Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-02-06, 08:52 PM   #1
JDorn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Default Clone Output on GF6200

Hello, I'm trying to setup a GF6200 to use its 2 heads (1 DVI, 1 VGA) to output a cloned screen to my monitor and an LCD TV with a VGA input.

I can get one or the other to work, but am pretty much a newbie when it comes to setting up xorg.conf for multi-monitor systems.

I've included my current file below, if anyone could show me how to change it to enable both heads on the card in a "clone" mode i'd really appreciate it.

Thx.

# Xorg configuration created by pyxf86config

Section "Module"
Load "ddc"
Load "bitmap"
Load "extmod"
Load "glx"
Load "type1"
Load "vbe"
Load "v4l"
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Default Layout"
Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Keyboard0"
Driver "kbd"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Videocard0"
Driver "nvidia"

# Option "TVStandard" "HD480p"
# Option "TVStandard" "HD720p"
# Option "TVStandard" "HD1080i"

EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen0"
Device "Videocard0"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Viewport 0 0
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024"
EndSubSection
EndSection
JDorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-06, 09:08 PM   #2
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Clone Output on GF6200

You can only drive two displays at a time with the nvidia driver. From your description, it sounds like you're trying to driver 3?
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-06, 11:09 PM   #3
JDorn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Clone Output on GF6200

?

No i'm trying to drive just 2 displays.

Display 1 (VGA head) runs to LCD monitor
Display 2 (DVI head) runs to LCD TV monitor

I'd like to set it up so that the displays are clones of one another.
JDorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-06, 11:14 PM   #4
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Clone Output on GF6200

You need to set TwinViewOrientation to Clone. See the driver README for more details.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-06, 11:22 PM   #5
fhj52
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 135
Default Re: Clone Output on GF6200

Either one or both of these threads should help:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...light=twinview
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=62252
__________________
When two people meet and exchange gifts, each has one object.
When two people meet and exchange ideas, each has two ideas.
... Open Source. Just do it.

---------------------------------
System: BFG GTX260^2 graphics but has ** TERRIBLE BLINKING OS **
SuperMicro H8DCi+AMI BIOS;dual Opt'285;8GB;LSI 320-2x w/ 6xU320 Fuji' MAXs in RAID 10; 4xSATAII on LSI 3041E for backup. Multi-boot Mandriva Linux, openSUSE, WinXPx64 & Win2k-AS; Creative Audigy2-Digital audio.
Gigabyte GA-2CEWH & NVRAID are GONE ... Finally!!
fhj52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to enable grayed out Twinview clone mode under nVIEW? angmang NVIDIA GeForce 7, 8, And 9 Series 2 08-01-02 12:37 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.