Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-10-03, 10:21 PM   #1
enfuego
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 8
Default quake 3 freezing problems

for some reason, when I run quake 3 it starts fine, and even q3dm0 works.. but if I want to play any other map in the game it freezes the second I spawn. I currently have a geforce 4 ti4600, but I had the same problem with my tnt2. I'm currently running Red Hat 9 with the new NVidia drivers, but I had the same problem in 8. Also, as a point of intrest, quake 3 works fine on the same hardware under WinXP. Here is the hardware I'm running:

AMD Athlon 1GHz T-Bird
256MB RAM
GeForce 4 Ti4600

I've tried adding the mem=nopentium option to the kernel, and I've also tried upgrading my glibc as suggested by the readme. I've tried disabling sound as well (as was suggested by another post I found on the site). There was another thing I tried from the readme.. something about gl_single_threaded or something.. that didn't work either. I've tried the NVagp 0 setting in my xconfiguration too. I've tried pretty much everything I can think of, some things not listed above (can't remember what, I've tried so many different things) Please help, I'm getting desperate and just want to play some Quake! The answer is staring me in the face and I'm missing it...
enfuego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-03, 10:50 PM   #2
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

Have you patched up to the latest point release? It's 1.32b, and should be available from a number of mirrors.

--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-03, 10:52 PM   #3
enfuego
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Yea.. 1.32b, no luck..
enfuego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-03, 01:48 AM   #4
Wolfman [TWP]
Geforce 8800 GTS 512
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 396
Default

Try renaming your quake.cfg file in your ~/home/.q3a/baseq3a/directory (To back it up). When you re-run Quake 3, it will recreate it again. (Don't know if it will work for you, but it's worth a try).

Wolf
Wolfman [TWP] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-03, 12:59 AM   #5
enfuego
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Nope.. no luck there either. I have a suspicion that it may be some sort of issue that Linux or the driver has with my specific hardware. The reason I think this is because it seems no matter what version of quake or the nvidia drivers I use, it has the same lockup issue at the same place every time. Let me give some more hardware info..

GeForce 4 ti4600 128MB
Video BIOS: 04.25.00.27.10
256MB RAM
AMD Athlon 1GHz TBird
Biostar M7VKB Motherboard
I've also recently updated my BIOS (but it didn't help)

I've also attached my /etc/X11/XF86Config

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you need some more info. I'm fairly technical (RHCE / SysAdmin) so feel free to use big words.

Attached Files
File Type: txt xf86config.txt (3.1 KB, 146 views)
enfuego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-03, 11:09 AM   #6
Wolfman [TWP]
Geforce 8800 GTS 512
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 396
Default

It might just be me. But I've noticed that your XF86Config file, is configured as if your system is a notebook/laptop. (Not that it SHOULD matter, as long as the config works.)

Try addig the following line to you XF86Config file in the Device section, and see if that helps. This will basically tell the driver to use the Nvidia AGP driver instead of the OS's AGPgart driver.

Option "NvAGP" "1"

Here is a sample of my XF86Config file Device Section for the same card you have.

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "nvidia"
VendorName "MSI"
BoardName "NVIDIA GeForce 4 Ti 4600"
VideoRam 131072
Option "NvAGP" "1"
Option "DigitalVibrance" "64"
EndSection

Wolf
Wolfman [TWP] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-03, 06:39 PM   #7
enfuego
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Nope.. no luck there either. The reason it looks like a laptop setup is because I have a flatpanel monitor that supports 1024x768 resolution. Has anyone heard of anything regarding conflicts with my model motherboard or something?..
enfuego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-03, 07:13 PM   #8
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

Does disabling AGP help? Have you tried reinstalling Q3A? I've not seen anything like what you're describing, and I haven't yet been able to reproduce it.

--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 04-14-03, 02:07 AM   #9
enfuego
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Disabling agp didn't help either. This is the only thread I found on the whole forum with an issue matching mine.

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...&threadid=6441

I tried running quake like so:

quake3 -nosound

Is this the proper syntax for disabling sound? If so, that resolution didn't help either.. It is the exact same problem though.. to the letter.

Maybe that gives you something more to go on? Let me know

Thanks for all your help so far, too.
enfuego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-03, 01:13 PM   #10
Andy Mecham
l33t master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 1,163
Default

Quote:
I tried running quake like so:

quake3 -nosound
The correct command is
Code:
./quake3 +set s_initsound 0
--andy
__________________
Andy Mecham
NVIDIA Corporation
Andy Mecham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-03, 03:25 PM   #11
enfuego
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 8
Default

I'll give that a try when I get home. I hope it works.. If so I guess I'll have to look into a different sound driver
enfuego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-03, 07:25 PM   #12
enfuego
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 8
Default

That was it! Thanks!
enfuego is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problems with drivers after 295.40 (OpenSuSE 12.1, GeFroce 7900 GS, Phenom II X4) alawa NVIDIA Linux 0 06-09-12 06:37 PM
Problems with drivers fforw NVIDIA Linux 7 10-11-02 07:06 PM
Nvidia Problems in Slackware 8.1 xtreme NVIDIA Linux 3 10-01-02 12:03 PM
Linksys Router Problems joltcola General Hardware 5 09-24-02 08:12 AM
DirectX 8 problems with GeForce4 Derwin NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 19 08-20-02 01:23 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.