nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Having some issues... (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=96240)

CaptNKILL 08-08-07 09:42 AM

Having some issues...
 
Ok, my system has been stable for about a week running my new setup, but today while I was watching a DVD I got a bluescreen. I thought maybe it was just a fluke (PC had been on for a while and I had been running some buggy games) so I rebooted and went back to the movie and it gave me another blue screen. This time it was a different error.

It seemed to me like a memory related problem because of the errors I got, so I loaded up Orthos and ran the blend test. Instantly I got an error about ready boost needing to close, then Orthos errored and then I got another blue screen with an error saying something memory related ( "memory _____ " can't remember the word).

So after fiddling around with my settings (and after clearing my CMOS because I set my memory voltage too low and the system wouldnt post) I'm back at stock clocks and stock volts and I'm having no problems. I finished the movie, and orthos seems ok.

One thing thats bugging me though, is that if it was memory related, I don't know what was causing the problem. My RAM is running at 1066Mhz right now (5:8 ratio according to CPUZ). I have all of my voltage adjustments set to defaults, and this ram supposedly needs 2.1V to run at its rated speed, rather than the default 1.8V for DDR2. I didn't realize DDR2 was at 1.8V when I started overclocking, and for some reason I needed to run it at +0.5V (2.3) to get it stable at 1080Mhz.

Maybe I'm doing something wrong, I don't have much experience with the new BIOS options on this board...

Is there some way I can monitor my DIMM voltage in Windows? I have Speedfan, Everest and the gigabyte easytune utility and none have memory voltage monitors.

Its really strange that I wasn't having any problems until I was watching a DVD (with media player classic). I've watched a few since I put this thing together, and I've played a lot of intense games.

Not sure where to go with this right now. I'll keep working at it, but any tips or helpful links for Core 2 overclocking (specifically on this board or at least another P35) would be awesome. I just don't want to cook anything by experimenting too much. :o

CaptNKILL 08-08-07 10:24 AM

Re: Having some issues...
 
Hmm... this is interesting:
http://www.ocztechnology.com/product..._ready_edition

That shows my ram as needing 2.3V. That would make sense, but I wonder why other sites say it only needs 2.1.

Its strange, if I change the memory speed (the divider\multiplier) at all in the BIOS, my system auto reboots a few times and resets the memory speed. The only way I can get any change in speed (higher or lower) to work is to set my DDR voltage to +0.5.

Also, I can't seem to get my timings to set right either.

randsom 08-08-07 10:37 AM

Re: Having some issues...
 
anytime you get a auto reboot its usually power or ram related.Sometimes heat but not usually

first turn off auto reboot, google the blue screen code

see if you can move on from there.

Just because it was working fine yeaterday or whatever, doesnt mean its its fine today, ask me about the **** im going through with creative right now.

seems to me, like you might be losing a stick.


check one stick at a time,trying in different slots.


2.3 is alot voltage, maybe to much, id rma that ram, if possible.OCZ is really good about rma,s

Head over to [H] forums and look up andy ,he's under andyocz,send him a pm, see what he thinks. He'll get back to fast, or at least he has with me.

CaptNKILL 08-08-07 10:46 AM

Re: Having some issues...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by randsom
anytime you get a auto reboot its usually power or ram related.Sometimes heat but not usually

first turn off auto reboot, google the blue screen code

see if you can move on from there.

Just because it was working fine yeaterday or whatever, doesnt mean its its fine today, ask me about the **** im going through with creative right now.

seems to me, like you might be losing a stick.


check one stick at a time,trying in different slots.


2.3 is alot voltage, maybe to much, id rma that ram, if possible.OCZ is really good about rma,s

Head over to [H] forums and look up andy ,he's under andyocz,send him a pm, see what he thinks. He'll get back to fast, or at least he has with me.

The auto reboot I mentioned wasnt related to the blue screens. Its a feature of this motherboard. When you set overclocking options it will reset itself after saving the settings and if the settings fail it will reboot itself a few more times before post while it sets things back to defaults.

And as the OCZ site says, 2.3V is the standard for the ram.


Is it normal for SiSoft Sandra to be waaaay off with its memory readings as well?

Quote:

Logical/Chipset 1 Memory Banks
Bank 2 : 512MB DDR2-SDRAM 6.0-7-7-20 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS) CR2
Bank 3 : 512MB DDR2-SDRAM 6.0-7-7-20 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS) CR2
:eek2:

randsom 08-08-07 11:02 AM

Re: Having some issues...
 
sorry about the reboot thing.

Then, i dont know man, sorry.

for the bios to default to thos setting is strange indeed.

Still think you have some ram that is going/went south on ya.

mullet 08-08-07 11:18 AM

Re: Having some issues...
 
The only luck I have had is running my ram 1:1 it seems very stable at that. I tried other dividers and the errors in orthos mounted up big time. Why not run 450x8 1:1 4-4-4-12 with the ram at 1.9v or 2.0v. I know the ram would only be at 900 but it would probably more stable.

CaptNKILL 08-08-07 11:23 AM

Re: Having some issues...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mullet
The only luck I have had is running my ram 1:1 it seems very stable at that. I tried other dividers and the errors in orthos mounted up big time. Why not run 450x8 1:1 4-4-4-12 with the ram at 1.9v or 2.0v. I know the ram would only be at 900 but it would probably more stable.

I'll have to do some more testing but I may end up going that route. With these chips, 1:1 is actually 2:1 (or 2.00 in my bios). Thats how I had it before and it didn't seem like a problem until this morning. Very strange.

I wish I could actually set my memory timings though. All I have are standard\turbo\extreme in my bios and none seem to effect the memory readings in programs like Sandra and CPUZ.

mullet 08-08-07 11:26 AM

Re: Having some issues...
 
http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/mai...35-ds3r_6.html

Quote:

Memory timings on Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R can only be adjusted when you access the hidden settings by pressing Ctrl+F1.
Quote:

The Q-Flash utility seems to be the only feature making the work with Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R mainboard easier. Other innovations introduced in the BIOS Setup are quite arguable, in my opinion. One of the most frustrating one is the fact that some important memory controller configuration settings are “hidden” in the BIOS Setup. You can see these settings and get access to them only by pressing a “secret combination” of keys in the main menu of BIOS Setup. The combination is Ctrl+F1, but unfortunately, there is no mention of it anywhere, even in the mainboard user’s manual.

CaptNKILL 08-08-07 11:35 AM

Re: Having some issues...
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by mullet

Thank you!!!!!!!!!!!! :D

Usually manuals mention things like this if they exist. I looked in the book and didn't see it so I just assumed it didn't have hidden options.

Kick ass... time to fry some ram... :p

mullet 08-08-07 11:35 AM

Re: Having some issues...
 
God speed.

Edit: I know I have posted this to many times but just as a refresher.

401 x 8 1:1 @ 1604 FSB / Mem was @ 802Mhz Vcore 1.375 @ 3.2 - Idle-34c Load-54 (orthos)
SiSoftware - MEM = 6761/6769
SiSoftware - CPU = 29463/20523
PCmark05 - 7380

400 x 8 1:1 @ 1600 FSB / Mem was @ 800Mhz Vcore 1.375 @ 3.2 - Idle-34c Load-54 (orthos)
SiSoftware - MEM = 7259/7285
SiSoftware - CPU = 29380/20477
PCmark05 - 7421

425 x 8 1:1 @ 1700 FSB / Mem was @ 850Mhz Vcore 1.425 @ 3.4 - Idle-36c Load-58 (orthos)
SiSoftware - MEM = 7172/7196
SiSoftware - CPU = 31203/21777
PCmark05 - 7595

450 x 8 1:1 @ 1800 FSB / Mem was @ 900Mhz Vcore 1.55 @ 3.6 - Idle-40c Load-71 (orthos)
SiSoftware - MEM = 7365/7385
SiSoftware - CPU = 33188/22560
PCmark05 - 7893

475 x 7 1:1 @ 1900 FSB / Mem was @ 950Mhz Vcore 1.425 @ 3.3 - Idle-36c Load-58 (orthos)
SiSoftware - MEM = 7814/7828
SiSoftware - CPU = 30532/21296
PCmark05 - 8528

500 x 7 1:1 @ 2000 FSB / Mem was @ (2.1v) 1000Mhz Vcore 1.5 @ 3.5 - Idle-35c Load-56 (orthos)
SiSoftware - MEM = 7980/8000
SiSoftware - CPU = 32148/22259
PCmark05 - 8893

CaptNKILL 08-08-07 12:07 PM

Re: Having some issues...
 
Running at 450x8 again. With the ram set to 900. Latencies and voltage set to what OCZ recommends (5-5-5-15 and 2.3V). CPUZ still shows the latencies to be off a bit (5-6-6-17) but its not a big deal.

CPU vcore is set to 1.506 in the bios. Under load it's sitting around 1.44.

Been running Orthos blend for a half hour now. CPU temp is fluctuating between 55C and 59C. Not bad considering it's really damn hot in my room.

When I have more time I might try flipping my fans around a bit to get some fresh outside air straight into my CPU heatsink. Not sure what it'll do, but it wouldn't be too hard to try.

mullet 08-08-07 12:43 PM

Re: Having some issues...
 
With those timings man the ram should run 1.95 to 2.0v with ease. WOW 2.3v.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.