Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-29-06, 04:35 AM   #13
Hambone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 260
Default Re: E6600 + Zalman 9700 Temp Check Please (luv a newb - it's Christmas!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kam03
Have you tried running it on orthos? i got errors with orthos on 1.42v
Orthos is just Prime95 (an older version of Prime95 I believe) with a GUI and the ability to run dual instances off the single instance.

I just run Prime95 in dual instances with each dedicated to it's own core (affinity). I don't need a fancy-fied GUI. Everything I've seen about Orthos on the Net would also indicate there is a possiblity that Orthos is not as stable as Prime95.

I changed mine up last night by going down to 3.75. Because:
-3.75Ghz is a hair away from a 1.0Ghz overclock on air cooling, which is still super-sweet.
-At 3.75Ghz, the memory is linked (1:1)
-Temps are much lower: Prime95 never caused a peak temp above 60C

I'm happy with that.
Hambone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-06, 10:55 AM   #14
cucit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 1
Default Re: E6600 + Zalman 9700 Temp Check Please (luv a newb - it's Christmas!)

I just built a similar system--E6600/GA965P-DQ6. Starting to OC. Your results are nice. I'm cooling with a Zalman 9500. My first go with intel proc as well--previously AMD loyalist--until C2D came on scene. Confused by some of the Gigabyte bios stuff--flashed to F7. Did you lock your Vcore and keep upping CPU FSB until it needed more juice? I noticed that if you set voltages to auto, the bios begins upping Vcore early in the game. When did you first have to start upping the Vcore? I locked the PCI-E at 100. Don't see a spot to lock PCI at 33 though. Memory is 1GB x2 Patriot DDR@ 800 EPP. With 1:1 ratio, there is a huge amount of CPU FSB room available before you get close to 800 MHz on the RAM. Would you mind posting your bios settings from the MIB section for me to review. I'd like to make sure I get it right the first time.
cucit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-07, 05:27 PM   #15
Hambone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 260
Default Re: E6600 + Zalman 9700 Temp Check Please (luv a newb - it's Christmas!)

Oppsss I lied - or wasn't thinking I guess.

My Overclock is not 3.775 (the one I'm sticking with). It's:
3.375 Ghz (pretty much still a 1Ghz overclock - FREAKY!)
1500Mhz FSB

That gives the 1:1 memory ratio that you don't see again until about 3.66Ghz.


At that overclock so far my temps are 42-46C with mild desktop work. Maybe 55C max in games from what I've seen over the last few days.


You have to go "unlinked" in the BIOS for memory.
Then if I was you, I'd go for what I did or around 3.4Ghz with the Vcore set at 1.45v

Then, I'd boot and see if SuperPI 32M runs (dual run to take both cores to 100%). That should take about ~25 minutes to finish.

If that has no errors then turn down your Vcore a couple of notches and try it again.... You're goal would be to get down to 1.35v or a little less with no SuperPI errors. When you get to the bottom Vcore - start Prime95. If it doesn't crash within 2 hours, you have a 90% chance it will go on for 24 hours with no errors. If Prime95/Orthos does crash, take the Vcore back up two notches. At that point you really should have a stable overclock and a 99% chance of Prime95/Orthos running for 24 hours. I just go 12 hours myself. 24 hours is a little bit overkill if you ask me. I have *never* seen Prime95 go past 2 hours and then have an error later on. I think the only reason that would happen is if you were right on the edge of a stable overlock. 99% of the time you're going to be a little over or a little under a stable overclock.


That's the fastest method I think... start high on the Vcore, get your desired overclock and then go down a couple of Vcore notches at a time. A lot of people are running 3.4Ghz at 1.35Vcore. The odds are anyone can with good cooling and 1.35V to 1.40V.

good luck!
Hambone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-07, 10:38 PM   #16
nippyjun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 489
Default Re: E6600 + Zalman 9700 Temp Check Please (luv a newb - it's Christmas!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hambone
Oppsss I lied - or wasn't thinking I guess.

My Overclock is not 3.775 (the one I'm sticking with). It's:
3.375 Ghz (pretty much still a 1Ghz overclock - FREAKY!)
1500Mhz FSB

That gives the 1:1 memory ratio that you don't see again until about 3.66Ghz.


At that overclock so far my temps are 42-46C with mild desktop work. Maybe 55C max in games from what I've seen over the last few days.


You have to go "unlinked" in the BIOS for memory.
Then if I was you, I'd go for what I did or around 3.4Ghz with the Vcore set at 1.45v

Then, I'd boot and see if SuperPI 32M runs (dual run to take both cores to 100%). That should take about ~25 minutes to finish.

If that has no errors then turn down your Vcore a couple of notches and try it again.... You're goal would be to get down to 1.35v or a little less with no SuperPI errors. When you get to the bottom Vcore - start Prime95. If it doesn't crash within 2 hours, you have a 90% chance it will go on for 24 hours with no errors. If Prime95/Orthos does crash, take the Vcore back up two notches. At that point you really should have a stable overclock and a 99% chance of Prime95/Orthos running for 24 hours. I just go 12 hours myself. 24 hours is a little bit overkill if you ask me. I have *never* seen Prime95 go past 2 hours and then have an error later on. I think the only reason that would happen is if you were right on the edge of a stable overlock. 99% of the time you're going to be a little over or a little under a stable overclock.


That's the fastest method I think... start high on the Vcore, get your desired overclock and then go down a couple of Vcore notches at a time. A lot of people are running 3.4Ghz at 1.35Vcore. The odds are anyone can with good cooling and 1.35V to 1.40V.

good luck!

Is the 3.4 overclock with increased voltages on the CPU FSB, and the nforce spp? Or are those at the default voltages?
__________________
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless edition mobo | AMD 64 X2 4800+ AM2 @ 3.0gigs | 2 Gigs Corsair Twin2X 6400C4 DDR2 @ 1000mhz @ 4-4-4-12 | EVGA 8800GTX | 150Gig Raptor SATA HD | NEC 16x DVD/RW | PC Power and Cooling 1Kilowatt Quad SLI PSU | Dell 3007 WFP 30" LCD | WinXP Pro SP2
nippyjun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-07, 03:07 PM   #17
nippyjun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 489
Default Re: E6600 + Zalman 9700 Temp Check Please (luv a newb - it's Christmas!)

Core 2 Duo Processor: e6600
Overclocked to: 3.3
IDLE TAT temperature:52
Orthos LOAD TAT temperature: 64
TAT Load temperature: low 70's
CPU Cooling Solution Name: zalman 9700
Voltage: 1.4
Ambient room temperature 75 farenheit
Case temp 30 centigrade.


Given my voltage, overclock, case and ambient temps, do my cpu temps seem too high.
I would have thought that with the zalman 9700 that my temps would be lower. I reaplied the arctic silver 5 too see if it would help but it has not.
Maybe since my room temp and case temps are pretty warm this is the best the zalman can do.
__________________
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless edition mobo | AMD 64 X2 4800+ AM2 @ 3.0gigs | 2 Gigs Corsair Twin2X 6400C4 DDR2 @ 1000mhz @ 4-4-4-12 | EVGA 8800GTX | 150Gig Raptor SATA HD | NEC 16x DVD/RW | PC Power and Cooling 1Kilowatt Quad SLI PSU | Dell 3007 WFP 30" LCD | WinXP Pro SP2
nippyjun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-07, 05:53 PM   #18
Hambone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 260
Default Re: E6600 + Zalman 9700 Temp Check Please (luv a newb - it's Christmas!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nippyjun
Core 2 Duo Processor: e6600
Overclocked to: 3.3
IDLE TAT temperature:52
Orthos LOAD TAT temperature: 64
TAT Load temperature: low 70's
CPU Cooling Solution Name: zalman 9700
Voltage: 1.4
Ambient room temperature 75 farenheit
Case temp 30 centigrade.


Given my voltage, overclock, case and ambient temps, do my cpu temps seem too high.
I would have thought that with the zalman 9700 that my temps would be lower. I reaplied the arctic silver 5 too see if it would help but it has not.
Maybe since my room temp and case temps are pretty warm this is the best the zalman can do.

You're Idle temp is about 7C hotter than mine. That could simple be a difference in case air flow. I have 4 case fans...

Otherwise, the only thing that would make a difference is thermal goo installation. I did it exactly the way the Artic Silver website says to do it:

http://www.arcticsilver.com/pdf/appi..._dual_wcap.pdf
Hambone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-07, 06:12 PM   #19
nippyjun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 489
Default Re: E6600 + Zalman 9700 Temp Check Please (luv a newb - it's Christmas!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hambone
You're Idle temp is about 7C hotter than mine. That could simple be a difference in case air flow. I have 4 case fans...

Otherwise, the only thing that would make a difference is thermal goo installation. I did it exactly the way the Artic Silver website says to do it:

http://www.arcticsilver.com/pdf/appi..._dual_wcap.pdf

What is your ambient room temp and case temp. And what are your temps at full orthos or tat?

Thanks.
__________________
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless edition mobo | AMD 64 X2 4800+ AM2 @ 3.0gigs | 2 Gigs Corsair Twin2X 6400C4 DDR2 @ 1000mhz @ 4-4-4-12 | EVGA 8800GTX | 150Gig Raptor SATA HD | NEC 16x DVD/RW | PC Power and Cooling 1Kilowatt Quad SLI PSU | Dell 3007 WFP 30" LCD | WinXP Pro SP2
nippyjun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-07, 04:26 PM   #20
Kasparov
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: E6600 + Zalman 9700 Temp Check Please (luv a newb - it's Christmas!)

Hi Guys

My system is as follows:

E6600
Zalman CNPS9700 cooler
Gigabyte DQ6
2gb Corsair 6400 c4 800mhz
Leadtek 7600gt 256 mb video card
antec 900 gaming case
antec trupower 550 watt power supply

I just got my PC back from the store as I tried to overclock it and the system kept on crashing.

I just want to get the e6600 to around 3.2GHZ, does any one have any easy and safe steps I can follow to achieve this?

Maybe just the FSB and possibly other small settings I can make without risking damage to the hardware.

thanks for your help...
Kasparov is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-11-07, 05:22 PM   #21
nippyjun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 489
Default Re: E6600 + Zalman 9700 Temp Check Please (luv a newb - it's Christmas!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kasparov
Hi Guys

My system is as follows:

E6600
Zalman CNPS9700 cooler
Gigabyte DQ6
2gb Corsair 6400 c4 800mhz
Leadtek 7600gt 256 mb video card
antec 900 gaming case
antec trupower 550 watt power supply

I just got my PC back from the store as I tried to overclock it and the system kept on crashing.

I just want to get the e6600 to around 3.2GHZ, does any one have any easy and safe steps I can follow to achieve this?

Maybe just the FSB and possibly other small settings I can make without risking damage to the hardware.

thanks for your help...
What did the store do with the system.
__________________
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless edition mobo | AMD 64 X2 4800+ AM2 @ 3.0gigs | 2 Gigs Corsair Twin2X 6400C4 DDR2 @ 1000mhz @ 4-4-4-12 | EVGA 8800GTX | 150Gig Raptor SATA HD | NEC 16x DVD/RW | PC Power and Cooling 1Kilowatt Quad SLI PSU | Dell 3007 WFP 30" LCD | WinXP Pro SP2
nippyjun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-07, 06:46 PM   #22
SlieTheSecond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 703
Default Re: E6600 + Zalman 9700 Temp Check Please (luv a newb - it's Christmas!)

After a lot of researching I wouldn't go past 55c overclocked myself. With an E6400. This cpu is rated by Intel at 61c on the IHS when not overclocked. The IHS is usually very close (maby a degree or two different) from the cores.

Now I haven't personally tested it, but I have read a forum post where a user tested the temperature of the IHS. The temperatures comming off the IHS and the Cores, both idle and under load. Where almost identical.

So running cores at 70c. Means your running the IHS at 70c. Which is way over the rated limit by intel.

Does this mean anything? I don't know. Lots of people seem content at running at those temperatures. But I am going to play it safe and assume Intel knows what they are doing. And running past this rated limit is going to stunt the cpu's life


To Kasparov:
If I understand this correctly, you overclocked and got lock ups. So you bring it to the computer store to fix your overclock?
If you don't know how to recover from a bad overclock, I think you should be doing a lot of research before trying again.
__________________
E6400 @ 3200 mhz (400x8) 1.45v || 2x 8800 GT || OCZ 600Watt sli || 22" LG Flatron
2x1GB Apacer PC2-6400 @ 850mhz 4-4-4-15 || Asus P5N32-E Sli Plus || Zalman 9500 AT || 200GB SATA / 320GB SATA WD HD

3D Mark 06: 12461 || 3D Mark 05: 18397 || 3D Mark 03: 40149
SlieTheSecond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-07, 08:50 PM   #23
Kasparov
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: E6600 + Zalman 9700 Temp Check Please (luv a newb - it's Christmas!)

The store replaced the motherboard which they thought was stuffed.

I have researched a little into overclocking, it's just that the bios appears very fragile, and I wanted safe steps to take to avoid ruing my system again.

If I increase the FSB to say 333*9 = 2997, do I also need to alter the Memory ratio? so that it's 1:1?

I'm just knew to overclocking and any help would be greatly appreciated, cheers....
Kasparov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-07, 09:07 PM   #24
SlieTheSecond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 703
Default Re: E6600 + Zalman 9700 Temp Check Please (luv a newb - it's Christmas!)

Welp, take your FSB and times it by 2. That will be your ram speed at a 1:1 ratio. So 200fsb = 400mhz ram.

If your fsb is say 333. If your ram is slower than 666mhz and your using a 1:1 you will be overclocking your ram and would have to either increase voltages and/or relax the timings or use a ratio to get it back down to normal speed. If it is causing your computer to be unstable.
__________________
E6400 @ 3200 mhz (400x8) 1.45v || 2x 8800 GT || OCZ 600Watt sli || 22" LG Flatron
2x1GB Apacer PC2-6400 @ 850mhz 4-4-4-15 || Asus P5N32-E Sli Plus || Zalman 9500 AT || 200GB SATA / 320GB SATA WD HD

3D Mark 06: 12461 || 3D Mark 05: 18397 || 3D Mark 03: 40149
SlieTheSecond is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FalconNW and Voodoo under ATI 9700 spell!!! mizzer Other Desktop Graphics Cards 12 09-20-02 07:53 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.