nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Can't get dual-head display working (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=84260)

tuner24 01-14-07 03:02 PM

Can't get dual-head display working
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi everyone. I've been wrestling with this for quite a while. I am running FC6, and I'm trying to get a dual-head setup working on my eVGA GeForce FX5500 setup. I have a 19" LCD monitor connected through VGA out and a 27" analog TV through the S-Video port.

I'd like to be able to pipe mythtv to the TV on a separate X screen (no TwinView) with DISPLAY=":0.1" mythfrontend, but as you can see from the nvidia bug log attached below, it's not detecting the TV, even though I think my xorg.conf looks OK.

The LCD monitor works just fine.

Relevant lines from /var/log/Xorg.0.log are below, and I've attached the full bug report. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks,
Pete

Code:

(--) NVIDIA(0): Connected display device(s) on GeForce FX 5500 at PCI:2:0:0:
(--) NVIDIA(0):    ViewSonic VA912-4SERIES (CRT-0)
(--) NVIDIA(0): ViewSonic VA912-4SERIES (CRT-0): 350.0 MHz maximum pixel
(--) NVIDIA(0):    clock
(II) NVIDIA(0): Assigned Display Device: CRT-0
(II) NVIDIA(0): Validated modes:
(II) NVIDIA(0):    "1280x1024"
(II) NVIDIA(0):    "1280x960"
(II) NVIDIA(0):    "1280x800"
(II) NVIDIA(0):    "1152x864"
(II) NVIDIA(0):    "1152x768"
(II) NVIDIA(0):    "1024x768"
(II) NVIDIA(0):    "800x600"
(II) NVIDIA(0):    "640x480"
(II) NVIDIA(0): Virtual screen size determined to be 1280 x 1024
(--) NVIDIA(0): DPI set to (85, 86); computed from "UseEdidDpi" X config option
(**) NVIDIA(1): Depth 24, (--) framebuffer bpp 32
(==) NVIDIA(1): RGB weight 888
(==) NVIDIA(1): Default visual is TrueColor
(==) NVIDIA(1): Using gamma correction (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
(**) NVIDIA(1): Option "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
(**) NVIDIA(1): Option "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"
(**) NVIDIA(1): Enabling RENDER acceleration
(**) NVIDIA(1): Forcing SVIDEO output
(**) NVIDIA(1): TV Standard string: "NTSC-M"
(II) NVIDIA(1): NVIDIA GPU GeForce FX 5500 at PCI:2:0:0
(--) NVIDIA(1): VideoRAM: 131072 kBytes
(--) NVIDIA(1): VideoBIOS: 04.34.20.69.00
(II) NVIDIA(1): Detected AGP rate: 8X
(--) NVIDIA(1): Interlaced video modes are supported on this GPU
(--) NVIDIA(1): Connected display device(s) on GeForce FX 5500 at PCI:2:0:0:
(--) NVIDIA(1):    ViewSonic VA912-4SERIES (CRT-0)
(--) NVIDIA(1): ViewSonic VA912-4SERIES (CRT-0): 350.0 MHz maximum pixel
(--) NVIDIA(1):    clock
(EE) NVIDIA(1): Unable to find available Display Devices for screen 1.


netllama 01-14-07 03:19 PM

Re: Can't get dual-head display working
 
1.0-8776 is no longer supported. Does this problem persist with 1.0-9746?

NV-Frisco 01-14-07 03:25 PM

Re: Can't get dual-head display working
 
Hi, try "S-Video" instead of "SVideo", that made a difference for me ;)

Frisco

tuner24 01-14-07 04:17 PM

Re: Can't get dual-head display working
 
1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by netllama
1.0-8776 is no longer supported. Does this problem persist with 1.0-9746?

I upgraded to 1.0-9746, and the problem persists. See attached bug log. I can't move my mouse off the right edge of the screen, and I can't get anything to display on the TV. I'm still stumped...any idea of what I should try next?

Quote:

Originally Posted by NV-Frisco
Hi, try "S-Video" instead of "SVideo", that made a difference for me

Thanks, Frisco; I tried that, but it didn't work, either. I believe the README has SVIDEO as the option to use, but maybe S-VIDEO works as well.

Pete

netllama 01-14-07 04:38 PM

Re: Can't get dual-head display working
 
Try adding the following to the device section which corresponds with the TV:
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "TV"

tuner24 01-14-07 05:01 PM

Re: Can't get dual-head display working
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by netllama
Try adding the following to the device section which corresponds with the TV:
Option "ConnectedMonitor" "TV"

Bingo! Looks like that did the trick. I had commented out that line in xorg.conf at some point while I was still running 8776 (which wasn't working for me), and it seems to work now with 9746. Thanks so much for your help and for the quick reply!

Pete


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.