Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-10-06, 08:45 AM   #1
Loacoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Default Resolutions problem with 9625

Hi,

I can't choose a refresh rate higher than 85Hz, but my monitor supports 640*480_120.
Is there a way to have my "normal" resolutions again??
Loacoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-06, 01:43 PM   #2
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Resolutions problem with 9625

Please start X with the following command:
startx -- -logverbose 6

and then generate and attach an nvidia-bug-report.log.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-06, 07:58 PM   #3
Loacoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Resolutions problem with 9625

Here it is .
Attached Files
File Type: gz nvidia-bug-report.log.tar.gz (35.3 KB, 100 views)
Loacoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-06, 09:23 PM   #4
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Resolutions problem with 9625

The only validated mode that I see is a doublescan mode:
II) NVIDIA(0): Validating Mode "640x480":
(II) NVIDIA(0): 640 x 480 @ 120 Hz
(II) NVIDIA(0): Mode Source: X Server
(II) NVIDIA(0): Pixel Clock : 54.00 MHz
(II) NVIDIA(0): HRes, HSyncStart : 640, 688
(II) NVIDIA(0): HSyncEnd, HTotal : 744, 900
(II) NVIDIA(0): VRes, VSyncStart : 480, 480
(II) NVIDIA(0): VSyncEnd, VTotal : 484, 1000
(II) NVIDIA(0): H/V Polarity : +/+
(II) NVIDIA(0): Extra : DoubleScan
(II) NVIDIA(0): Mode is valid.

You can request this as "640x480d60"

See the X log in your bug report for the other validated modes.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-06, 03:04 AM   #5
Loacoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Resolutions problem with 9625

I've seen it in the log too but it's not "normal".

I can use my screen at 640*480_120 on Windows without any problems, as for 800*600_100. It's even on the manual of my screen.
As I've seen in the forum, it seems i'm not the only one having this problem.

You should have noticed in the log that my screen supports VertRefresh : 50.000-160.000 Hz, but there is no resolutions with refresh rate greater than 85Hz in the list without Doublescan.

http://www.belinea.com/Service/Produ...055_121911.pdf

Also, I noticed that the number "100" NEVER appears as a refresh rate in the log (except those I added myself and marked as "not valid" without any explanation).

Last edited by Loacoon; 10-11-06 at 05:38 AM.
Loacoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-06, 11:30 AM   #6
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Resolutions problem with 9625

There are no 640x480@120 modes in the EDID for your CRT, and 640x480@120 is not a 'standard' VESA or X server mode, which is why its not listed by default.
Please try the following modeline:
Modeline "my640x480" 52.41 640 680 744 848 480 481 484 515

If it doesn't work, I'd like to see a new bug report.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-06, 05:20 PM   #7
Loacoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Resolutions problem with 9625

Ok it works, the resolution appeared in the list and works well.
But I don't understand why I have to add a modeline for a resolution supported by my monitor......
And, I don't know how to do it myself so, could I have the modelines for 800*600_100 please? :$
Thanks for your help.
Loacoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-06, 05:41 PM   #8
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Resolutions problem with 9625

You need a modeline because there are no 640x480@120 modes in the EDID for your CRT, and 640x480@120 is not a 'standard' VESA or X server mode. Your CRT supports 640x480@120, however the driver has no way of pulling a mode out of thin air.

You can use 'gtf' to generate modelines.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-11-06, 06:46 PM   #9
Loacoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Resolutions problem with 9625

Ok ok I understand.
But when I'm on Windows, RefreshLock (the app ) shows 100Hz as a supported refresh rate for 640*480, 800*600 and 1024*768 for my monitor. It should have another way to detect it?!...

EDIT: I don't have "gtf" on Debian and Videogen modelines are making the screen darker than usual... :/

Last edited by Loacoon; 10-11-06 at 07:47 PM.
Loacoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-06, 05:39 PM   #10
lynedavid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 77
Default Re: Resolutions problem with 9625

Its been a while since this post but you can generate modelines with the following on-line tool:

http://xtiming.sourceforge.net/cgi-bin/xtiming.pl
__________________
IBM 8086. EGA graphics. 640k memory. 5.25 Floppy drive. Dos 3.1. 200W PSU. Dot matrix printer.
lynedavid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-06, 09:45 PM   #11
Tronic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 35
Default Re: Resolutions problem with 9625

You can also use http://amlc.berlios.de/ that will generate the entire Xorg monitor config instead of just making a modeline. Very helpful for CRT users, not so useful for TFTs.
Tronic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-06, 03:50 PM   #12
Loacoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: Resolutions problem with 9625

Thanks guys .
Loacoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDMI overscan fix for multiple resolutions + Zod Engine Problem. cheechr1 NVIDIA Linux 0 06-11-12 02:27 PM
Post working out problem with 40.xx trying to work problem out, ONLY system specs b5fan NVIDIA Windows Graphics Drivers 11 10-19-02 09:17 AM
nv30 problem rumor bob747b Rumor Mill 37 10-10-02 03:14 PM
funny problem with 2960 and GF4 konsti NVIDIA Linux 3 09-03-02 07:08 AM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 10:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.