nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Overscan (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=9422)

crabstic 04-01-03 12:45 PM

Overscan
 
For which encoders can the TVOverScan option be enabled? (using 1.0-4349)
It doesn't seem to have any effect on my GF2 w/ Chrontel 7007.

crabstic 04-03-03 12:08 PM

Replying to myself with information from NVIDIA:
Currently, overscan is only available for GeForce4 or newer GPUs with either NVIDIA or Conexant TV encoders.
We hope to expand this support to other combinations in the future.

bwkaz 04-03-03 12:26 PM

So not my Philips one. Rats.

Ah well, I'm not currently using the TV encoder anyway, so that's probably not a big deal (for me -- obviously you may have different priorities ;)).

donuts 04-03-03 11:26 PM

overscan on GeForce4 MX 440 / NV 17
 
Interestingly the TVOverScan option also does nothing on my GeForce4 MX 440 with the Nvidia TV encoder (NV17). That is I can set it to anything from 0.0 to 1.0, yet it does not change the look of the output on my NTSC TV at all, in any resolution (tried 640x480, 800x600 and 1024x768). Even though the logs do "acknowledge" the option being set as seen from /var/log/XFree86.0.log :
> ...
> (**) NVIDIA(0): Option "TVOverScan" "1.0"
> ...
So does this option actually _work_ for anyone?

Mercurix 04-06-03 05:18 PM

Re: overscan on GeForce4 MX 440 / NV 17
 
Quote:

Originally posted by donuts

So does this option actually _work_ for anyone?

Doesn't work for me either.
Card is a Geforce4 MX440.
Encoder is a NV17 built by nVidia

kahuna0k 04-07-03 07:06 PM

Doesn't work for me either, Abit Siluro GeForce Ti 4400, (with conexant TV enconder).

- german

Fragger 04-14-03 08:26 AM

works on TI 4600 - but not perfectly
 
Overscan works on Albatron GF4 TI 4600 with Conexant-Decoder.

But it doesn't matter if 0.1 or 1.0 - every time the same size.
And 0.0 doesn't even switch it off :(

I had to switch back to 4191-drivers to get the Overscan-Feature disabled...

strange ;)

Tested with SuSE 8.0 on XP 2400+ with ECS K7S5A

Will try it out with SuSE8.2 this afternoon...

gumby 04-22-03 05:09 AM

1 Attachment(s)
OverScan is working on my Leadtek A250 Ti4400 same as fragger, cant change it though not that i'd want to.

Oh I'm running RH9

I'll attach my XF86config

-----------------------------------
Q3 isn't a game, it's a way of life!

kahuna0k 04-23-03 04:53 AM

When you say that it works, do you mean that you get no black border around the image on the TV? or that the option does get recognized by X?

gumby 04-24-03 08:01 AM

Yes without using the option, There is no broader on the TV it's like overscan is enable automatically. If i use the Option "TVOverScan" (0.0) X wont start.

donuts 04-27-03 12:21 PM

Works on my card, with new (4363) driver!
 
GeForce4 MX440, NV17 encoder
With the new 4363 driver the TVOverScan function works nicely, I can use all values between 0.0 and 1.0:
"0.0": gives a really small picture (wide black borders)
"1.0": gives full overscan (no black borders at all).
"0.5": seems to give the picture as with the old (4349) drivers (i.e. slight black borders).

Thanks for fixing the OverScan bug, NVIDIA!

susronald 09-10-03 01:44 AM

Overscan sorted on Redhat 9.0
 
After battling for 3 days trying to get overscan working

(Redhat 9.0, XFRee86 4.3, Nvidia drivers 1.0-4496 )

I finaly came right!

Uninstalled 1.0-4496
installed NVIDIA-Linux-x86-1.0-4363

Overscan works fine now for all settings on TV-out.

Steve


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.