nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=86284)

SLippe 02-14-07 12:55 AM

Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks
 
AMD Opteron 170 Toledo @ 2.6GHz on stock voltage.

http://img257.imageshack.us/img257/1...6ghzwn1.th.jpg

Xion X2 02-14-07 03:24 PM

Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks
 
Well this isn't mine, but I have a buddy who has either an Opteron 170 or 175(?)--the one that comes stock at 2.2gHz--that he's OC'd dual-prime stable to 3.1gHz on stock voltage. He's running it on an A8N5X, but I don't know what kind of memory he's using.

If the A8N5X had an FSB voltage adjustment he could probably go higher.

DiscipleDOC 02-14-07 05:13 PM

Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SLippe
AMD Opteron 170 Toledo @ 2.6GHz on stock voltage.

http://img257.imageshack.us/img257/1...6ghzwn1.th.jpg

Slippe,
What did you do to get that oc? I need details! :D

SLippe 02-14-07 06:11 PM

Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DiscipleDOC
Slippe,
What did you do to get that oc? I need details! :D

I just set the FSB to 260 with a Multiplier of 10. Unfortunately I had to use a Divider of 173 for the memory, it doesn't like to be overclocked. Again, stock voltage. That's it.

einstein_314 02-16-07 04:49 PM

Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SLippe
AMD Opteron 170 Toledo @ 2.6GHz on stock voltage.

http://img257.imageshack.us/img257/1...6ghzwn1.th.jpg

:thumbsup: Nice overclock on stock voltage! My Opty 175 will only go to 2.6GHz...and I have to bump up the voltage a little to get there...not much though. I'm also running my FSB @ 260 with a 10x multiplier. But my RAM is 1:1 (DDR500 FTW!!)

Xion X2 02-16-07 06:42 PM

Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by slaWter
Does every Opteron have an unlocked Multi?

Nah, they top out at 10, I think. Either that or 11.

spoop 02-16-07 07:13 PM

Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks
 
I got an Opty 165 in January, a CCBBE 0617FPMW. It only does 2.75ghz @ 1.5v.

einstein_314 02-16-07 07:14 PM

Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by slaWter
Does every Opteron have an unlocked Multi?

no...I don't think any of them do...well you can lower the multi...but not increase it. My 175 is 11, the 170 is 10 and the 165 is 9.

SLippe 02-17-07 07:09 AM

Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks
 
Yeah, my next hardware buy will be better memory so I can actually use it at it's potential and not be held back. I'll get 2 1GB sticks of OCZ something. Any suggestions?

Redeemed 02-17-07 07:59 AM

Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks
 
I've got the Opty185- those run at 2.6GHz so the multiplier should be 13. I'm hoping to hit atleast 3GHz with this bad boy- I'll be using 2GB DDR500 Patriot eXtreme Performance RAM and an ASUS A8N32 SLi DLx mobo. For cooling I got this beast:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16835106061

I wont be able to get the rig up and running till probably Thursday next week- but I'll be sure to post my OC's as soon as I can.

Tho Jo Smale 02-17-07 04:26 PM

Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks
 
Opteron OC as per my sig.



Thanks,

JC

Gregor976 02-17-07 04:41 PM

Re: Official - Post Your AMD Opteron Overclocks
 
Yup, the 185's have a 13x multiplier.

I'm having trouble getting mine prime stable at higher than 2750. My temps at 2800 seem to max at 55 "xp-90" and I haven't seen any instability except in prime. I played Oblivion for a few hours at 2800 without a hitch, but prime would only run for an hour or so without one of the cores crapping out.

I am using a crappy thermal grease though. I'll replace it with as5 in a few days I guess. I'd get the ceramique <sp> but I'm afraid it would be to hard to remove/clean off.

The Freezone is also looking good.. :) Quite a big investment in cooling, though I suppose it would work just as well on the system I'm planning for next winter "c2d or quad".

DD, what score do you get in cpumark99 at 3+GHz? "It's a single threaded bench". I've noticed a huge difference going from a 2.5GHz venice "3000+" to 2.7GHz dual core, "even in single threaded games oddly". No system overhead on the core running the game maybe?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.