nV News Forums

 
 

nV News Forums (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/index.php)
-   Benchmarking And Overclocking (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Got my new system but have some issues. (http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=96281)

LurkerLito 08-09-07 01:18 AM

Got my new system but have some issues.
 
Got my new system, Q6600 but unfortunately I didn't get a G0. I wasn't planning on OCing too much so I am not worried about that. I jumped into Vista64 and well nothing seems to be working right. Tried the latest speedfan 4.32 and it's giving me some very f**ked up readings like my CPU Temp -122C, and CPU0Fan is 0 RPM. In the bios the readings are 38-40C and the fan is at 2500rpms at the moment. I tried CPU-Z and it's also giving me weird numbers, it identifies the CPU correctly (Core 2 Quad @2.4Ghz) but under clocks Core#0 it says core speed is 1632Mhz Multiplier 6.0 Bus Speed 272. I know the clock is suppose to be 9 by default. Not sure what is wrong, but something is screwed up. Anyone have any ideas?

Tried siw and that won't work in vista64 because of the driver signing thing. I think I'll stick with my old 939 setup as my main rig for a bit longer, till I install and test all my usual apps on the new machine.

Jon 08-09-07 04:26 AM

Re: Got my new system but have some issues.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by LurkerLito
I tried CPU-Z and it's also giving me weird numbers, it identifies the CPU correctly (Core 2 Quad @2.4Ghz) but under clocks Core#0 it says core speed is 1632Mhz Multiplier 6.0 Bus Speed 272.

Its a power saving feature, it can be disabled in the bios. CPU speed is reduced when idle by lowering the multiplier.

nekrosoft13 08-09-07 07:56 AM

Re: Got my new system but have some issues.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by LurkerLito

Tried siw and that won't work in vista64 because of the driver signing thing. I think I'll stick with my old 939 setup as my main rig for a bit longer, till I install and test all my usual apps on the new machine.

just because you don't know how to set it up?

power saving feature can be disabled in bios. you are getting wrong readings in speedfan because you haven't set up speedfan for the correct hardware monitoring chip.

You need to find out what hardware monitoring chip your board has.

LurkerLito 08-09-07 11:01 AM

Re: Got my new system but have some issues.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
just because you don't know how to set it up?

Nope, because I haven't transfered everything over to the new machine yet (apps, configs, data, etc..). And a few apps require me to get new keys when running in a new PC or new keys for 64bit versions. I am waiting on those till have the kinks worked out. I don't want to activate vista yet either till I burn test the machine 24 hours. Most likely I am going to screw around with vista then just reinstall from scratch in a few days.

Quote:

Originally Posted by nekrosoft13
power saving feature can be disabled in bios. you are getting wrong readings in speedfan because you haven't set up speedfan for the correct hardware monitoring chip.

You need to find out what hardware monitoring chip your board has.

Weird, maybe my 939 isn't power saving the way it should, I am certain it is enabled but the multiplier never changes on that machine.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.