Go Back   nV News Forums > Software Forums > Gaming Central > Console World

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-22-07, 02:04 PM   #25
Marvel_us
FOOL!
 
Marvel_us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 3,754
Default Re: PS3 Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by thor1182
no its not what he asked, but it does somewhat answer the question, however I do acknowledge that what I said is a bit misleading unless you know better.
Well I have personally experimented with this and it works. Forgot to mention that you need the latest update for it to work like that.

The scaler issue is only a problem if his TV can only output 1080i/480p res nothing more.
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Q6600 QUAD|| Gigabyte P35-DS3L ||XFX 7900GTX|| G.Skill 6GB PC2-6400 || OCZ Agility 60GB SSD || WD 320GB + WD Green 1TB HDD || Samsung 20" LCD || CoolMax 650W PSU ||

60gb PS3 Owner
PSNid: Marvel_us
Marvel_us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-07, 02:44 PM   #26
tornadog
Keeper of the Faith
 
tornadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,446
Default Re: PS3 Questions

my tv can do 480p, 720p and 1080i. 1080p is not officially supported even though I can set it to 1080p and screen doesnt go blank. I am assumming its downscaling behind the scene and its not really 1080p.
__________________
i7 950 @ 4.2Ghz w/ Venomous-X, Asus Sabertooth x58, 8gb DDR3 GSkill 1600Mhz,MSI N670 PE, Win 7 Ult. x64, Samsung PN50C7000, Pioneer VSX 920-K, Polk Monitor 5.0 Speakers, Bic H100 Sub
tornadog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-07, 03:10 PM   #27
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: PS3 Questions

Be sure to select all those resolutions when setting the PS3 up.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-07, 04:21 PM   #28
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: PS3 Questions

So there are some issues with the 37" then? I hooked my ps3 up to my 32w6 and it worked right out of the box over an HDMI cable, passing 720p and audio to the TV. Obviously, the sound isn't that important since the tv is stereo anyway, but there hasen't been any issues for me.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-07, 04:27 PM   #29
tornadog
Keeper of the Faith
 
tornadog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,446
Default Re: PS3 Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by OWA
Be sure to select all those resolutions when setting the PS3 up.
Yes I did that. And it defaults to the highest resolution possible, right? In my case that is 1080i. But when playing GT Concept HD or the Talladega Nights movie, my tv says "1920 x 1080" on the top.
__________________
i7 950 @ 4.2Ghz w/ Venomous-X, Asus Sabertooth x58, 8gb DDR3 GSkill 1600Mhz,MSI N670 PE, Win 7 Ult. x64, Samsung PN50C7000, Pioneer VSX 920-K, Polk Monitor 5.0 Speakers, Bic H100 Sub
tornadog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-07, 05:31 PM   #30
Marvel_us
FOOL!
 
Marvel_us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 3,754
Default Re: PS3 Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by tornadog
Yes I did that. And it defaults to the highest resolution possible, right? In my case that is 1080i. But when playing GT Concept HD or the Talladega Nights movie, my tv says "1920 x 1080" on the top.
Yea you're fine...unless you want 720p instead of 1080i, just pick which looks best on your monitor. Hmmm, I wonder if you didn't select 720p would Resistance go to 480 or not? That's not really important but something useful for reference.

Apps used to default to the highest possible by your TV. Now with the update it defaults to the highest resolution you set you your PS3 to. So if you don't check 1080i and only select 720p, movies, games etc will be 720p. GT: HD is different I think because the actual game let's you decide what res you play at so it may bypass the PS3's settings though I haven't tested that myself.
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Q6600 QUAD|| Gigabyte P35-DS3L ||XFX 7900GTX|| G.Skill 6GB PC2-6400 || OCZ Agility 60GB SSD || WD 320GB + WD Green 1TB HDD || Samsung 20" LCD || CoolMax 650W PSU ||

60gb PS3 Owner
PSNid: Marvel_us
Marvel_us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-07, 05:40 PM   #31
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: PS3 Questions

Speaking of GT: HD, I have a hard time drifting in that game. I do much better with RR7. In GT:HD, I frequently hit the railing and lose all my points.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-07, 05:45 PM   #32
Marvel_us
FOOL!
 
Marvel_us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 3,754
Default Re: PS3 Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by OWA
Speaking of GT: HD, I have a hard time drifting in that game. I do much better with RR7. In GT:HD, I frequently hit the railing and lose all my points.
The handling in RR is a joke compared to GT. Keep at it though, it's supposed to be that difficult.

PS. Did you get my pm?
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Q6600 QUAD|| Gigabyte P35-DS3L ||XFX 7900GTX|| G.Skill 6GB PC2-6400 || OCZ Agility 60GB SSD || WD 320GB + WD Green 1TB HDD || Samsung 20" LCD || CoolMax 650W PSU ||

60gb PS3 Owner
PSNid: Marvel_us
Marvel_us is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 01-22-07, 05:52 PM   #33
OWA
...
 
OWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: PS3 Questions

Yeah, I got it. Thanks for the confirmation.

Are some of the cars better for drifting than others (in GT: HD that is)?

As a side note, I picked up Blazing Angels for the PS3 today. I recently read a review on it and it mentioned that it supported the motion sensing capability. I didn't really like the demos on the X360 or PC but I wanted to try flying by tilting the controller. It works pretty well that way.
OWA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-07, 06:22 PM   #34
Marvel_us
FOOL!
 
Marvel_us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 3,754
Default Re: PS3 Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by OWA
Yeah, I got it. Thanks for the confirmation.

Are some of the cars better for drifting than others (in GT: HD that is)?

As a side note, I picked up Blazing Angels for the PS3 today. I recently read a review on it and it mentioned that it supported the motion sensing capability. I didn't really like the demos on the X360 or PC but I wanted to try flying by tilting the controller. It works pretty well that way.
Well you wouldn't want to start drifting with the Ferrari but the tires, stability and traction effect drifting as well. You man want to play around with the settings until you find some that you're comfortable with.
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Q6600 QUAD|| Gigabyte P35-DS3L ||XFX 7900GTX|| G.Skill 6GB PC2-6400 || OCZ Agility 60GB SSD || WD 320GB + WD Green 1TB HDD || Samsung 20" LCD || CoolMax 650W PSU ||

60gb PS3 Owner
PSNid: Marvel_us
Marvel_us is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-07, 07:05 PM   #35
Bman212121
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,726
Default Re: PS3 Questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvel_us
Well you wouldn't want to start drifting with the Ferrari but the tires, stability and traction effect drifting as well. You man want to play around with the settings until you find some that you're comfortable with.
I found the Ferrari easier to drift than some of the rice burners, mainly because it has more power if I need to gas it. If you want to drift easily, play NFS:Carbon. That game has very easy awesome drifting in it. One 2 lap run and I got like 450,000 points.

I really want to get the G25 though, it really seems as if that would make it so much easier in some games because you have much better control. I can't give partial speed or turning with the short travel distance of the stick, buttons, or trigger, so for me if you want to accelerate or turn, you are giving either the max, or it's not doing anything.
Bman212121 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I play PS3 on my Sony Vaio while using HDMI cable? AbbieJohnson Archived News Items 0 06-18-12 05:04 AM
Arma 3 E3 hands-on preview: 8 important questions answered News Archived News Items 0 06-08-12 05:20 AM
Rumor: Sony Cloud Deal Will Make PS3 Backwards Compatible, Stream PS2/PS1 games News Archived News Items 0 06-01-12 12:10 PM
AMD Counter-Attacks GeForce GTX 670, Questions NVIDIA's Kepler Availability (BSN) News GeForce GTX 670 Reviews 1 05-10-12 11:54 PM
FSAA Questions LaoTzuTao NVIDIA Linux 16 09-11-02 12:55 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.