Go Back   nV News Forums > Linux Support Forums > NVIDIA Linux

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-27-05, 05:25 AM   #1
bayerfans04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default Dual Head with Linux...

Hi,
at first I must say, I'm German, so my English isn't very good, but I hope, you can understand me.
I've got some problems with dualhead.
I've got two graphic cards, a GeForce FX 5200 and a GeForce 6600GT and I use Fedora Core 3 with the kernel: 2.6.12.
I installed the newest nvidia driver and all went fine, the computer said, that the installation completed succesfully.
After I rebooted my system, the X-Window couldn't start. I got that error message:
Code:
Fatal Error: Caught signal 11. Server aborting
After that, linux wanted to start the X Server, but no succes!
He told me, that he want to start the X Server, I pressed OK and you only see twice a nvidia logo and then there will be the error message again.
But that only happens if I switch on dualhead. Now I disabled dualhead and all went fine!
Could somebody of you help me and tell me, how can I use dualhead?
bayerfans04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-05, 02:59 PM   #2
fhj52
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 135
Default Re: Dual Head with Linux...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bayerfans04
Hi,
at first I must say, I'm German, so my English isn't very good, but I hope, you can understand me.
I've got some problems with dualhead.
I've got two graphic cards, a GeForce FX 5200 and a GeForce 6600GT and I use Fedora Core 3 with the kernel: 2.6.12.
I installed the newest nvidia driver and all went fine, the computer said, that the installation completed succesfully.
After I rebooted my system, the X-Window couldn't start. I got that error message:
Code:
Fatal Error: Caught signal 11. Server aborting
After that, linux wanted to start the X Server, but no succes!
He told me, that he want to start the X Server, I pressed OK and you only see twice a nvidia logo and then there will be the error message again.
But that only happens if I switch on dualhead. Now I disabled dualhead and all went fine!
Could somebody of you help me and tell me, how can I use dualhead?
First, I must say, your English is pretty good. Better than many.
I have used dual head for long time, although not currently. It does work just fine!
However, my experience was with a single VGA card that had dual head support. The method should be about the same, which means that you will have to edit the X config file to specify multiple monitors and vga cards. There will be two monitor sections, two VGA card sections and you have to tell the X server which monitor to use for which card.
The reason the X server won't start is most likely because the configuration file is not properly setup. When you do edit the file, be sure to make a backup (e.g., Xorg.confBAK) of the current file before making any changes to it. If for some reason you cannot get the dual head running, you can revert to the old config.

The lspci command will provide you with most of the info you need to put into the X configuration file.

The nVidia Readme file for the Linux drivers has(had?) good information in it about dual monitor setup. There are also numerous postings available via Google on how to do it.

I cannot access my old files at this time so cannot post specific info. However, this forum has the same basic information located in one of the threads which you can find if you search the Linux forum.

HTH
__________________
When two people meet and exchange gifts, each has one object.
When two people meet and exchange ideas, each has two ideas.
... Open Source. Just do it.

---------------------------------
System: BFG GTX260^2 graphics but has ** TERRIBLE BLINKING OS **
SuperMicro H8DCi+AMI BIOS;dual Opt'285;8GB;LSI 320-2x w/ 6xU320 Fuji' MAXs in RAID 10; 4xSATAII on LSI 3041E for backup. Multi-boot Mandriva Linux, openSUSE, WinXPx64 & Win2k-AS; Creative Audigy2-Digital audio.
Gigabyte GA-2CEWH & NVRAID are GONE ... Finally!!
fhj52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-05, 05:23 PM   #3
bayerfans04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: Dual Head with Linux...

thank's al lot! i read a lot about that, but I only read about the using of dual head with only one card.
I didn't get any information of the readme from nvidia. I used that one: http://download.nvidia.com/XFree86/L...DME/index.html
I don't know what to do with my 2 cards.

here is my Xorg.conf:
Code:
# Xorg configuration created by system-config-display

Section "ServerLayout"
	Identifier     "single head configuration"
	Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
	InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
	InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"

# RgbPath is the location of the RGB database.  Note, this is the name of the 
# file minus the extension (like ".txt" or ".db").  There is normally
# no need to change the default.
# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
# By default, Red Hat 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
# the X server to render fonts.
	RgbPath      "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
	FontPath     "unix/:7100"
EndSection

Section "Module"
	Load  "dbe"
	Load  "extmod"
	Load  "fbdevhw"
	Load  "glx"
	Load  "record"
	Load  "freetype"
	Load  "type1"
	Load  "dri"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"

# Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
#	Option	"Xleds"		"1 2 3"
# To disable the XKEYBOARD extension, uncomment XkbDisable.
#	Option	"XkbDisable"
# To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
# lines below (which are the defaults).  For example, for a non-U.S.
# keyboard, you will probably want to use:
#	Option	"XkbModel"	"pc102"
# If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
#	Option	"XkbModel"	"microsoft"
#
# Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
# For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
#	Option	"XkbLayout"	"de"
# or:
#	Option	"XkbLayout"	"de"
#	Option	"XkbVariant"	"nodeadkeys"
#
# If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
# control keys, use:
#	Option	"XkbOptions"	"ctrl:swapcaps"
# Or if you just want both to be control, use:
#	Option	"XkbOptions"	"ctrl:nocaps"
#
	Identifier  "Keyboard0"
	Driver      "kbd"
	Option	    "XkbModel" "pc105"
	Option	    "XkbLayout" "de"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
	Identifier  "Mouse0"
	Driver      "mouse"
	Option	    "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
	Option	    "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
	Option	    "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
	Option	    "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier   "Monitor0"
	VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
	ModelName    "LCD MONITOR"
	DisplaySize  300	230
	HorizSync    30.0 - 60.0
	VertRefresh  55.0 - 75.0
	Option	    "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
	Identifier  "Videocard0"
	Driver      "nvidia"
	VendorName  "Videocard vendor"
	BoardName   "NVIDIA GeForce FX (generic)"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier "Screen0"
	Device     "Videocard0"
	Monitor    "Monitor0"
	DefaultDepth     24
	SubSection "Display"
		Viewport   0 0
		Depth     16
		Modes    "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
	SubSection "Display"
		Viewport   0 0
		Depth     24
		Modes    "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
EndSection
What should I edit?

edit: in the last 2 days, my pc is very slow! he need a lot of time to run kwrite or something like that., firefox need two till three minutes!
with "top" I got, that X get around 80% of the cpu power! I think that's the reason, but the days before yesterday, all went fine and very quick, is there something going wrong with X?
bayerfans04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-05, 11:29 PM   #4
fhj52
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 135
Default Re: Dual Head with Linux...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bayerfans04
thank's al lot! i read a lot about that, but I only read about the using of dual head with only one card.
I didn't get any information of the readme from nvidia. I used that one: http://download.nvidia.com/XFree86/L...DME/index.html
I don't know what to do with my 2 cards.

here is my Xorg.conf:
[...SNIP...]
What should I edit?

edit: in the last 2 days, my pc is very slow! he need a lot of time to run kwrite or something like that., firefox need two till three minutes!
with "top" I got, that X get around 80% of the cpu power! I think that's the reason, but the days before yesterday, all went fine and very quick, is there something going wrong with X?
I think you should have a Fair WARNING: Editing the X config file without using the correct parameters for your displays can AND WILL destroy them.
Be careful! Pay attention to details! E.g., esp. the parameters for your monitors' V & H syncs.

That being said, many, many people have done it successfully and without trouble.

While doing something else, I ran across this, just now, and thought I'd post it for you et al:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/show...light=twinview

I do not have dual cards. Do not have those cards at all. My specific help would not be good -too risky. AS I remember, it was a little harder to get dual cards working(MS Windows rarely did it right too) but that was quite some time back, >year, so it is probably not so hard now.

L00k at the link I gave you. The sections you will need to edit are obvious but you will need to use data for your own monitors, video cards and setup.

The man X and X server pages have information in them too. Google is your friend.

X should not be using 80% or anything close to it.
Yes, it would definitely make everything slow down in the graphical desktops.
Yes, there is something wrong and IIRC, it requires you to get a newer version of your Linux desktop, whichever that is, (?), or at the minimum update X and/or some other program.
IIRC, there were a couple of programs in KDE (on Mandrakesoft(Mandriva, now), in particular) that would cause same symptoms but that was way back in 9 &/R 10 series. If you are using a distro that old, you should update it first; it is too old.
You really need to resolve the X issue before making a dual setup as it won't go away but might get worse.


HTH
__________________
When two people meet and exchange gifts, each has one object.
When two people meet and exchange ideas, each has two ideas.
... Open Source. Just do it.

---------------------------------
System: BFG GTX260^2 graphics but has ** TERRIBLE BLINKING OS **
SuperMicro H8DCi+AMI BIOS;dual Opt'285;8GB;LSI 320-2x w/ 6xU320 Fuji' MAXs in RAID 10; 4xSATAII on LSI 3041E for backup. Multi-boot Mandriva Linux, openSUSE, WinXPx64 & Win2k-AS; Creative Audigy2-Digital audio.
Gigabyte GA-2CEWH & NVRAID are GONE ... Finally!!
fhj52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-05, 05:59 AM   #5
bayerfans04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: Dual Head with Linux...

thank you! I read it and I I'm sure it will help!
But I've got another question, I must know the PCI adress of my cards. How could I know, which card has which adress. Would it be a problem, if the one is on PCIe and the other on PCI?
A lot of time ago, I think I had a programm on Windows XP, which could say me the adresses. But now, I don't have windows anymore.

On my fedora core 3, I've got a "hardware browser", too. If I go to graphic cards, I see, that my selected card, which I use now, is the geforce fx 5200. but there is nothing about my 6600GT! yes, I don't use it, because I switched off dualhead, but I've got it in my computer and do that mean, that my linux don't know, that I've got two cards in my computer?
Maybe it souds a bit stupid, but, how could I know, if linux detected all two cards? because if linux don't do that, I must explain him that first, because so it would be clear, that I don't get dualhead running!
bayerfans04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-05, 12:44 PM   #6
fhj52
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 135
Default Re: Dual Head with Linux...

Previous post:
Quote:
The lspci command will provide you with most of the info you need to put into the X configuration file.
i.e., type

lspci

at a shell/terminal command prompt.
You will probably need to be root to do that.
If both cards are not showing there on the list run
kudzu
which will probe for new hardware and attempt to include the new card. The kudzu is much like what winblows does with the "Add New Hardware" widget but quieter.

(PS: The hardware browser sux. Don't use it for anything except very general information.)
Assigning hardware address only changes which monitor gets the display. The only tricky part is assigning the "Screen" & "Device" info correctly in the "ServerLayout" configuration, but it is not hard - might take some trial & error tests to get it perfect.
Before changing the Xorg.conf file be sure to make a backup.
Before making any changes, make a little drawing with two boxes on it. Under, in and around each box design how you want the setup to be. Then you can be relatively certain that what you want is what you get.

Happy New Years!

c-ya
__________________
When two people meet and exchange gifts, each has one object.
When two people meet and exchange ideas, each has two ideas.
... Open Source. Just do it.

---------------------------------
System: BFG GTX260^2 graphics but has ** TERRIBLE BLINKING OS **
SuperMicro H8DCi+AMI BIOS;dual Opt'285;8GB;LSI 320-2x w/ 6xU320 Fuji' MAXs in RAID 10; 4xSATAII on LSI 3041E for backup. Multi-boot Mandriva Linux, openSUSE, WinXPx64 & Win2k-AS; Creative Audigy2-Digital audio.
Gigabyte GA-2CEWH & NVRAID are GONE ... Finally!!
fhj52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-06, 02:06 PM   #7
bayerfans04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: Dual Head with Linux...

I'm back
well, the last time i thought it's good to have one screen, today I think, It's better to have two one ^^
I worked a little on my xorg.conf
bit I've got a question, I've got two categories "devices", there I declared my two video cards. i know the the pci BusID of my geForce 5200. but what's about the PCIe Card GeForce 660GT? Which ID do this one have?

this is my xorg.conf:

Code:
# Xorg configuration created by system-config-display

Section "ServerLayout"
	Identifier     "Multihead layout"
	Screen      0  "Screen0" LeftOf "Screen1"
	Screen      1  "Screen1" 0 0
	InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
	InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
	Option	    "Xinerama" "off"
	Option	    "Clone" "on"
EndSection

Section "Files"

# RgbPath is the location of the RGB database.  Note, this is the name of the 
# file minus the extension (like ".txt" or ".db").  There is normally
# no need to change the default.
# Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
# By default, Red Hat 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
# the X server to render fonts.
	RgbPath      "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
	FontPath     "unix/:7100"
#########ModulePath "/usr/X11R6/lib/modules/extensions"#####################################################################
	ModulePath "/usr/X11R6/lib/modules"
EndSection

Section "Module"
	Load  "dbe"
	Load  "extmod"
	Load  "fbdevhw"
	Load  "glx"
	Load  "record"
	Load  "freetype"
	Load  "type1"
	Load  "dri"
EndSection


Section "InputDevice"

# Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
#	Option	"Xleds"		"1 2 3"
# To disable the XKEYBOARD extension, uncomment XkbDisable.
#	Option	"XkbDisable"
# To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
# lines below (which are the defaults).  For example, for a non-U.S.
# keyboard, you will probably want to use:
#	Option	"XkbModel"	"pc102"
# If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
#	Option	"XkbModel"	"microsoft"
#
# Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
# For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
#	Option	"XkbLayout"	"de"
# or:
#	Option	"XkbLayout"	"de"
#	Option	"XkbVariant"	"nodeadkeys"
#
# If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
# control keys, use:
#	Option	"XkbOptions"	"ctrl:swapcaps"
# Or if you just want both to be control, use:
#	Option	"XkbOptions"	"ctrl:nocaps"
#
	Identifier  "Keyboard0"
	Driver      "kbd"
	Option	    "XkbModel" "pc105"
	Option	    "XkbLayout" "de"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
	Identifier  "Mouse0"
	Driver      "mouse"
	Option	    "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
	Option	    "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
	Option	    "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
	Option	    "Emulate3Buttons" "yes"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier   "Monitor0"
	VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
	ModelName    "LCD MONITOR"
	DisplaySize  300	230
	HorizSync    30.0 - 60.0
	VertRefresh  55.0 - 75.0
	Option	    "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier   "Monitor1"
	VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
	ModelName    "Monitor 1024x768"
	HorizSync    31.5 - 57.0
	VertRefresh  50.0 - 70.0
	Option	    "dpms"
EndSection

Section "Device"
	Identifier  "Videocard0"
	Driver      "nvidia"
	VendorName  "Videocard vendor"
	BoardName   "NVIDIA GeForce FX (generic)"
	BusID "PCI:5:7:0"
	#Screen      0######################### Now con only use one screen :-(
EndSection

Section "Device"
	Identifier  "Videocard1"
	Driver      "nv"
	VendorName  "Videocard Vendor"
	BoardName   "NVIDIA GeForce FX (generic)"
	BusID       "PCI:5:7:0"
	Screen      1
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier "Screen0"
	Device     "Videocard0"
	Monitor    "Monitor0"
	DefaultDepth     24
	SubSection "Display"
		Viewport   0 0
		Depth     24
		Modes    "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
	EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier "Screen1"
	Device     "Videocard1"
	Monitor    "Monitor1"
	DefaultDepth     24
	SubSection "Display"
		Viewport   0 0
		Depth     24
		Modes    "1280x1024" "1024x768"
	EndSubSection
EndSection
now i comment out the one screen to do not go into trouble, but without the BusID of the second card I can't use dual head, what a cognition ^^
i would be really glad, if one of you could tell me, how can I ascertain the BusID.
Do you see some mistakes I did in the xorg.conf?

edit: now i got a way to find out the ID, i only must install lspci.. if i would have this id, do the conf file contains some mistakes, ore could run dual head with this without errors?

Last edited by bayerfans04; 02-27-06 at 02:16 PM.
bayerfans04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-07, 01:42 PM   #8
moon8dog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Default Re: Dual Head with Linux...

If you notice in your Driver section, you have one with "nvidia" the other "nv", both should be "nvidia"

Reading through you previous postings, I thought you had 2 cards, this xorg.conf is only for one.

post your lspci output, as well as your Xorg.0.log output

Hehe... Forgot we are in 07, not '06
moon8dog is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mandrake Linux 9.0 (Dolphin) now available | comments? volt General Linux 10 10-19-02 10:13 PM
Dual ouput works in Windows but not Linux darkshadow NVIDIA Linux 4 09-23-02 04:37 AM
Realy messed up dual head vdub12 NVIDIA Linux 1 09-15-02 12:26 AM
How do I get Dual Head working? Heath NVIDIA Linux 1 08-22-02 12:44 PM
mx 440 xtacy dual head and cli squid NVIDIA Linux 4 08-15-02 04:04 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.