Go Back   nV News Forums > Hardware Forums > Benchmarking And Overclocking

Newegg Daily Deals

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-15-07, 11:29 AM   #1
Scar13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 18
Default I must be lokoing at something wrong here?

When I over clocked my CPU last night I changed the FSB from 1100 to 1200, and got 2.7x

Is that right?

I didnt change anythign else and it was ROCK solid all night it didnt even change how hot the CPU got?
__________________
E6600 CPU @ 2.4GHz
(RAID-0) sata II
MSI P6N SLI-FI nForce 650i
Corsair XMS2 PC6400 2 Gig
EVGA 8800 GTX
Scar13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-07, 11:41 AM   #2
SlieTheSecond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 703
Default Re: I must be lokoing at something wrong here?

what is 2.7x? 2.7 Ghz. Then yes that is right.

FSB 1200 / 4 = 300FSB (C2D are quad pumped)

300FSB x 9 (9 is your cpu's multiplier) = 2700mhz.

And unless you specifically ran a test for stability (Orthos for at least 8 hours) you can not say that it was rock solid.
Just because it doesn't crash right away under normal use doesn't mean anything in stability terms.
__________________
E6400 @ 3200 mhz (400x8) 1.45v || 2x 8800 GT || OCZ 600Watt sli || 22" LG Flatron
2x1GB Apacer PC2-6400 @ 850mhz 4-4-4-15 || Asus P5N32-E Sli Plus || Zalman 9500 AT || 200GB SATA / 320GB SATA WD HD

3D Mark 06: 12461 || 3D Mark 05: 18397 || 3D Mark 03: 40149
SlieTheSecond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-07, 11:44 AM   #3
Scar13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 18
Default Re: I must be lokoing at something wrong here?

Awesome!

Thanks SLI!

Wonder how far I can push the FSB alone maybe 1300?
__________________
E6600 CPU @ 2.4GHz
(RAID-0) sata II
MSI P6N SLI-FI nForce 650i
Corsair XMS2 PC6400 2 Gig
EVGA 8800 GTX
Scar13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-07, 12:07 PM   #4
SlieTheSecond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 703
Default Re: I must be lokoing at something wrong here?

Hmm I don't quite think you understand what is affected by raising your FSB.

When you up your fsb you overclock your fsb, your cpu and your ram. Unless you lower the multiplier or change the ratios.

If you do know, then ignore this. If you don't know, then I suggest reading some articles before proceeding further.
__________________
E6400 @ 3200 mhz (400x8) 1.45v || 2x 8800 GT || OCZ 600Watt sli || 22" LG Flatron
2x1GB Apacer PC2-6400 @ 850mhz 4-4-4-15 || Asus P5N32-E Sli Plus || Zalman 9500 AT || 200GB SATA / 320GB SATA WD HD

3D Mark 06: 12461 || 3D Mark 05: 18397 || 3D Mark 03: 40149
SlieTheSecond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-07, 01:31 PM   #5
Scar13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 18
Default Re: I must be lokoing at something wrong here?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlieTheSecond
Hmm I don't quite think you understand what is affected by raising your FSB.

When you up your fsb you overclock your fsb, your cpu and your ram. Unless you lower the multiplier or change the ratios.

If you do know, then ignore this. If you don't know, then I suggest reading some articles before proceeding further.

Thanks! I know, I just like the idea of the system ruuning better overall.

What has always puzzled me is if change my multiplier to say 8 from 9 and raise the fsb doesnt that still affect the ram the same? IE I thought the multiplier DIDNT have a effect on ram..

So if I have to raise my FSB more IE 1400 isnt the ram affected the same no matter what the multipier is?
__________________
E6600 CPU @ 2.4GHz
(RAID-0) sata II
MSI P6N SLI-FI nForce 650i
Corsair XMS2 PC6400 2 Gig
EVGA 8800 GTX
Scar13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-07, 02:20 PM   #6
SlieTheSecond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 703
Default Re: I must be lokoing at something wrong here?

If you are runing a 1:1 ratio for your ram, or do not have your ram locked. Your ram will run at fsb x 2. Since its DDR2.

Ie my fsb is 425. My ram ratio is 1:1 so my ram is running at 850mhz.
If I lower my fsb to 400. My ram would be running at 800mhz.

You might wanna check out http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1804 to start with.
__________________
E6400 @ 3200 mhz (400x8) 1.45v || 2x 8800 GT || OCZ 600Watt sli || 22" LG Flatron
2x1GB Apacer PC2-6400 @ 850mhz 4-4-4-15 || Asus P5N32-E Sli Plus || Zalman 9500 AT || 200GB SATA / 320GB SATA WD HD

3D Mark 06: 12461 || 3D Mark 05: 18397 || 3D Mark 03: 40149
SlieTheSecond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-07, 03:14 PM   #7
Scar13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 18
Default Re: I must be lokoing at something wrong here?

Thanks again Slie!

I have read that one and others and udnerstand it, I am just a little confused on why turn the multiplier back to say 8? and then have a fsb of 425 since your ram is still going to see 425 x2

I was thinking it is just easier to rase mine to 1300 / 4 = 325 X mulitplier of 9 = 2.9 ghz and my ram which is ddr 800 would see a fsb of 650 which is well in tolerant range correct?
__________________
E6600 CPU @ 2.4GHz
(RAID-0) sata II
MSI P6N SLI-FI nForce 650i
Corsair XMS2 PC6400 2 Gig
EVGA 8800 GTX
Scar13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-07, 12:08 AM   #8
buffbiff21
*B4NNED*
 
buffbiff21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 2,002
Default Re: I must be lokoing at something wrong here?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scar13
I am just a little confused on why turn the multiplier back to say 8? and then have a fsb of 425 since your ram is still going to see 425 x2
conroes perform better with the system having a higher bus speed. run some pi tests and find out for yourself. the difference is not jawdroppingly significant but it is there.

Quote:
I was thinking it is just easier to rase mine to 1300 / 4 = 325 X mulitplier of 9 = 2.9 ghz and my ram which is ddr 800 would see a fsb of 650 which is well in tolerant range correct?
in that case your fsb would be 325, not 650. the memory would clock in at 650, not the bus.

...and 650 fsb? dream on. that is extremely rare. even the intel based chipsets max out around 600.

however what you are suggesting (fsb 325) is perfectly within range.
__________________
GeForce 8800GTS 640MB
buffbiff21 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 03-22-07, 12:32 PM   #9
$n][pErMan
III%
 
$n][pErMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,726
Send a message via AIM to $n][pErMan
Default Re: I must be lokoing at something wrong here?

It was so much easier to OC on AMD I can't set anywhere in my bios a 1:1 FSB to DDR2 ratio... so im stuck with whatever fuzzy math it comes up with on its own to calculate my frequencies. Which means I can;t set my memory timings either I can keep upping the CPU speed with the FSB... and at least I can pin my voltage. But I can't do anything to mess with the ratios.
__________________
Intel® Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 @ 3.51GHz (390 x 9 / 1.39v) | ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi-AP LGA 775 Intel P965 (1236 BIOS) | OCZ GOLD 8GB (2GB x 4) DDR2 PC2-8500 Dual Channel (4-4-4-12 780Mhz/1.95V 1:1 Ratio) | EVGA GeForce GTX 770 DUAL SuperClocked 4GB (Currently @ 1240MHz Core / 7112MHz Memory) | Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS | Zalman CNPS9700 LED Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler | Samsung SSD 840 Series 256GB | ASUS ProArt 24in Widescreen LED 1920 x 1200 | Samsung DVD-RW-DL 18x Burner w/ lightscribe| SILVERSTONE OP650 ATX12V / EPS12V 650W Power Supply | AOpen 5.1 Surround sound system | Windows 7 Pro x64
100% Orthos Stable!
$n][pErMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-07, 01:18 PM   #10
SlieTheSecond
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 703
Default Re: I must be lokoing at something wrong here?

buffbiff21 I think he just worded his post wrong.
He said FSB of 325 to start with. And meant his ram would be running at 650. Not his fsb running at 650.

Scar13 you would be running your ram under clocked. So ya it will work. In that case you might be able to tighten your rams timings.
__________________
E6400 @ 3200 mhz (400x8) 1.45v || 2x 8800 GT || OCZ 600Watt sli || 22" LG Flatron
2x1GB Apacer PC2-6400 @ 850mhz 4-4-4-15 || Asus P5N32-E Sli Plus || Zalman 9500 AT || 200GB SATA / 320GB SATA WD HD

3D Mark 06: 12461 || 3D Mark 05: 18397 || 3D Mark 03: 40149
SlieTheSecond is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake3 won't utdeom2003 works fine! what could be wrong with q3? dante_uk NVIDIA Linux 5 09-27-02 06:34 AM
wrong kernel version athel NVIDIA Linux 1 08-15-02 09:23 PM
Linux 2.4.19 unresolved symbols... wallsaroundme NVIDIA Linux 3 08-10-02 08:24 PM
Nvidia Go on laptop, black border within XFree86 problem raxip NVIDIA Linux 3 07-31-02 10:58 AM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©1998 - 2014, nV News.