

Re: Can't get good quality using HD576p in CRT TV
 
Are you stating that adjusting TV-overscan in nvidia-settings didn't have any impact, or just wasn't sufficient to resolve this?

Additionally, please generate and attach an nvidia-bug-report.log.

metacrilato2000 01-16-07 06:00 PM

Re: Can't get good quality using HD576p in CRT TV
 
1 Attachment(s)
Excuse me for the delay, but I couldn't work on my computer till today.

The TV-overscan in nvidia-settings works (it appears in the setttings dialog and I can use it) when I'm in interlaced mode. If I use progressive signal (putting a resolution of 720x576, image zoomed) and execute nvidia settings, the overscan does'nt appear in the dialog, so it doesn't work.

I'm not sure if this is really, really, really true, but when I look to the zoomed image an interlaced mode, the Overscan is set to 25 (max value), and the level of "zoom" is quite similar to the zoom with progressive signal. Maybe the Overscan is working at its max level with progressive and I can't change it.

I also attach the nvida-report

Thanks

metacrilato2000 01-31-07 07:03 AM

Re: Can't get good quality using HD576p in CRT TV
 
Have not found a solution yet. Anyone knows about a bug with progressive signal NVIDIA GeForce 6150 and 800x600 resolution?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.