nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Can't get native resolution on Pioneer PDP-507XD via HDMI (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=84124)

_kal_ 01-12-07 01:37 PM

Can't get native resolution on Pioneer PDP-507XD via HDMI
 
2 Attachment(s)
Hello,

I have a Geforce 7600GT with HDMI output and i want to connect it to my plasma Pioneer PDP-507XD with a HDMI cable.

If I use VGA input, i can get native resolution. If I use HDMI input, i cant get native resolution, but only HD compliant resolution (1280x720, 1920x1080). But there's a problem if I use these HD resolutions : display doesn't use all space avalaible : here is a photo with 1280x720 resolution :
http://img47.imageshack.us/img47/530...0148ip1.th.jpg

As you can see, top/bottom borders aren't displayed. With VGA connection it's ok. I think that using native resolution will solve the problem, but it doesn't want. I've put these lines in my xorg.conf :

Option "ExactModeTimingsDVI" "true"
Option "ModeValidation" "NoDFPNativeResolutionCheck"

But nothing changes.

Bug report for hdmi is attached. I've also joined the xorg.log that i got when i used VGA output.

Thank you in advance,

Kal

_kal_ 01-12-07 05:09 PM

Re: Can't get native resolution on Pioneer PDP-507XD via HDMI
 
Nobody knows?

I would like to keep VGA connection, but vertical synchronization isn't good with it. Indeed, there's kind of lines that are present when i play a movie at full screen, like when we deactivate the vertical synchronization under windows. I've tried under windows by activate/deactivate this option and nothing changed. I don't have this problem with HDMI connection.

Thank you in advance if you can help me to get full screen used with HDMI connection, or if you can help me to solve the vertical synchronisation problem with VGA connection :)

sheffield 01-12-07 06:09 PM

Re: Can't get native resolution on Pioneer PDP-507XD via HDMI
 
I ran into a similar problem with my Sharp Aquos LC26D4U... I've got it hooked up via a DVI-HDMI cable and was getting overscan at 1280x720... I had to add a modeline to xorg.conf and am now running at 1216x684 without overscan.

There's a windows util you can use called Powerstrip (if you dual boot) that will give you all the info you need for a modeline, but I just googled for a 1216x684 modeline and tried them out until I got one that worked.

HTH

_kal_ 01-14-07 08:33 AM

Re: Can't get native resolution on Pioneer PDP-507XD via HDMI
 
1 Attachment(s)
It works !!

Thank you very much for your answer, i've tried Powerstrip and it gave me this :

Quote:

PowerStrip timing parameters:
1216x684=1216,140,40,254,684,20,5,41,74250,1

Generic timing details for 1216x684:
HFP=140 HSW=40 HBP=254 kHz=45 VFP=20 VSW=5 VBP=41 Hz=60

VESA detailed timing:
PClk=74250,00 H.Active=1216 H.Blank=434 H.Offset=124 HSW=40 V.Active=684 V.Blank=66 V.Offset=20 VSW=5

Linux modeline parameters:
"1216x684" 74,250 1216 1356 1396 1650 684 704 709 750 +hsync +vsync
I've used the modeline in my xorg.conf and it works like a charm :)

My xorg.conf is attached.

Regards,
Kal

Thespillmonkey 02-26-07 10:39 AM

Re: Can't get native resolution on Pioneer PDP-507XD via HDMI
 
I have been struggling with the same exact setup for awhile now. 7600GT via HDMI to my Pioneer PDP-570HD. Can you please tell me exactly how you got it to work ? I do have powerstrip installed, but i havent been able to get it to work properly.

Thanks!!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.