Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > CPUs, Motherboards And Memory

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-10-07, 08:19 AM   #13
JaxMacFL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 474
Default Re: A8N32 w/4GB

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riptide
*bump*

Anyone with an A8N32 wanna check their memory speed w/CPUZ? Seems like mine is only running @ 100MHz now that I've got 4GB in there. Is this normal?



Shouldn't it show 200MHz for PC3200?
I can vouch for 3GB of DDR ram being recognized and running at 200MHz per cpuz at 2T on vista business x64. Had to settle for 3GB (additional 2 x 512MB) being as I could not find any 2 x 1GB high performance ram (2-3-2-6) to compliment my existing 2GB.

Yes, pc3200 should show 200MHz. Try to manually set it in cmos.
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz (1.40v) w/NH-D14 - P8P67 WS B3 rev (BIOS 2105) - G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3-1600 16GB (7-8-7-24-2T) - Sapphire 7970 Crossfire w/Xtreme 7970 coolers - OCZ Agility 3 240GB - Dell 3008FPW - SB X-Fi Tit Fatal1ty Pro - Seasonic X-1250W - CM HAF X RC942 - Win 7 HP x64 SP1
JaxMacFL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-07, 09:49 AM   #14
shabby
Forcefed GXP
 
shabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,138
Default Re: A8N32 w/4GB

This 3 gig memory limit is going to be like the 127gig hd limit, we'll start see a lot more of these "why is only 3gigs of memory showing up in windows?!??@!?@"
God help us all...
__________________
2500k/Asus P67-Pro/8gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3/X25-M/p190
shabby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-07, 11:08 AM   #15
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default Re: A8N32 w/4GB

Quote:
Originally Posted by JaxMacFL
Had to settle for 3GB (additional 2 x 512MB) being as I could not find any 2 x 1GB high performance ram (2-3-2-6) to compliment my existing 2GB.
Really? My OCZ 3200EL can run @ those timings. Got a good deal on it @ zipzoom last week.

Incidentally my board lets me run all 4 DIMMs @ 200MHz. It seems stable and folding doesn't crash nor do games. Obviously it POSTs or I wouldn't be here typing this. hehe I guess the gigabyte Uber has must be limiting him.
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-07, 01:33 PM   #16
JaxMacFL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 474
Default Re: A8N32 w/4GB

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riptide
Really? My OCZ 3200EL can run @ those timings. Got a good deal on it @ zipzoom last week.

Incidentally my board lets me run all 4 DIMMs @ 200MHz. It seems stable and folding doesn't crash nor do games. Obviously it POSTs or I wouldn't be here typing this. hehe I guess the gigabyte Uber has must be limiting him.
I checked it out and it does sound sweet with the rebate and all. Do you think its cool to mix pc3500 and pc3200? My current ram runs at 2.6v and I see that the ocz runs up to 2.8v.
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.8GHz (1.40v) w/NH-D14 - P8P67 WS B3 rev (BIOS 2105) - G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3-1600 16GB (7-8-7-24-2T) - Sapphire 7970 Crossfire w/Xtreme 7970 coolers - OCZ Agility 3 240GB - Dell 3008FPW - SB X-Fi Tit Fatal1ty Pro - Seasonic X-1250W - CM HAF X RC942 - Win 7 HP x64 SP1
JaxMacFL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-07, 01:53 PM   #17
Saintster
Registered User
 
Saintster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 784
Default Re: A8N32 w/4GB

My cpuz shows my ram running at 250 at 5-3-3-3. Off topic how do you take a screen shot of cpuz?
Saintster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-07, 07:56 PM   #18
Riptide
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 8,303
Default Re: A8N32 w/4GB

Quote:
Originally Posted by JaxMacFL
Do you think its cool to mix pc3500 and pc3200?
I personally would try to stay away from mixing modules. Better to stick with the same stuff if possible.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saintster
Off topic how do you take a screen shot of cpuz?
Make it the active window then type ALT-PRT SCRN. Then paste into paint.
Riptide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-07, 12:11 AM   #19
Saintster
Registered User
 
Saintster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 784
Default Re: A8N32 w/4GB

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riptide
I personally would try to stay away from mixing modules. Better to stick with the same stuff if possible.

Make it the active window then type ALT-PRT SCRN. Then paste into paint.

Thanks!
Saintster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-07, 09:04 AM   #20
UberRN69
Registered User
 
UberRN69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Saratoga Springs, Utah
Posts: 230
Default Re: A8N32 w/4GB

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riptide
...Incidentally my board lets me run all 4 DIMMs @ 200MHz. It seems stable and folding doesn't crash nor do games. Obviously it POSTs or I wouldn't be here typing this. hehe I guess the gigabyte Uber has must be limiting him.
Damn ... I knew I should have bought an ASUS board. No point in buying one now, I'll just hold out until my next hardware upgrade.
__________________
Lian-Li Case, MSI 890FXA-GD70, AMD Phenom II 965BE OC'd @ 3.9GHz with ZALMAN CNPS9900ALED, OCZ AMD Black Edition 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3 1600, XFX HD 5870 1GB with AC Accelero Twin Turbo Pro @ 920/1250, X-Fi XtremeGamer, WD Caviar Black 500GB x2 in RAID 0, WD Caviar Black 500GB for Backup, Pioneer DVR-115DBK & LG Blu-Ray GGC-H20LK, KINGWIN LZG-700 GOLD 700W, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
UberRN69 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1998 - 2014, nV News.