Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-10-06, 02:08 PM   #1
Lukian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Default Need help with resolutions in TwinView (9629 nvidia-auto-select bug?).

I updated today from 1.0.8776 to 1.0.9629.
I use a 15" CRT and a 17" CRT which under the old drivers could be set up with:
Option "MetaModes" "1152x864,1280x1024; NULL,1280x1024; NULL,1024x768;"
(and multiple device and monitor sections).

The new drivers seem to force me to use nvidia-auto-select on my 17" monitor, and 800x600 (the only resolution I can make it display with this setting) isn't very pretty.

I've attached the copies of my new and old configs.

My 15" CRT seems to be limited to 1024x768, rather than 1152x864 also.
Attached Files
File Type: txt xorg.conf.txt (2.4 KB, 118 views)
File Type: txt xorg.conf_old.txt (5.9 KB, 112 views)

Last edited by Lukian; 11-11-06 at 01:43 AM.
Lukian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-06, 02:13 PM   #2
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Need help with resolutions in TwinView.

Please start X with the following command:
startx -- -logverbose 6

and then generate and attach an nvidia-bug-report.log while this problem is present.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-06, 02:16 PM   #3
Lukian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: Need help with resolutions in TwinView.

Was doing so! Didn't expect a reply so quickly (unless it's automated).

Enjoy the attachment!
Edit: Ok, it's attached now.
If I did something wrong generating that, let me know.
Attached Files
File Type: log nvidia-bug-report.log (130.7 KB, 114 views)

Last edited by Lukian; 11-10-06 at 02:30 PM.
Lukian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-06, 01:45 AM   #4
Lukian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Default Re: Need help with resolutions in TwinView.

I've backdated to 8776 and my working xorg configuration until I'm advised of the correct settings or notified that there is no facility / a bug in the drivers handling of nvidia-auto-select for setting the correct modes in a twinview setup.

The readme file sheds no light on potentially working configurations for my setup.
Lukian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-06, 11:26 PM   #5
chris174
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: Need help with resolutions in TwinView.

Has anyone found an answer to this? I seam to be having the same issue.

see the following snippit from Xorg.log for the crux of the issue:
(--) NVIDIA(0): Connected display device(s) on GeForce 6600 GT at PCI:1:0:0:
(--) NVIDIA(0): Philips 170S4 (CRT-0)
(--) NVIDIA(0): @@@ (CRT-1)
(--) NVIDIA(0): Philips 170S4 (CRT-0): 400.0 MHz maximum pixel clock
(--) NVIDIA(0): @@@ (CRT-1): 400.0 MHz maximum pixel clock
(II) NVIDIA(0): Assigned Display Devices: CRT-0, CRT-1
(II) NVIDIA(0): Validated modes:
(II) NVIDIA(0): "1280x1024,1024x768"
(II) NVIDIA(0): Virtual screen size determined to be 1280 x 1024

i can upload a full bug report if anyone would like to see it

--cb
chris174 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-06, 12:43 AM   #6
longshot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: Need help with resolutions in TwinView.

I have two CRTs attached to a 6600GT using 9742 drivers and xorg 7.1 with working twinview. Generally twinview has worked over the last couple of years, however I have had the same kind of issues as above, which began when the drivers started using edids for validating modes.

I've chased around on the issue of broken connected display devices a couple of times now. I'm finding that if twinview has already failed - and one of the monitors put to sleep/power down mode - then I have to power cycle at the mains the computer and CRTs to get twinview to come up, which it then does reliably. One reason I have had twinview fail is when using a KVM. Then even after unplugging the KVM twinview will not come up unless I power cycle. It is as though the monitor and/or graphics card has some sticky state which survives across reboot.

Here's what I have now with working twinview:

Code:
(--) NVIDIA(0): Connected display device(s) on GeForce 6600 GT at PCI:3:0:0:
(--) NVIDIA(0):     HP 7650 (CRT-0)
(--) NVIDIA(0):     HP 7650 (CRT-1)
(--) NVIDIA(0): HP 7650 (CRT-0): 400.0 MHz maximum pixel clock
(--) NVIDIA(0): HP 7650 (CRT-1): 400.0 MHz maximum pixel clock
(II) NVIDIA(0): Assigned Display Devices: CRT-0, CRT-1
(II) NVIDIA(0): Validated modes:
(II) NVIDIA(0):     "1600x1200,1600x1200"
and here's an example of what I get when not working

Code:
(--) NVIDIA(0): Connected display device(s) on GeForce 6600 GT at PCI:3:0:0:
(--) NVIDIA(0):     HP 7650 (CRT-0)
(--) NVIDIA(0):     @@@ (CRT-1)
(--) NVIDIA(0): HP 7650 (CRT-0): 400.0 MHz maximum pixel clock
(--) NVIDIA(0): @@@ (CRT-1): 400.0 MHz maximum pixel clock
(II) NVIDIA(0): Assigned Display Devices: CRT-0, CRT-1
(II) NVIDIA(0): Validated modes:
(II) NVIDIA(0):     "1600x1200,1600x1200"
In trying to track down what the problem is have tried various things including the last couple of back-versions of the driver, various DVI-VGA adaptors, switching monitor connections on the graphics card, triple checking that everything is plugged in properly (which at one stage I thought might be the problem). None of those seem to be the main issue.
longshot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-06, 10:15 AM   #7
netllama
NVIDIA Corporation
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 8,763
Default Re: Need help with resolutions in TwinView.

Lukian,
It looks like the EDID for your CRT is returning bad data:
(--) NVIDIA(0): @@@ (CRT-1)

You can attempt to work around this by setting the UseEDID option to false. It sounds like you're stating that this problem wasn't present with 1.0-8776? If so, I'd like to see a bug report against 1.0-8776. Also note, your bug report was not generated after running the startx command I provided earlier.

Thanks,
Lonni
netllama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-06, 11:52 AM   #8
chris174
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: Need help with resolutions in TwinView.

Of course! There's a way to disable it!

Thank you Lonni, i've disabled EDID and now it's honouring the mode settings i've entered. Just for your reference, the monitor in question is pretty obscure - it's a Daewoo L520B, so i'm not supprised that it dosn't correctly report its capabilities. (and no, i didn't buy it, it was a spare from work - i guess beggers can't be choosers)

Again, thank you very much for your help, and if you still want the debug output i can recreate the problem for you

thanks
--cb
chris174 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Twinview? ghorsepower NVIDIA Linux 2 10-11-02 12:46 PM
TwinView problems k-rulez NVIDIA Linux 1 09-07-02 09:13 AM
Suse Linux 8.0 - Geforce 4 TwinView TA00 NVIDIA Linux 8 08-30-02 03:24 AM
Twinview with TV-out karlaugust NVIDIA Linux 10 08-28-02 04:20 PM
How do I configure TwinView on Dell Inspiron rutgerclaes NVIDIA Linux 6 08-01-02 03:20 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.