nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Multiseat problem (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=87873)

kriko 03-09-07 06:16 PM

Multiseat problem
 
I'm trying to get a working multiseat, but I can't launch second configuration (seat1).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multiseat

Xorg log and config attached. What is wrong?

Thunderbird 03-10-07 03:52 AM

Re: Multiseat problem
 
What you want is not possible using a single videocard. You would need two Xservers both with their own videocard (a single card can't be used in two X servers).

kriko 03-10-07 05:47 AM

Re: Multiseat problem
 
Ok, thanks. I'll try with to add an old sis (or s3).

kriko 03-10-07 07:05 AM

Re: Multiseat problem
 
I added one graphic card more.
Seat 0 works, but seat 1 doesn't. When I try to launch seat1 I get an error about missing screen 0.

Also I get a warning about no device at 02:10 PCI bus, but according to lspci it is correct:

Code:

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV43 [GeForce 6600/GeForce 6600 GT] (rev a2)
02:0a.0 VGA compatible controller: S3 Inc. ViRGE/DX or /GX (rev 01)

I rechecked xorg many times, but I cannot find problem.

pe1chl 03-10-07 07:42 AM

Re: Multiseat problem
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Thunderbird
What you want is not possible using a single videocard. You would need two Xservers both with their own videocard (a single card can't be used in two X servers).

That is not really true. It can be done with Xephyr.

kriko 03-10-07 08:08 AM

Re: Multiseat problem
 
Xephyr? I'll take a look at it.

Edit:
On this how-to http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Multite..._configuration its described how to do this with two video cards. pe1chl, do you know how to do this with one card? I have geforce 6600 gt with dvi and vga connector.

pe1chl 03-10-07 08:43 AM

Re: Multiseat problem
 
The configuration will be very similar to that example, except the BusID lines for the different device sections are the same (and have the PCI ID of your video card), and you have one device section with "Screen 0" and the other with "Screen 1".
You can also add the "UseDisplayDevice" option to make sure the correct device section talks to the correct output.
Like this:

Section "Device"
BoardName "GeForce 6600 GT/AGP/SSE2"
VendorName "NVidia"
BusID "1:0:0"
Driver "nvidia"
Identifier "Video Card 1"
Option "UseDisplayDevice" "DFP-0"
Screen 0
EndSection

Section "Device"
BoardName "GeForce 6600 GT/AGP/SSE2"
VendorName "NVidia"
BusID "1:0:0"
Driver "nvidia"
Identifier "Video Card 2"
Option "UseDisplayDevice" "CRT-1"
Screen 1
EndSection

Thunderbird 03-10-07 10:22 AM

Re: Multiseat problem
 
I didn't mention Xephyr because I don't see that as a real solution. You lose real hardware acceleration and extensions like GLX in the Xephyr display.

kriko 03-10-07 10:44 AM

Re: Multiseat problem
 
@Thunderbird: You loose also basic opengl acceleration? All I need is acelleration on primary monitor. The second one will be for internet browsing and stuff.

pe1chl, thanks! I'll try that after a while.

kriko 03-10-07 11:51 AM

Re: Multiseat problem
 
Launching seat0, alltogether works. How can I start kde (startx) from console to use different credentials (different users) and different screens?

pe1chl 03-11-07 04:54 AM

Re: Multiseat problem
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by kriko
Launching seat0, alltogether works. How can I start kde (startx) from console to use different credentials (different users) and different screens?

Of course you need to configure the X display manager to start a login on all your different Xephyr instances.
This is the GDM part of the instructions you referred to.
It can also be a matter of editing /etc/X11/xdm/Xservers
This is also required to associate the different keyboard and mouses with the correct screen.

(not really related to the NVIDIA driver)

kriko 03-11-07 05:30 AM

Re: Multiseat problem
 
Mouse, keyboards are already correctly assigned to right screen, the problem is kdm, I cannot get it work right. One screen works, one is blank, I'll try with gdm (I saw there are more instructions for gdm on google).


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.