Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-17-03, 01:12 PM   #1
Pitabred
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to Pitabred
Default ConnectedMonitor woes

Got a strange problem...
This used to work with the old drivers, and now it doesn't. If I set ConnectedMonitor to "CRT, TV", when I start X it goes to a black screen, with no output to the CRT. I have to ctrl+alt+bkspc X, which kills it, but the video display is now black. However, I can still shell to the box from another machine, comment out the ConnectedMonitor line, and then type startx blind at my box and it starts X back up. Any ideas why I might be getting this? It worked with the 41xx drivers for me. I'd really like to be able to watch my DVD's on my TV. Attached is the old log, the one where it comes up with a black screen.

[edit] Almost forgot... thanks in advance for any ideas or help [/edit]
Attached Files
File Type: txt xfree86.0.log.txt (32.0 KB, 108 views)
Pitabred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-03, 01:14 PM   #2
Pitabred
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to Pitabred
Default

Here is the config file, with ConnectedMonitor commented out. I just uncomment it to get the described behavior.
Attached Files
File Type: txt xf86config-4.txt (3.1 KB, 120 views)
Pitabred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-03, 05:19 PM   #3
Pitabred
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to Pitabred
Default

Anyone?
Pitabred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-03, 06:45 PM   #4
kenho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1
Default

I have the same problem using "CRT,DFP"

Sigh...

Twinview on Redhat 9.0 seems busted only get second monitor.

I had it working in RH 8.0 with old drivers

Ken
kenho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-03, 10:56 PM   #5
Pitabred
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to Pitabred
Default

Kinda fixed it it appears... make sure that all options appear in the "device" section. I had mine in the "screen" section, and some of them worked, but it wasn't right. Seems this fixed it somewhat. However, resolution switching is still not working (apparently an acknowledged problem), yet when there is no secondary display connected I CAN switch resolutions, and I still can't specify that a device is connected, I have to let it auto-detect. I don't have anything to connect to the DVI interface, so I can't test that. Hope some of that helps...
Pitabred is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.