nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Need some help getting to 2.8GHz with my A64 x2 4800. (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=85329)

rHy0 01-30-07 02:24 PM

Need some help getting to 2.8GHz with my A64 x2 4800.
 
Hi, I have so far gotten to 2.70GHz stable but not really content with that at all, so I would like (correction, love to!!) get to 2.8!! However everything I have tried so far I have failed to pass prime at even 2.75GHz :(

What I have tried: From 2.7GHz I had (have) default chipset voltage, default ram voltage, ram at 333Mhz (and timings set at 3-3-3-8 1t). The usual HT multi setting (x4). 11x CPU multi, FSB - 246. vcore - at 1.43v in bios (1.45/47v in cpu-z)

When I had a go at 2.75 I set my memory voltage right up to 2.9v. Increased the chipset voltage up to 1.6v, which is highest possible, and then of course set the FSB to 250. I also cranked the vcore up to 1.46 (1.5 in cpuz...).

And what happens?.... I fail prime95 in under an hour...

I really expected to pass there, what am i doing wrong? Any suggestions to get me to at least 2.75? Thanks.

SlieTheSecond 01-30-07 03:54 PM

Re: Need some help getting to 2.8GHz with my A64 x2 4800.
 
2.9v for your ram?? Whats your ram suppose to be running at. 2.9v seems like a lot unless DDR ram runs off high voltages.

Try Lowering your HT to 3x, try increasing your ram latencies. Try setting ram to
2t instead of 1t. Try lowering your ram speed.


Or maby you just reached the limit of your cpu.

Bman212121 01-30-07 03:56 PM

Re: Need some help getting to 2.8GHz with my A64 x2 4800.
 
If you can, I would try dropping the memory divider and the HTT multiplier. You can put them below the rated settings aka HTT under 1000, and ram under whatever they are. So if ram is pc3200, make sure it is at least 400 or below. This will take the bottleneck off of these components, and will help to test to make sure that they aren't contributing.

It might be that you CPU simply can't do over 2.7, no matter what you try. I can't get my FX-60 over 2.9 stable, even with max voltage on the processor.

rHy0 01-30-07 04:32 PM

Re: Need some help getting to 2.8GHz with my A64 x2 4800.
 
Quote:

2.9v for your ram?? Whats your ram suppose to be running at. 2.9v seems like a lot unless DDR ram runs off high voltages.

Try Lowering your HT to 3x, try increasing your ram latencies. Try setting ram to
2t instead of 1t. Try lowering your ram speed.
Thanks for the quick replies guys.

About the ram voltages, yeah might seem a bit much to be putting it to 2.9v but i did it gradually cause i was trying to get prime stable. I think the stock voltage for my ram is 2.6. I have no need to reduce the HT multi cause when hitting 2.75GHz the ht bus is just on the 1000 mark, so i don't think that would cause instability... Unless you think so?

Havent really tried much at lowering the ram speed (timings) but have set it at 3-4-4-12 2t before with my A 3700+ and didnt do much. Do you have timings you suggest i try?

Quote:

If you can, I would try dropping the memory divider and the HTT multiplier. You can put them below the rated settings aka HTT under 1000, and ram under whatever they are. So if ram is pc3200, make sure it is at least 400 or below. This will take the bottleneck off of these components, and will help to test to make sure that they aren't contributing.

It might be that you CPU simply can't do over 2.7, no matter what you try. I can't get my FX-60 over 2.9 stable, even with max voltage on the processor.
My ram is under 200Mhz at the moment according to CPU-Z. It's at 184Mhz. Would i need to lower it? I just don't want to slow my ram down to a crawl. I have it at ddr333 now. Should i try 266?

I really hope this isnt the limit! I have seen so much more potential with the 4800, why can't i get to 2.8 like everyone else :( Hopefully i will!!

Bman212121 01-30-07 05:15 PM

Re: Need some help getting to 2.8GHz with my A64 x2 4800.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rHy0
Thanks for the quick replies guys.

About the ram voltages, yeah might seem a bit much to be putting it to 2.9v but i did it gradually cause i was trying to get prime stable. I think the stock voltage for my ram is 2.6. I have no need to reduce the HT multi cause when hitting 2.75GHz the ht bus is just on the 1000 mark, so i don't think that would cause instability... Unless you think so?

Havent really tried much at lowering the ram speed (timings) but have set it at 3-4-4-12 2t before with my A 3700+ and didnt do much. Do you have timings you suggest i try?


My ram is under 200Mhz at the moment according to CPU-Z. It's at 184Mhz. Would i need to lower it? I just don't want to slow my ram down to a crawl. I have it at ddr333 now. Should i try 266?

I really hope this isnt the limit! I have seen so much more potential with the 4800, why can't i get to 2.8 like everyone else :( Hopefully i will!!

the HTT should be fine as long as it is at 1k or below which it is, so that isn't the problem. The ram should also be fine since it is already below spec. The timings shouldn't matter as long as they worked before with a lower cpu clock. I think you've gotten rid of all of the other possible bottlenecks, so I'm guessing the cpu itself simply can't run any higher. There is always a wide variance between chips, and some just simply can't go as high as others.

You shouldn't need to give the ram any more volts than stock simply because it is underclocked and not overclocked.

Someone else might have some ideas, but I don't think you'll be able to get it much higher than it is now.

rHy0 01-30-07 05:31 PM

Re: Need some help getting to 2.8GHz with my A64 x2 4800.
 
Hmm alright I guess i've hit the wall then... God it's hard to accept:(

SlieTheSecond 01-30-07 05:45 PM

Re: Need some help getting to 2.8GHz with my A64 x2 4800.
 
Even still it doesn't hurt to try lowering the HT. I remember with my 3700+ I had to run it at 3x. I am not 100% sure if i could do 4x with a 250fsb tho.
When I hit a wall I had to lower my ram from 333 to 266 to be stable.

Ok 2.9v doesn't seem that high now for your ram if it is rated at 2.6.
I was wondering because my DDR2 runs at 850mhz off of 2.1v. But it's been a while since I played with DDR1 voltages so I was unsure.

If you are running ram faster than the default speed you can try upping the timings by 1 each.
Instead of 3-4-4-12 do 4-5-5-15. If that works slowly lower them again to find the tightest timings that are stable.

rHy0 01-30-07 06:06 PM

Re: Need some help getting to 2.8GHz with my A64 x2 4800.
 
Yeah i'll still give some things a go.

I am gonna do the following.. RAM voltage up 2.9v again, chipset to 1.6v, up with the CPU vcore, and down with the HT (multi). I'll see what happens but i am doubtful that the lower HT will make a difference, but i don't know much:)

Bman212121 01-30-07 06:18 PM

Re: Need some help getting to 2.8GHz with my A64 x2 4800.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by rHy0
Yeah i'll still give some things a go.

I am gonna do the following.. RAM voltage up 2.9v again, chipset to 1.6v, up with the CPU vcore, and down with the HT (multi). I'll see what happens but i am doubtful that the lower HT will make a difference, but i don't know much:)

Good luck!

SlieTheSecond 01-30-07 07:51 PM

Re: Need some help getting to 2.8GHz with my A64 x2 4800.
 
I tried and tried to get my cpu stable at 3.5ghz. I just couldn't. Prime95 would fail in under 10 minutes. It maxed out at 3.4ghz. Then I left it for a while and went back the other day and I managed to get 3.5Ghz prime95 for 4 hours stable. But then my temps hit 62c which is too warm for my taste.
I couldn't tell you exactly what setting let me get it this time that didn't last time. But it just goes to show, it could end up being one stupid setting that you would never think of. Because I tried everything I could possibly think of the first time.

rHy0 01-30-07 08:28 PM

Re: Need some help getting to 2.8GHz with my A64 x2 4800.
 
Right well it failed prime in 20mins guys :( I really think i have tried everything... I will gladly try out any more suggestions though.

rHy0 01-30-07 08:56 PM

Re: Need some help getting to 2.8GHz with my A64 x2 4800.
 
Actually I have never touched the HT voltage... Would raising it do much? Will I give it a go?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.