nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Legacy Graphics Cards (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   6200 on Win98se, "Windows protection error" (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=90674)

sezor 05-01-07 02:32 AM

6200 on Win98se, "Windows protection error"
 
Good day all
Can anyone suggest why I'm getting a "Windows protection error. You need to restart your computer" message on shutdown (but not on reboot). It started after after installing a 6200 on Win98se.
Instead of the Win logo, the screen goes black and there's a white blinking cursor somewhere on it, + sometimes a "press any key" message and chaotic graphics. All this in white text on a black screen. On restarting, sometimes scandisk runs automatically, sometimes not.

I've removed the line:
display.drv=NVIDIA GeForce 6200
from c:\win95\system.ini - as recommended at
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/835571/en-gb
I've also cleaned up drivers in safe mode.

Amd Athlon 64 3000+ 2.0 ghz. Nv-81.98_forceware_win9x_english.exe driver
Same problem on two different mobos:
- MSI K8mm3 mobo with integrated VIA/S3G UniChrome Pro IGP Display adapter
- Asrock k8upgrade-nf3 nForce3 250

123@345 05-05-07 03:17 PM

Re: 6200 on Win98se, "Windows protection error"
 
For the VIA chipset i can say that u need to Install Latest VIA Hyperion Driver including the "Install AGP " before installing forceware drivers. Don't worry that AGP driver is a bridge driver and not the actual one. After installing it then start to install forceware drivers.

Banko 05-05-07 03:35 PM

Re: 6200 on Win98se, "Windows protection error"
 
With an Athlon 64 why would you even dare to use Windows 98?

sezor 05-06-07 02:58 AM

Re: 6200 on Win98se, "Windows protection error"
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by 123@345
For the VIA chipset i can say that u need to Install Latest VIA Hyperion Driver including the "Install AGP " before installing forceware drivers. Don't worry that AGP driver is a bridge driver and not the actual one. After installing it then start to install forceware drivers.

Thanks, the via drivers are shrouded in mystery. But I'm on the nForce mobo now. I'll probably try an older driver ..
Junja

sezor 05-06-07 02:59 AM

Re: 6200 on Win98se, "Windows protection error"
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Banko
With an Athlon 64 why would you even dare to use Windows 98?

No harm in speed.
Don't worry, 98's not the only OS I use, but it does some things the others don't.

Dazz 05-19-07 01:39 AM

Re: 6200 on Win98se, "Windows protection error"
 
As for as i know there are no 6200 windows 9x drivers for these cards. they don't have any .inf files you will need an inf to support it.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.