nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=90016)

gulizard 04-18-07 09:31 PM

3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel
 
I have a question in relation to this. Should I leave the other voltages such as FSB, PCI-E at default? It automatically puts my PCI-E at 1.4 Voltage, and my FSB at 1.4. When I am typing here or anywhere else I here my PC beep. I hadn't heard this before now.

So far Prime 95 is not reporting any errors, it did on both of them at 1.3500. What do you guys think? I will post a screenshot in a second. Also my RAM has disappeared. It was in NVMonitor.. I increased the voltage of it to 2.0. It was at 1.9, but I had to o/c it by like 10 MHz and I wanted it to be stable. It may be

It just beeped like 3 times in a row while typing that, and it stops me from typing for a second almost like its having trouble accepting my key strokes. Any ideas would help alot. Oh well prime 95 just failed. Gotta reboot.

Just upped the voltage to 1.4. Going to test it from here, 40c idle temps. The beeping is still occuring even with the RAM back at stock voltage, with timings of 4-4-4-15.

Ok its just failed again this time only a few seconds into the test.

gulizard 04-18-07 09:47 PM

Re: 3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel
 
Sorry for double posting but heres an image.

http://img176.imageshack.us/img176/8347/untitledzs6.jpg Still getting the beeping, but I increased the RAM to 2.100, and voltage a bit more. CPU-Z obviously reading it wrong. Anyway my RAM don't do well unlinks since I can't over clock my RAM hardly at all. So I have to do it this way. I guess I could try lowering the multiplier if this don't work out. Do the voltages seem fine? I mean I got most of them on auto with the exception of the RAM... I don't want nothing burning up...

gulizard 04-18-07 11:15 PM

Re: 3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel
 
3.4GHz wasn't stable after 1 Hour and 2 minutes. It failed prime95. At 3.20 at 1.35 Voltage now. Attempting this.. 46c load so far. No beeps while typing... I put the multiplier at 8, but windows for some reason reports it being 3.60GHz. CPU-Z and Nvmonitor says 3200MHz.

john19055 04-19-07 01:31 AM

Re: 3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel
 
I think to solve the beep you need to have your mouse and key board hooked up to your USB ports instead of the PS/2 ,I run my Core 2 DUO E6600 at 1.3v on the cpu core ,1.4v on the CPU FSB ,memory at 2v 4-3-3-8-2T on my 2gigs of PC2 8500C5 Dominator
1.4v on the Nforce SPP,1.5v on the Nforce MCP,1.4v on the HT Nforce SPP-MCP.I am still ajusting to get the lowest voltages on all settings and have a stable system,My E6600 is one of the best CPU's I have ever had for overclocking.I run it at 1600 on the CPU FSB and 800mhz on the memory so I have 3.6gigs at 1:1 ratio.I had my cpu core at 1.35v but I have lowered it to 1.3v and it is still stable,but ever thing I have that shows the voltages at a different amount.My BIOS shows the CPU core at 1.29v ,CPU-z shows it at 1.304v and N-tune has it at 1.345v,but since my bios shows it at 1.29v I am sure it is running around 1.3v.

gulizard 04-19-07 03:55 AM

Re: 3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel
 
pretty sure your rig isn't stable. Run dual prime 95, or orthos and test it.

theteamaqua 04-23-07 03:02 AM

Re: 3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel
 
if it fails orthos any(small , large ftt or blend) or memtest86 u jsut need to up ur voltage

try small ftt to stress ur cpu only that way ull know whetehr its ur ram or cpu

$n][pErMan 04-23-07 06:33 PM

Re: 3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel
 
My OC to 3.02Ghz requires 1.425Volts to remain stable :(

gulizard 04-23-07 09:12 PM

Re: 3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by theteamaqua
if it fails orthos any(small , large ftt or blend) or memtest86 u jsut need to up ur voltage

try small ftt to stress ur cpu only that way ull know whetehr its ur ram or cpu

My ram was running at stock though. I was able to get it to run right at stock..

So I shouldn't need to increase the voltage of my RAM should I?

$n][pErMan 04-24-07 09:50 PM

Re: 3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by gulizard
My ram was running at stock though. I was able to get it to run right at stock..

So I shouldn't need to increase the voltage of my RAM should I?

FYI... memory at stocks speeds could still fail orthos blend test if you have a bad stick.

theteamaqua 04-25-07 03:40 AM

Re: 3.4GHz stable at 1.38 Voltagel
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by gulizard
My ram was running at stock though. I was able to get it to run right at stock..

So I shouldn't need to increase the voltage of my RAM should I?

i think when u overclock cpu .. u do need to up ur RAM voltage by jsut a bit ... also ocing high fsb = stress for mobo = more NB/Chipset voltage

so i would up NB voltage by jsut a tiny bit.. say 0.05v, and up ur RAM by 0.05v and test it ... but chances r ur CPU needs more vcore .. at 3.4GHz E6600 im guessing u need something 1.34v to 1.4v at load... thats like 1.45v set in bios ,

i am not sure but i think if u can boot its all about ur CPU and RAM, so prolly no need to up ur NB voltage, but try it anyway .. u never know


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.