nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   4 GHz!!! (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=87543)

buffbiff21 03-04-07 10:01 PM

4 GHz!!!
 
http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=174261
http://aycu02.webshots.com/image/102...0100069_th.jpg

Too bad its not stable. :(

mullet 03-04-07 10:11 PM

Re: 4 GHz!!!
 
Whoa!!! How far do you get before you get a error?

methimpikehoses 03-04-07 10:12 PM

Re: 4 GHz!!!
 
What RAM were you using? It looks like different RAM than your sig...

Nice work; get the bugs out. 3.8-3.9 would be pretty nice for a e6600.

:smoking2:

buffbiff21 03-04-07 10:13 PM

Re: 4 GHz!!!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mullet
Whoa!!! How far do you get before you get a error?

3dmk 06 - the cpu test :(

It ran PI perfectly fine. Orthos for 1 min. Temps were pretty bad tho, 46 idle? heh... I will tweak it more.

I gotta get it stable.

And I am using the 8500 Dominators for RAM.

mullet 03-04-07 10:15 PM

Re: 4 GHz!!!
 
Have you tried 500 x 8 1:1? or 475 x 8 1:1 @ 1.55 or 1.60 Vcore.

Edit: I just saw this.

RAM Size : 2048 MB
RAM Freq : 450 MHz
RAM Type : DDR2-SDRAM Dual Channel
RAM Ratio : 1:1
RAM Timings : 4-3-3-9 < pretty tight for 450 isn't it?

Xion X2 03-04-07 10:30 PM

Re: 4 GHz!!!
 
46 idle doesn't sound too far off for 1.7V. That's about where mine was. You've gotta remember that you have those two heatmonger G80's in your loop, too. A lot of those guys you see over on xtremesystems don't have them in their loops.

No matter what kind of pump/rad you have, a CPU only loop will almost always outperform one that includes graphics/chipsets--especially when it includes both or two cards that run as hot as the G80s. This is a big reason why I'm planning on going with two separate loops on my next build. One for CPU, one for graphics.

buffbiff21 03-04-07 11:05 PM

Re: 4 GHz!!!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mullet
Have you tried 500 x 8 1:1? or 475 x 8 1:1 @ 1.55 or 1.60 Vcore.

Edit: I just saw this.

RAM Size : 2048 MB
RAM Freq : 450 MHz
RAM Type : DDR2-SDRAM Dual Channel
RAM Ratio : 1:1
RAM Timings : 4-3-3-9 < pretty tight for 450 isn't it?

Yep, would not POST @ 500. I am trying 475 now, in case of any holes.
And yeah, my Dominators really dominate. :D

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xion X2
46 idle doesn't sound too far off for 1.7V. That's about where mine was. You've gotta remember that you have those two heatmonger G80's in your loop, too. A lot of those guys you see over on xtremesystems don't have them in their loops.

No matter what kind of pump/rad you have, a CPU only loop will almost always outperform one that includes graphics/chipsets. This is a big reason why I'm planning on going with two separate loops on my next build. One for CPU, one for graphics.

The G80's surprisingly did not heat up my loop too terribly much. I would say 3 degrees each; given by my CPU temp before I added them to the loop. But yea, they definitely heat up with that extra Vcore.
Heh, you goin for the ol dual loop goodness? To me that just sounds like waay too much work. I would just go with a silent phase box on the CPU and water on everything else; that would be pinnacele performance. :D

buffbiff21 03-04-07 11:11 PM

Re: 4 GHz!!!
 
475 would not stay. :(

Lets see... Ill go with 449 and make sure that is stable first..

mullet 03-04-07 11:54 PM

Re: 4 GHz!!!
 
Try the mem at 4-4-4-12 see if it gets stable.

Xion X2 03-05-07 12:26 AM

Re: 4 GHz!!!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by buffbiff21
Heh, you goin for the ol dual loop goodness? To me that just sounds like waay too much work. I would just go with a silent phase box on the CPU and water on everything else; that would be pinnacele performance. :D

LOL. Two WC'ng loops sounds too much for you but phase doesn't?

Enjoy pasting all that silicon on your motherboard and praying you don't get condensation. Heh. :D

buffbiff21 03-05-07 12:41 AM

Re: 4 GHz!!!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mullet
Try the mem at 4-4-4-12 see if it gets stable.

Its not the memory - I tested this RAM out right when I got it and it passed memtest @ 1066 4-4-4-9. I tried CL3 @ 800, 3-3-3-5 but it took 2.5 vdimm to maintain - the sticks were pretty hot (and that was with my old Zalman blowing air right through them! which has since been removed and replaced with watercooling)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Xion X2
LOL. Two WC'ng loops sounds too much for you but phase doesn't?

Enjoy pasting all that silicon on your motherboard and praying you don't get condensation. Heh. :D

Haha let me reword: Two loops is a little too much work than I prefer. I have not even finished my rig I am working on right now; I cant imagine adding even more stuff to my case. Heh you saw how crowded it is in there, right? :p Maybe a mini res would work... and a rad hung on the exhaust fan... We'll see. I am just nevrous about cooling the chipsets after my 680i died - I am pretty sure it was because I killed the NB (the MCW30 was totally scratched). I think HR-05s would work fine on the chipsets.

How would you go about the rads, though? 120 on the CPU and 360 on the GPU is what I would recommend. I noticed my CPU only heated marginally with the G80 cards; I think that is due to the Thermochill. I can run my fans @ 5v verses 12v and the temps stay the same.

Xion X2 03-05-07 01:47 AM

Re: 4 GHz!!!
 
Quote:

How would you go about the rads, though? 120 on the CPU and 360 on the GPU is what I would recommend.
Yep. I'm just thinking out loud, though. When the time comes, I'll probably go with another case that has a little more room. I'll probably have this case for a long while.. at least until my next major build when DDR3 and the next-gen GPUs get here (not the 8900GTX).


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.