Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > General Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-16-03, 08:16 PM   #1
airwerx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ford, Washington USA
Posts: 3
Default Cannot boot from hda

My system has never booted from anything other than a floppy. I was forced to install Red Hat 8.0 in text mode due to a problem between X and my gforce video card. The kernel and GLX RPM's from nVidia are in and startx works great but I cannot get grub to load any kernel from (HD0,0).

When I attempt to load a kernel from grub;

grub> kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.20 boot=/dev/hda1

Error 12 Invalid Device Requested

Any idea's where I've messed up?

Compaq D-315
AMD Athlon XP 2000+
Western Digital 60GB 7200 RPM

Cannot boot from hda

[root@localhost root]# df -h
Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/hda2 55G 2.4G 49G 5% /
/dev/hda1 100M 11M 84M 12% /boot
none 54M 0 53M 0% /dev/shm

[root@localhost root]# cd /boot/grub
[root@localhost grub]# cat grub.conf
# grub.conf generated by anaconda
#
# Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
# NOTICE: You have a /boot partition. This means that
# all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
# root (hd0,0)
# kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/hda2
# initrd /initrd-version.img
#boot=/dev/hda
default=0
timeout=10
splashimage=(hd0,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
title NewOS Red Hat Linux (2.4.20)
root (hd0,0)
kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.20 ro root=/dev/hda1
initrd /initrd-2.4.20.img
title SuperOS Red Hat Linux (2.4.18-14)
root (hd0,0)
kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.18-14 ro root=/dev/hda1
initrd /initrd-2.4.18-14.img

[root@localhost grub]# cd /etc/
[root@localhost etc]# cat fstab
/dev/hda2 / ext3 defaults 1 1
/dev/hda1 /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
none /proc proc defaults 0 0
none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
/dev/hda3 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom iso9660 noauto,owner,kudzu,ro 0 0
/dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto,owner,kudzu 0 0

[root@localhost etc]#


Does Red Hat 9.0 work any better with nVidia hardware?

Sincerely,

Steven Thompson
Ford, WA

Last edited by airwerx; 04-17-03 at 08:51 PM.
airwerx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-03, 09:52 AM   #2
galaxor
ATI Radeon, A7N8X-Dx
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Default Re: Cannot boot from hda

Quote:
Originally posted by airwerx
My system has never booted from anything other than a floppy. I was forced to install Red Hat 8.0 in text mode due to a problem between X and my gforce video card. The kernel and GLX RPM's from nVidia are in and startx works great but I cannot get grub to load any kernel from (HD0,0).

When I attempt to load a kernel from grub;

grub> kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.20 boot=/etc/hda1

Error 12 Invalid Device Requested

Any idea's where I've messed up?
your devices/special files are located in /dev NOT in /etc (see your "boot" parameter).

If your system still doesn't boot check your harddisc's jumpering (master/slave/single-setting) and try repeating the Grub setup procedure.

good luck!
galaxor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-03, 10:19 AM   #3
airwerx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ford, Washington USA
Posts: 3
Default ooop's

My mistake, please replace /etc/ with /dev/ ...

I ran a new grub setup the other night, here's the output:

Checking if "/boot/grub/stage1" exist.... NO
Checking if "/grub/stage1" exist.... YES
Checking if "/grub/stage2" exist.... YES
Checking if "/grub/e2fs_stage1.5".... exist YES
Running "embed /grub/e2fs_stage1.5 (hd0)
22 sectors are embedded
succeeded
Running "install /grub/stage1 (hd0)
(hd0) 1 + 22 p (hd0,0) /grub/stage2
/grub/grub.conf... Succeeded
Done

Bios set to:

HD=1
CD=2
FL=3

I'll double check the HD strap. New Western Digital 60 gig drive was installed in new Compaq D-315. Factory 20 gig drive with WinXP was removed... Box has single drive with Red Hat only installed. Three partitions were created during install using auto-format... hda1 = boot, hda2 = filesystem, hda3 = swap...

Thank you galaxor
airwerx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-03, 12:29 PM   #4
briansladecek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Default

Howdy,

I think your problem is in your `grub.con' file. I can only assume that since you had to install from a floppy, something in your `grub.con' file got confused.

YOu have 3 partitions:

(hd0,0) /boot
(hd0,1) /
(hd0,2) swap

You need to change the "ro root=/dev/hda1" settings in `grub.conf' where it loads your kernel to "ro root=/dev/hda2". "hda2" is your second partition and grub needs to know what partition to mount your root filesystem. Apparently, and I don't know how, it is trying to mount your root partition on the same /boot partition.

* Grub can be kind of confusing in how they refer to the first partition as (hd0,0) and then you have to remember that the "/dev" syntax (from the kernel) refers to that same partition as "hda1", *not* "hda0" (and similiar for other partitions).

Make that change and it should work.

thanks,

Brian Sladecek
briansladecek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-03, 12:33 PM   #5
briansladecek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Default

By the way,

I just noticed something from your output of your `grub.conf' file in your first post. If you check the first couple of lines (preceeded by #, which are comments), anaconda even gives you an example and shows that the line should read: "ro root=/dev/hda2", not "ro root=/dev/hda1"

Very strange indeed...

thanks,

Brian Sladecek
briansladecek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-03, 08:00 PM   #6
airwerx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ford, Washington USA
Posts: 3
Default hda boot problems

Thanks for the reply Brian,

This is a strange problem. I've tested both hda1 and hda2. Swap is hda3 so no reason to go there.

What ended up solving one problem I was having turned out to be resetting the system bios. Upon reboot I now get the grub screen giving me the option of which kernel to boot.

The distribution kernel is 2.4.18-14. I've also configured and installed 2.4.20. Neither will boot from the lone hda. Here's what I'm getting after selecting either kernel with grub.conf pointing to either hda1 or hda2;

**********
root (hd0,0)

Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0x83
kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.18-14 ro root=/dev/hda2 mem=128M
[Linux-bzImage, setup=0x1400, size=0x10ea0d]

Error 28: Selected item cannot fit into memory

**********

This very kernel will boot from a 1.44MB floppy but won't boot from a 128MB Compaq Business PC.

Thanks again,

Steven Thompson
airwerx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-03, 10:08 PM   #7
briansladecek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 21
Default

Howdy,

Steven, keep the change I gave you earlier. You definitely want the "hda2" option and *not* "hda1". That, I'm sure of...

I think what problem you may be having is this. You use a ram disk I believe. I think I saw "initrd" in the last line of either kernel entry. With that said, you can run into danger passing the "mem=" option (*if* you specify a number less than the actual system memory).

I'm not sure of your exact setup, machine, etc...but here's what I would do:

Remove the "mem=" option at the end of the line which loads your kernel. You can also remove the usage of "initrd" and still boot, but you just won't have a ram disk, and may get an init script error.

Whatever the case, try that, reboot and see what happens.

* I remember seeing earlier how you installed grub, and that part is correct. You went into the grub shell and did all the commands you needed to.

I assume that, *without* using a floppy disk, you can boot from hda but grub just bombs when trying to load the kernel. If I understand correctly, you just use the boot disk so that you can at least get back into the OS and make any changes.

Another suggestion would be to check the `grub.conf' or `menu.1st' file on your floppy and compare those options against the `grub.conf' on your hard drive.

Hope that helps...

I'm a little confused on how some of those options got in your `grub.conf' to begin with since I've used a ram disk ("initrd") before and my `grub.conf' never had that "mem=" option...and it worked fine. I assume the normal install created all those options? If so, did you change any of the default grub install options during the initial setup of Redhat. I think you do have the option of setting some of those with the "Advanced Options" menu entry during the initial install.

thanks,

Brian Sladecek
briansladecek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fedora could seek Microsoft code signing to contend with secure boot News Latest Tech And Game Headlines 0 06-03-12 04:10 PM
Nvidia driver stopped working after X restart and Kernel taint msgs during boot mikejuni NVIDIA Linux 10 05-21-12 08:30 PM
unable to boot machine with tesla card wcochran NVIDIA Linux 3 05-03-12 07:26 PM
Install MDK9.0 on Asus a7n266-vm succeds but won't boot fierywizard NVIDIA Linux 2 10-06-02 05:53 PM
NTFS DOS boot disk Kruno Microsoft Windows XP And Vista 5 09-22-02 04:24 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.