nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   NVIDIA Linux (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Quake 4 Resolution Setting (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=94975)

AFI_Flame 07-16-07 04:16 AM

Quake 4 Resolution Setting
 
I just ditched OpenSuse 10.2 for Fedora 7 because I couldn't get OpenSuse to load Quake 4 at all. Fedora 7 loads it but it doesn't change the resolution right. I have my desktop set to 1280X1024 and if I set my Quake 4 resolution lower than that it puts the game in the center of the screen and adds a black border to cover the difference.

Any way to fix this?

smp5 07-16-07 06:53 AM

Re: Quake 4 Resolution Setting
 
I noticed that too on my 1280x1024 moniter when I first started playing Quake 4 on GNU/Linux. Did you make sure Quake 4 is set for full screen as Yes near the resolution and graphics settings config panel? Its been a while since I ran into this, however I recall knowing how to go between them easily.

AFI_Flame 07-16-07 03:39 PM

Re: Quake 4 Resolution Setting
 
I've got fulscreen set to yes. If I set it to no it comes up in an actual window.

zander 07-16-07 03:58 PM

Re: Quake 4 Resolution Setting
 
Please make sure the target mode is listed in the Modes list of the appropriate Display subsection of your Xorg configuration file, and that the extmod module is being loaded.

AFI_Flame 07-16-07 09:25 PM

Re: Quake 4 Resolution Setting
 
Here's my xorg config... not exactly sure what you're asking about that.

Code:

# nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
# nvidia-xconfig:  version 1.0  (buildmeister@builder26)  Wed Jun 13 16:54:14 PDT 2007

# Xorg configuration created by pyxf86config

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier    "Default Layout"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load          "glx"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier    "Mouse0"
    Driver        "mouse"
    Option        "Protocol" "auto"
    Option        "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option        "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    Option        "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier    "Keyboard0"
    Driver        "kbd"
    Option        "XkbModel" "pc105"
    Option        "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier    "Monitor0"
    VendorName    "Unknown"
    ModelName      "Unknown"
    HorizSync      30.0 - 110.0
    VertRefresh    50.0 - 150.0
    Option        "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier    "Videocard0"
    Driver        "nvidia"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier    "Screen0"
    Device        "Videocard0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    SubSection    "Display"
        Viewport    0 0
        Depth      24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Lsmod shows nvidia being loaded but not extmod... how do I fix that?

xbobmx 07-16-07 10:45 PM

Re: Quake 4 Resolution Setting
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AFI_Flame
Here's my xorg config... not exactly sure what you're asking about that.

Code:

[...]
Section "Module"
    Load          "glx"
EndSection
[...]

Lsmod shows nvidia being loaded but not extmod... how do I fix that?

extmod is an X module, not a kernel module. Add the line:
Code:

Load "extmod"
to your conf file.

AFI_Flame 07-17-07 03:57 PM

Re: Quake 4 Resolution Setting
 
Thanks! It's working great now. It got my desktop effects working too (nana2)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.