View Single Post
Old 07-13-09, 09:08 PM   #24
nekrosoft13
I'm Geralt
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicagoland, once a year in Poland
Posts: 24,366
Default Re: WZOR reports 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945

Quote:
Originally Posted by KasuCode View Post
Im running Windows 7 RTM 7600 it is the final version. And technet keys will be up midnight 23rd.
yes, 7600 is the final, but there is no gurantee that 6.1.7600.16384.win7_rtm.090710-1945 is the final.

take a look at vista RTM, build 6000 was final.

but there where few different builds of 6000.

Quote:
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16384.06102
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16385.061030.1720
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16386.061101.2205
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16422.070117.2336
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16426.070126.1015
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16430.070201.1530
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.16455.070205.1848
Microsoft Windows Vista 6.0.6000.17015.070117.2019
only one of them was THE FINAL, same story with SP2.
__________________
Windows 8 the next big failure, right after Windows ME
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote